Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Dec 31, 2010, 11:16 AM   #1
s5669111
Chieftain
 
s5669111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: SE Denver
Posts: 8
Unable to assemble space ship - CIV 5

I apologize if there is another thread but I am not able to find an answer for my issue.

I have completed all 6 space ship components but when I send any of them into my capital there is no option to build only Move Mode, Do Nothing, Sleep or Delete the Unit.

Suggestions?

Last edited by s5669111; Dec 31, 2010 at 11:26 AM.
s5669111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 12:51 PM   #2
Tokira
Warlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 160
There should be a command to attach the ship to the space ship on the top of the "command queque".

Spoiler:



You see the grey icon above the moving command (Pic above)? You should be able to press it when the part of the spaceship is in the city where you built apollo program. If you can't, I think its a bug
Tokira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 12:52 PM   #3
bryanw1995
Emperor
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 1,440
do you have any other non-military units in the capitol (worker, settler, GL, etc)? if so, move them out of capital and see if that fixes problem. if not, post a save game and we'll figure it out for you.

to post a save game hit reply and "go advanced", at the very bottom there will be a button to click to add a civ-related file.
bryanw1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 01:08 PM   #4
oddcat
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
I always have to move a worker on autopilot out of the capital..its a drag if you're just passing time awaiting victory- if you're involved in a race against time (another civ on a space race) dump anything lodging in the city at least two moves before your spaceship parts hit the city. A very annoying bug - at least I hope its a bug, design wise it makes no sense.
oddcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 01:27 PM   #5
s5669111
Chieftain
 
s5669111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: SE Denver
Posts: 8
Attachments

I have attached the save game and a screen shot w/o the icon referenced by Tokira.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Darius_2042.JPG
Views:	8992
Size:	269.0 KB
ID:	277400  
Attached Files
File Type: civ5save Darius I_0485 AD-2042-.Civ5Save (912.5 KB, 298 views)
s5669111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 01:48 PM   #6
bryanw1995
Emperor
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 1,440
move the spaceship parts onto the capital one at a time and the "add to spaceship icon" will appear. click the button, it will auto-launch immediately.
bryanw1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 01:50 PM   #7
Zyxpsilon
Running Spider
 
Zyxpsilon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: On Earth
Posts: 2,342
After loading the save, the most probable cause is that you've built UN and the voting took place already with 14 for YOU while only 10 were necessary... Right?
Once ONE victory has been achieved all others can't be reached; Wait, just one more turn has its flaws.
__________________
Z'Stuff Reference Threads:
ZNW - Symbolic Ideology Tenets...New!

Advisors, Eras+Center, UI, LeoPaRd, -- yep, Life itself is ART.
__________________
Z'Helps while... SpreadSheet'ing the Facts, TerraForming and,
Trying to Resolve Tactical 1upT or Multiplying CS Variety!
Zyxpsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 02:01 PM   #8
s5669111
Chieftain
 
s5669111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: SE Denver
Posts: 8

I didn't notice a vote, but I've been hittin' the pipe pretty hard.

Sounds good thanks.
s5669111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 03:13 PM   #9
bryanw1995
Emperor
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 1,440
lol!!!! I didn't even think of that, yeah, you can't build a spaceship after winning via another method. if you want to keep playing disband the spaceship parts to reduce maintenance.

oh, and you had to go to the end game screen after your UN victory and click "one more turn" to keep playing, how did you not recognize that as the end of the game? well, other than the fact that there is no replay/etc like we've seen in all previous civs...


wow, 2500 bpt is pretty impressive...

Last edited by bryanw1995; Dec 31, 2010 at 03:15 PM. Reason: ooops
bryanw1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2011, 11:31 AM   #10
lopalop2
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zyxpsilon View Post
After loading the save, the most probable cause is that you've built UN and the voting took place already with 14 for YOU while only 10 were necessary... Right?
Once ONE victory has been achieved all others can't be reached; Wait, just one more turn has its flaws.
I won with diplo and military in one game now im trying to do science but someone else is aswell can they still win even if i cant (again)?
lopalop2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2014, 03:42 AM   #11
Laurwin
Prince
 
Laurwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopalop2 View Post
I won with diplo and military in one game now im trying to do science but someone else is aswell can they still win even if i cant (again)?

no, the first victory by any civ, is the "true victory" of the game. Even if you can conquer enemy capitals "one more turn..." after winning first victory. This applies, if all victroy conditions are enabled normally in the beginning of othe game. Score victory, it gives victory automatically to the civ, which has most score (who is score leader) at a certain point in turns, in the game, usually it's quite late game though.

If you were to win score victory (your victory screen is a cool postage stamp!), then that means that at the same time, NO other civ, has been able to win at the same time thru culture, space, dom, diplo. In cases such as these, score victory is awarded to the score leader after certain turns in the late game.

If you quit the game, after you win space victory, you can see that there is no longer the "retire" button in game menu (normally, if you retire from game, you will be defeated from that game, but the option is unavailable at that point after space victory is achieved.)

Last edited by Laurwin; Feb 15, 2014 at 03:47 AM.
Laurwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions > Unable to assemble space ship - CIV 5

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR