Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Multiplayer & PBEM > Civ3 - PBEM Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jan 09, 2003, 11:19 AM   #1
Melifluous
King
 
Melifluous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 896
Pbem Difficulty Level Bug Workaround

OK I think I have a work around for this in PBEM at least...

You start a PBEM game as usual and set the difficulty you need...

Then everyone ON THEIR FIRST TURN, uses Multiplayer PBEM load game to load the game... WITH ONE SUBTLE DIFFERENCE!!!

You must set the correct difficulty BEFORE you load the game!!!

Then everyone has played their first turn you can just use the Load Game option from the main menu....


This seems to do it for me...


Melifluous
__________________
Melifluous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2003, 11:39 AM   #2
Melifluous
King
 
Melifluous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 896
I started a game like this with 2 human players and 3 AI.

I hosted the game on the first player and set it up as Deity.
I launched the game.
I then saved and exited at the end of that players turn.
I then went to the Multiplayer screen and clicked on host.
I then set the difficulty level to Deity.
I then changed the game type to PBEM.
I then changed the Game Mode to Load Game.
I chose the game I had saved from the other player.
I then launched the game...

At the end of this players turn I saved and exited.

The first human player I loaded the game from the load game on the main menu.

It said Deity...

Continued to save and exit and load from the Load Game option on the main menu.

At 3700 BC I retired and got this screen...

I think you will all agree that is a Deity game...

Sorted...

Melifluous
__________________

Last edited by Melifluous; Jan 09, 2003 at 11:48 AM.
Melifluous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2003, 12:17 PM   #3
Knight-Dragon
Hidden Dragon
 
Knight-Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 19,893
Good job!

I'll definitely give it a try, for new games...
Knight-Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2003, 12:55 PM   #4
sumthinelse
civ investigator
 
sumthinelse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 1,333
Didn't work for me. I loaded everybody from MP and set deity first in each case. When you load a game it says "Difficulty level: Deity" but I got 2 citizens "born content" in each city, so it's really regent level in that respect.

I think the workaround of setting the difficulty level in each player's custom player data in the editor works, though.
sumthinelse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2003, 01:23 PM   #5
ERIKK
multiplayer
 
ERIKK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,420
Quote:
Originally posted by sumthinelse
Didn't work for me. I loaded everybody from MP and set deity first in each case. When you load a game it says "Difficulty level: Deity" but I got 2 citizens "born content" in each city, so it's really regent level in that respect.

I think the workaround of setting the difficulty level in each player's custom player data in the editor works, though.
But it seems like the AI difficulty is on Deity. The human player level (happyness citizens/barb-level) is not right this way.

It is a improvement in any case!
__________________
www.civ3duelzone.com
ERIKK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2003, 03:06 PM   #6
Melifluous
King
 
Melifluous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 896
Yeah OK,

So it aint perfect but I WILL work this final glitch out tomorrow...

Hopefully sorting out the AI level will now make 1v1's a better game...

Melifluous

PS. Did I mention that I love PBEM? No? Well I love PBEM... :P
__________________
Melifluous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2003, 05:36 PM   #7
Melifluous
King
 
Melifluous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 896
Bump....


Hey moderators?

Could I get this all sticky please?

Could be of use to the PBEM dudes...

Melifluous


Ok, stickied
__________________

Last edited by Chieftess; Jan 11, 2003 at 06:15 PM.
Melifluous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2003, 08:31 AM   #8
Skyfish
Emperor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: -
Posts: 1,212
Great stuff Mel !
Thanks!
__________________
"In vino veritas"
Skyfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2003, 08:32 AM   #9
Melifluous
King
 
Melifluous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 896
Aw shucks...

Thanks...

Melifluous
__________________
Melifluous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2003, 06:59 PM   #10
Plux
Emperor
 
Plux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 373
There were some problems in Agent Orange game 2c when using this workaround. Somehow during the first turns in our PBEM acc . prod was activated, when the game starter did not toggle it on.

OK, I tested it.. I found out that if you have acc. prod turned on while using the workaround, the game becomes acc.prod This works one-way only. It can only be turned on, not turned off again. I wonder if the same goes for the victory conditions and other characteristics in that window...

so ATTENTION: while using the workaround, and if the game should be no acc. prod., make sure that acc.prod. is turned off while loading in MP-mode!!!
Plux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2003, 09:38 PM   #11
heihojin
Prince
 
heihojin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 368
Careful with this workaround!

Quote:
Originally posted by Plux
OK, I tested it.. I found out that if you have acc. prod turned on while using the workaround, the game becomes acc.prod This works one-way only. It can only be turned on, not turned off again. I wonder if the same goes for the victory conditions and other characteristics in that window...

so ATTENTION: while using the workaround, and if the game should be no acc. prod., make sure that acc.prod. is turned off while loading in MP-mode!!!
While this may be true, performing the workaround may trigger accelerated production anyway.

While setting up my Game 7, I was attempting to implement the Difficulty Bug Workaround, and I was very careful to disable Accelerated Production prior to loading the game. However, loading the game enabled Accelerated Production anyway!

Therefore, if you are a host for a PBEM game, you may have to relaunch a game multiple times in order to obtain the desired settings. If you are only a player in a PBEM game, I would strongly discourage you from attempting this workaround.


heihojin
heihojin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2003, 02:43 AM   #12
FinTom
Chieftain
 
FinTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vaasa, Finland
Posts: 12
Did you notice if the barbarians were also according to diffculty level you chose ?

With the method from Melifluous AI follows the targetted difficulty level, but barbarians seem to stay at chieftain level. Getting barbarians to higher level would make some more spice to PBEM games....
FinTom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2003, 03:23 AM   #13
heihojin
Prince
 
heihojin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally posted by FinTom
Did you notice if the barbarians were also according to diffculty level you chose ?
No, I didn't play the games past the first turn.


heihojin
heihojin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2003, 09:49 AM   #14
Melifluous
King
 
Melifluous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 896
OK got it cracked I think, but needs an outsider to set up

Well now I have managed to go one step further.

I have worked out how to create both the correct AI level and the correct HUMAN level.

Its a little bit involved, so if you dont really wanna know then just wait for the next patch from firaxis (if there is one )

If you do wanna know then here it is.

For starters you need someone not in the game you are planning to do this for you...

They create a map in the editor.
They can set the AI level there for each and every player.
Save the scenario.
Using the method above host a PBEM from the scenario
Start the game and then save it immediately.

Then using the same method host a PBEM from the save game.
Save immediately.
Send to the first player.

The first player and any further players can then LOAD THE GAME AS THEY LIKE...
ie from the Load Game option on the main menu...

THIS WORKS!

AI level set, Human (and therefore barbarian strength) set, everyone happy...

Melifluous
__________________

Last edited by Melifluous; Mar 01, 2003 at 11:36 AM.
Melifluous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2003, 10:56 AM   #15
ERIKK
multiplayer
 
ERIKK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,420
Great!
__________________
www.civ3duelzone.com
ERIKK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Multiplayer & PBEM > Civ3 - PBEM Games > Pbem Difficulty Level Bug Workaround

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug (and workaround) with PBEM/hotseat scenarios Gyathaar Civ4 - Multiplayer & PBEM 0 Apr 16, 2006 11:50 AM
Possible workaround for animated leader bug ilcheffe Civ4 - Technical Support 0 Oct 31, 2005 05:47 AM
Has anyone modded a *workaround* for sub bug? Dearmad Civ3 - General Discussions 4 Nov 10, 2004 07:42 PM
Possible workaround for sub bug NP300 Civ3 - General Discussions 8 Oct 11, 2004 01:55 PM
Disorder Report Bug Workaround digitalfuture Civ3 - Technical Support 0 Feb 11, 2002 10:47 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR