Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Modpacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jan 10, 2011, 06:23 PM   #21
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
I've been using DiploWillard since version 1, these are absolutely fantastic and thank you for enhancing these lacking aspects of the CiV UI. An indicator for the next minor-civ event is invaluable to anyone playing CiV, since the vanilla UI totally lacks anything like that. It should be in the base game.

These new major-civ features are really useful too... I've been finding myself looking at the deal history screen more and more, and it's rather disorganized.

Two things I noticed on the CivWillard, when you click resources to buy or sell:
  • When the diplomacy window pops up it doesn't seem to initialize an animation (frozen in default pose) for buying. The sell action works properly.
  • When offering the trade, is it feasible to offer/request only the resource the user clicks on?
  • If that's not possible, could 1-unit resources be left out by default when buying? I rarely ask leaders to trade away their last remaining resource because it's so unlikely they'll give it up. There's exceptions to this, but normally I only ask for resources of more than 1 unit remaining.
  • Conversely, when selling it'd be ideal to only offer 1-unit resources if the human player has more than 5 happiness (by default).
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables

Last edited by Thalassicus; Jan 11, 2011 at 12:34 AM.
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 03:31 PM   #22
Onni
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montov View Post
Is it also possible to include yourself in the list of majorview? It gives a good comparison in 1 view of your standings against the AI, like the score, gold, amount of Allied CS, # of Friends, etc. Of course, some columns like RA, OB are useless and can stay empty.

And regarding civs at war, when a enemy is ready for negotiations, you can view basically all the info (gold, resources, ...) but is is not visible in the overview. Is there a way to check to see if an civ at war is ready to negotiate peace?



Yeah, now you have separate options for each view, but I only use 1 set of options for all the views...



Ok, I will check it out.

1 final suggestion: with the miniskin the 4 small buttons are on the left, and when changing a view, the buttons move because of a different width. This makes toggling views very slow because of the moving buttons. Do you think it's a good idea to have it placed right above the window, in the center of the window?
That's a good idea. I'll add an option to include yourself in the list of MajorCivs.

I think there is a way to check peace negotiation availability. Maybe I'll add a new column where it displays current forced pease turns/ready to negotiate peace?

Even if the buttons were at the center they would still be on different positions according to the window size. Because they are on the left it enables you to get them all aligned on the same position. Just move the windows so that their left size is on the same position.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaks View Post
Asking permission to use your mods in a new CCMAT build.
Sorry, but my answer is no for including CivWillard in any Modmods. There shouldn't be any combatilibity issues that needed to be fixed. With all the time I've spent on creating and enhancing this mod, all I ask from the users is to download it for themself if they really want it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalassicus View Post
Two things I noticed on the CivWillard, when you click resources to buy or sell:
  • When the diplomacy window pops up it doesn't seem to initialize an animation (frozen in default pose) for buying. The sell action works properly.
  • When offering the trade, is it feasible to offer/request only the resource the user clicks on?
  • If that's not possible, could 1-unit resources be left out by default when buying? I rarely ask leaders to trade away their last remaining resource because it's so unlikely they'll give it up. There's exceptions to this, but normally I only ask for resources of more than 1 unit remaining.
  • Conversely, when selling it'd be ideal to only offer 1-unit resources if the human player has more than 5 happiness (by default).
Does this frozen animation prevent anything or is it just a visual bug?

I didn't include the ability to only offer the single resource that user clicks because I would have needed to do some major coding on the columns parts. So that might not happen in the near future.

It's a valid point to add only resources with more than 1 unit remaining. I'll try to add that feature on the right mouse click in the next version.
__________________
Civ 5: Blog about development of CivWillard 2.0 -> One Lucky Build
Civ 5: [UI]CivWillard - Easy City & Diplo management
Civ 5: [TUTORIAL] Creating UI mods with lua & xml
Onni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 08:25 AM   #23
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
The frozen animations are only a visual bug, so I've been able to ignore it.

I figured context-sensitive resource clicking would be too difficult, but doesn't hurt to ask!
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables

Last edited by Thalassicus; Jan 29, 2011 at 03:27 AM.
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 02:31 PM   #24
alpaca
King of Ungulates
 
alpaca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,164
Would it be possible to store the currently selected view for each of the willards in the mod data and restore it after loading? Just a very minor gripe but it would be more comfortable if you didn't have to select your custom view every time you start a new session (or reload cheat ).

Edit: Also, if you define a hotkey, it only works for one of the views. Is that intended?

Last edited by alpaca; Jan 16, 2011 at 02:38 PM.
alpaca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 04:20 PM   #25
Amble
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
I put a post in the Mod Components request thread but started playing around with this mod and noticed it will already do most of what I'm looking for with a few exceptions.

Basically I want to use the slim skin to replace my scoreboard. Would it be possible to replace the status text with picture icons such as War=crossed swords, Hostile= Happy4, Guarded=resistanceicon, afraid=Happy3, neutral=happy2, friendly=happy1, or some variation on those.

Also, would it be possible to add an option to display the player's score somewhere so that I can totally get rid of the scoreboard built in to the UI all together? Transparency adjustment would be great too if that's possible.

Last edited by Amble; Jan 16, 2011 at 04:34 PM.
Amble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2011, 04:50 AM   #26
Montov
King
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 689
Have you ever considered a fourth window, 1 about units? The current Military Overview is nice, but (1) clicking a unit in that overview doesn't select the correct unit and (2) not enough info. Also, an event based overview like the other 3 windows would also add overview.

For example, you can have the following columns/info:
Basic: (ranged) strength, movement, range, HP, promotions
Upgrade: Able to upgrade? (left click to upgrade, right click to upgrade all similar units), cost of upgrade, research needed to upgrade (civilopedia: becomes obsolete with), upgrade unit

Events:
Turns left for a worker to complete an action ("3 turns for completing Plantation on Banana")
Turns left to move, when a unit is moving to a distant location.

Maybe even enemy units in sight can be listed...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Onni View Post
That's a good idea. I'll add an option to include yourself in the list of MajorCivs.

Even if the buttons were at the center they would still be on different positions according to the window size. Because they are on the left it enables you to get them all aligned on the same position. Just move the windows so that their left size is on the same position.
When i use the miniskin, the window always gets centered at the bottom of the screen, which I like. In that case, the middle of the window is always at the center.
But I can see why it wouldn't work when you move the window.

Last edited by Montov; Jan 23, 2011 at 04:57 AM.
Montov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2011, 11:42 AM   #27
brahms
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 35
Thumbs up Two out of three

I just loaded your mod onto my Mac, using instructions I read on this forum somewhere for installing mods and activating the screen menu. So far the City and City-State windows work great, the Major Civ one not at all. The button is there, the window opens but with no data and no response from the buttons within the window.

Any suggestions?

The two that work are awesome! I'm already delighted with them, but would be great to get the third to work as well obviously.
brahms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2011, 08:03 AM   #28
Bananijoe
Chieftain
 
Bananijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Really cool Mod!

minor Bug noticed:
I normally use the "mini skin", with the windows placed at the bottom of the screen.
When switched back the normal Skin to show it to my girl-friend - the top left corner of the Window stayed fixed as defined for the "mini Skin", so the bottom was now OFF-Screen, and i couldnt enter the "options".
Since it was placed above the "buttons" i had to save and reload and fix it then :-)
Bananijoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2011, 04:58 AM   #29
Ciffor
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
CivWillard doesn't work with CCMAT II

First off a really big thank you to everyone, who have put man hours into this mod and all the mods its made up off.

Removed my question in the post, because i found the solution my self. Please delete post

Last edited by Ciffor; Jun 26, 2011 at 12:18 PM.
Ciffor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2011, 03:58 PM   #30
robk
Warlord
 
robk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 210
Just want to mention I love this mod. It's slick and it's a must have for me when I'm playing. Thanks for putting the work in to it!
__________________
Info Addict: Guaranteed to mitigate withdrawal symptoms from lack of data.
robk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2011, 12:59 PM   #31
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
This has been a must-have for me for almost a year now.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2011, 01:54 PM   #32
Seek
Deity
 
Seek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Beyond Earth
Posts: 2,556
Thal, are savegames working with Willard and TBC again now? I haven't been using Willard for a while because I couldn't load saves.

Agree, fantasic mod btw!
__________________
Communitas Unofficial Expansion Pack Working every day to make Civ5 a better game.
City-State Diplomacy Mod Tired of having to bribe your way to a diplomatic victory? Look no further.
Tectonics, PerfectWorld3 Mapscripts: Never get a boring map again!
Common Checklist Having trouble with Mods? Try these suggestions.
Seek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2011, 03:47 PM   #33
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
I've always been able to load saves without trouble.
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2011, 01:00 AM   #34
Montov
King
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 689
It is still a great mod, but it needs updating with the 'latest' concepts, like DoF. Best part of the mod is the event-list; maybe it is a idea to create a new mod where the mouse-over of the Advisors button gives all the upcoming events, when 'support' of this mod stops.
Montov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2011, 11:11 AM   #35
Thalassicus
Bytes and Nibblers
 
Thalassicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,055
I actually use this mod most for its trade view with other major civs. It lets us immediately recognize which leaders we can do trades with... saves SO much time!
__________________

We are the Modders. CiV will be assimilated.
We will enhance its biological and technological distinctiveness with our own.
Resistance is futile.


Communitas Expansion Pack
Wiki - Discussion - News


Forum Icons ~ Starting Civ5 Mods ~ Forum Tables
Thalassicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2011, 09:15 AM   #36
RonMar
Warlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 176
Great mod. I have been using it for a while. Just read through the posts and realized I wasn't using its full potential. I must have made a change somewhere.

The city original tooltip view (nothing expanded) used to give me completion times for pop increase, culture increase, production increase, etc just as the first image in your OP. Now, it just give pop increase.

I need help. I want to restore it so it looks like what you have in the OP. How do I do that? (or undo whatever I might have done.

(Sorry, I posted the above originally in the closed CityWillard thread.)

Following the troubleshooting tips does not correct the problem for my current game. I will check what happens when I start a new game.

Thanks

Also, when I get a city tooltip from the big city window, the main window covers part of the tooltip so it is not visible. Unchecking the keep on top button does not let the tooltip be the top window.
RonMar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2011, 08:46 AM   #37
RonMar
Warlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 176
I found the answer for the problem I was having with the city original tooltip. Unchecking the sort by type allowed me to see the events happening by turn.
RonMar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2011, 02:58 AM   #38
Karantaner
Warlord
 
Karantaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 165
Is this mod still working with the latest patch? I do hope so because unfortunately I missed it but the MOD looks great so I would like to use it in future!


EDIT:

OK, i just startet a new game, and the mod is not working. A frame appeard (minor civs) with some options etc. But I could not select anything and I even could not close it. So it seems to be broken. I tried to use it with the CCTP mod.
__________________
VAE VICTIS!
Recomended - NiGHTS by markusbeutel
My contributions - MODs for NiGHTS:Nzinga - Kongo; Boudica - Celts; Franz-Joseph - Austria-Hungary

Last edited by Karantaner; Aug 12, 2011 at 12:59 PM.
Karantaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2011, 09:55 AM   #39
Dunkah
Emperor
 
Dunkah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Just north of Boston
Posts: 1,025
Seems to be working for me. Did you remember to clear your Cache and ModUserData Folders?
__________________
Duncan
Staying up late playing the Expansion!
Dunkah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2011, 03:28 PM   #40
Karantaner
Warlord
 
Karantaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 165
yeah it is working fine - but not with the two MODs I used to play (CCTP and NiGHTS) - unfortunately. It really looks very interesting, but if I start a game with one of these MODs Willard does not work properly...
__________________
VAE VICTIS!
Recomended - NiGHTS by markusbeutel
My contributions - MODs for NiGHTS:Nzinga - Kongo; Boudica - Celts; Franz-Joseph - Austria-Hungary
Karantaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Modpacks > [UI]CivWillard

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR