Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Macintosh

Notices

Civ5 - Macintosh Discuss Mac Civ5 related issues.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Nov 25, 2010, 10:13 AM   #1
JeffNebraska
Warlord
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 111
Anyone know how to make Civ V run more smoothly?

I have the latest, top of the line MPB (15" Corei7 with 512MB NV Graphics), but, as the map gets bigger, I am seeing a lot of chugging. What are the best tips for reducing the demands on one's graphics' card and/or CPU?

Right now, I'm running at the native resolution of the notebook, which I'm sure is part of the problem, but I'd rather not sacrifice that if I don't have to.

Just curious if anyone has spent time testing this out.
JeffNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2010, 12:24 AM   #2
autumnmist
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 57
MBP 15" corei5. I just played a full 500 turn standard game and once I reached turn ~200 or so, the game was pretty much unplayable in 3d mode because I was watching it redraw for 30s-1min each time I moved/panned/zoomed. I had to switch to Strategic View and also had to save every 2-3 turns because the game kept crashing on me.

Unfortunately for you, in my 24 hours of experience, the biggest improvement was made by... going to windowed mode and lowest possible resolution. Next best improvement was from turning every single setting to minimum/low/off.
autumnmist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2010, 01:59 PM   #3
JeffNebraska
Warlord
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 111
My situation is nowhere near that bad.

I turned off the ultra-close zoom feature (on the left side under v-sync, or whatever) and have been able to keep it at my monitor's native resolution (very high) with most of the graphics settings at medium. It is running just fine. I see a bit of redraw every now and then and it slows down if I zoom all the way out, but it's entirely playable.

Not sure where I'm at in turns, but I have crossbowmen now.
JeffNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2010, 10:26 PM   #4
autumnmist
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffNebraska View Post
My situation is nowhere near that bad.

I turned off the ultra-close zoom feature (on the left side under v-sync, or whatever) and have been able to keep it at my monitor's native resolution (very high) with most of the graphics settings at medium. It is running just fine. I see a bit of redraw every now and then and it slows down if I zoom all the way out, but it's entirely playable.

Not sure where I'm at in turns, but I have crossbowmen now.
Heh just wait till you get to turn ~400-500 and all of the 8 civs have 10+ cities... :P
autumnmist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2010, 01:29 PM   #5
civ_king
Deus Caritas Est
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16,373
If you want turn times to get faster we need Firaxis to fix the Worker AI (currently the cause of most slowing.
__________________
Ex umbris et imaginibus in veritatem

Cor ad cor loquitur
civ_king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2010, 02:38 PM   #6
Lachlan
Great Builder of Civs !
 
Lachlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: European Union
Posts: 2,028
I suggest you disable shadows on terrains, --> "OFF"

Because its shadows which slow down generally the speed of most games...

with my ATI HD4850 512 Mo i have all medium settings for graphics, but shadows on terrains which are sat up on "OFF"...
__________________
A) Very Civ Fan since 1996
B) Civ V a complex Civ !
C) Civ Rev 2 a funny Civ

Real Civfanatic here
Lachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2010, 01:42 PM   #7
jsurpless
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
I've got a Mac Pro 1,1 with an ATI 5770... everything seems to run well, except things are very "smooth"... for instance, when I click on a city view... the transition is jerky...

Is there anything I can do to improve that? I tried turning down the quality options as well as decreasing my rez; no effect, it seems...
jsurpless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2010, 04:06 PM   #8
gfeier
Prince
 
gfeier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In front of my Mac
Posts: 597
I've got the same setup. I find the game entirely playable so far. The only real cure for us is our NEXT Mac Pro. Trouble is, they'll be talking about Civ VI by then.
__________________
Maybe life is just a giant Civilization game - and WE'RE the AI.
gfeier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2010, 05:51 PM   #9
civ_king
Deus Caritas Est
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfeier View Post
I've got the same setup. I find the game entirely playable so far. The only real cure for us is our NEXT Mac Pro. Trouble is, they'll be talking about Civ VI by then.
Civ VI will likely come out in five years so...
__________________
Ex umbris et imaginibus in veritatem

Cor ad cor loquitur
civ_king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2010, 06:14 PM   #10
Skwink
Bye
 
Skwink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5,572
Try a smaller map.
Skwink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2010, 07:03 PM   #11
jsurpless
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
I'm already playing a pretty small map...
jsurpless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 09:31 AM   #12
Zaimejs
King
 
Zaimejs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 973
OMG... I'm Jeff in Nebraska too!!! And I have this very same question. This is freaky... like looking in a mirror.

I hadn't played Civ V at all for a couple months. Then I got the "free" Mac version and wanted to try it. After the patch, the game plays better and feels more "fun" but boy it is slow. I shut down the graphics and made everything low low low... but it is still slow slow slow... and I haven't even come close to finishing a game.

Running a 3.06 ghz iMac with 8800 GS. A bit older, but what is it about Civ games that makes them so intensive... they are fricking board games. Why can't they be more playable?

I am running full res... I suppose if I drop down from 1920 it will run better? But will it look awful if it isn't playing at my monitor's native Res?

I also don't know why mouse scrolling isn't working. Is this a Civ V issue or my issue? I get to the edge of the screen and nothing happens. I have to use the strategic map to move around the globe.
__________________
To live the unfettered life, first do not fetter others.
Zaimejs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 10:05 AM   #13
Zaimejs
King
 
Zaimejs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 973
Seriously... it's taking up 131.2% of my CPU time... what is so amazing about this game that it thinks it needs that much?!
__________________
To live the unfettered life, first do not fetter others.
Zaimejs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2010, 11:29 PM   #14
civ_king
Deus Caritas Est
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaimejs View Post
Seriously... it's taking up 131.2% of my CPU time... what is so amazing about this game that it thinks it needs that much?!
In Unix systems each core is 100% therefore a dual core running completely maxed out would be 200% a quad core 400% a hex-core 600% etc, understand?
__________________
Ex umbris et imaginibus in veritatem

Cor ad cor loquitur
civ_king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2010, 10:02 AM   #15
Zaimejs
King
 
Zaimejs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 973
I understand. But still... so much processing for so little.

I turned on the strategy map, and tried playing that way. It's smoother, but hard to tell what everything is... not as enjoyable. Maybe if I get used to it, it will be better. But I shouldn't have to resort to that.
__________________
To live the unfettered life, first do not fetter others.
Zaimejs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2010, 07:11 PM   #16
jsurpless
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaimejs View Post

I am running full res... I suppose if I drop down from 1920 it will run better? But will it look awful if it isn't playing at my monitor's native Res?
I tried that, as well as turning down all the graphics to Low... it doesn't seem to make a noticeable difference...
jsurpless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2010, 03:00 AM   #17
AlanH
Mac addict, php monkey

 
AlanH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: England
Posts: 27,235
Quote:
But will it look awful if it isn't playing at my monitor's native Res?
Run it in a window, then the pixels will be the correct size for your monitor.
__________________
-- Alan -- - Fold for TeamCFC Avatar image: Milan Trykar. Courtesy of Snow Leopard Trust
C-IV SGOTM Links: [thread= 529162]BtS SGOTM 20 Maintenance Thread[/thread] | Progress & Results | BUFFY Mod for BtS 3.19
Mac OS X C-IV Utilities Drag'n'Drop Mod Installer | GOTM Mac HOF Mod | Macapaka .fpk File Extractor and Creator | GOTM Mac Assets Checker
Civ3 Utilities: 20K Culture Excel Calc w. Anarchy OS X: FileValet compressor/archiver for Civ3 Complete | Civ3 1.29b2 Updater | TextEdit for Civ3 Mods
AlanH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2010, 01:14 PM   #18
manu-fan
King
 
manu-fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 768
One thing I found out last night.

I restarted my Mac and immediately played Civ 5. Performance was the best.

Cheers.
manu-fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 03, 2011, 08:28 AM   #19
IgnatiusTBarfat
Puppet Master
 
IgnatiusTBarfat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Just out of reach
Posts: 155
Same problem. The fix: play in bootcamp.
IgnatiusTBarfat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Macintosh > Anyone know how to make Civ V run more smoothly?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR