Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 24, 2011, 08:39 PM   #1
rayres2007
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
How to play Civilization V without internet

I bought the retail version of Civilization V. How do I play it without access to the internet? I can't find where the .exe file is, nor under program files. It isn't under Firaxis Games, and there is no 2k games folder under my start menu.

Also, I seem to have trouble with the Help section not always updating properly when I click on a new topic. I set the refresh rate the same as my monitor, 1024x768 and 60 Hz. I have a 512 meg video card. Is a 512 meg video card insufficient, or is it my monitor? I have 2 gigs of ram as well.

Thanks.

Rob
rayres2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 09:08 PM   #2
charon2112
King
 
charon2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Massachusetts USA
Posts: 990
I believe that even with the retail version, you still have to activate it through Steam.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayres2007 View Post
I bought the retail version of Civilization V. How do I play it without access to the internet? I can't find where the .exe file is, nor under program files. It isn't under Firaxis Games, and there is no 2k games folder under my start menu.

Also, I seem to have trouble with the Help section not always updating properly when I click on a new topic. I set the refresh rate the same as my monitor, 1024x768 and 60 Hz. I have a 512 meg video card. Is a 512 meg video card insufficient, or is it my monitor? I have 2 gigs of ram as well.

Thanks.

Rob
__________________
"A designer knows he has achieved perfection not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away."

-Antoine de Saint-Exupery
charon2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 09:51 PM   #3
Vordeo
King
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 719
You need an internet connection for the initial setup and installation.

Once that's done, you can play the game in offline mode.
Vordeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 11:38 PM   #4
Griperrr
Chieftain
 
Griperrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Which is ridiculous, There has been a crack out for CIV5 since the release... with all updates to 217. With these cracks you don't need to go online to activate it -_-. They should not have these restrictions. Buy game --> Install game --> Put in serial --> PLAY OFFLINE IF YOU PLEASE.

The EXE is located in Steam/steamapps

Minimum System Requirements

Operating System: Windows® XP SP3/ Windows® Vista SP2/ Windows® 7
Processor: Dual Core CPU
Memory: 2GB RAM
Hard Disk Space: 8 GB Free
DVD-ROM Drive: Required for disc-based installation
Video: 256 MB ATI HD2600 XT or better, 256 MB nVidia 7900 GS or better, or Core i3 or better integrated graphics
Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
DirectX®: DirectX® version 9.0c

Last edited by The_J; Mar 25, 2011 at 07:46 PM.
Griperrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 09:46 AM   #5
Revoran
Prince
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 493
Steam can be a real pain if you have no internet or bad internet.

For instance, when I bought Dawn of War II (requires steam) and went online to activate it with my mobile broadband (very expensive low bandwidth) - i was living away from home - steam would not let me play until it downloaded a 150MB patch. I was already near my limit and downloading that patch just so I could play the game I bought cost me something like $20.

This is no longer a problem for me with my new place and internet for Civ V luckily.

Steam really needs to fix this system - not to mention that Steam does nothing to combat piracy any more. EVERY Steam game now has a pirated cracked version on release.

Should be in Steam/Steamapps/common/sid mier's civilization V

So yeah you should be aware steam will not ask you to download patches (if you set it to dont download patches and then accidentally go on steam while the internet is connected it will reset it to automatic updates) and once and update is started you can't play till it's finished. But you will probably have to download a couple hundred MB in patches before you start anyway.

To be fair to Firaxis etc, an internet connection is mention in the system requirements on the box. Also you should have waited and bought the GOTY edition coming soon which will include all the DLC.
__________________
Revoran's Pangea - a huge size map of the supercontinent Pangea, 250 million years ago.
Revoran's Discovery of the New World - An alternative to the scenario in the Spain/Inca DLC. (An Atlantic map)

Last edited by Revoran; Mar 25, 2011 at 09:50 AM.
Revoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 01:42 PM   #6
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 28,920
Pre-emptive: Moderator Action: We don't have any tolerance for piracy here. Discussion about cracks and how to circumvent the DRM are not allowed here.

So, there's no way to play without the internet. At the installation you have to activate the game via Steam, and it will then already download the first patch, which you can't abort, which is also necessary to make the game playable.
There's no legal other way.

Other note: Moderator Action: If this thread takes the wrong direction then i'll close it.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 01:55 PM   #7
sschmalz
Warlord
 
sschmalz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 117
Before this gets closed, I've a quick noob question...

Am I correct if I understand that the first time you install the game you have to activate it using the internet to connect to Stream but after that you don't need to be connected to play the game?

I've a retail copy that I was going to take with me on "vacation" (if you can call it that) next week, and I probably won't have internet access. It's going to be a long week if I don't at least have Civ.
sschmalz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 02:00 PM   #8
Beef Hammer
Warlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 254
Just make sure you tell steam to go into "offline mode" then your fine with no internet.
Beef Hammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 02:04 PM   #9
sschmalz
Warlord
 
sschmalz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 117
Quote:
Just make sure you tell steam to go into "offline mode" then your fine with no internet.
Okay cool.

Is the only point of being connected to Steam after the first install for the achievements or are there other benefits to being connected to Steam?

Thanks
sschmalz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 02:10 PM   #10
blac
Warlord
 
blac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 265
How did you get on the forum if you don't have internet?? :P
__________________
I know not with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones -Albert Einstein
blac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 02:12 PM   #11
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 28,920
Steam offers some MP features, you need to connect to Steam for MP at all, and you can only get Patches via Steam.
You can also buy DLC via Steam, and you can always redownload the game on any computer you want, you just need your account data.

And if you want a list of disadvantages, i have a quite longer one here...
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 02:13 PM   #12
sschmalz
Warlord
 
sschmalz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 117
Quote:
How did you get on the forum if you don't have internet??
Oh I've got the net now (at work and at home) but I won't have it next week on my so called vacation


Quote:
And if you want a list of disadvantages, i have a quite longer one here...
Thanks for the info. Sounds like I can probably survive just fine without connecting to Steam for about 98% of my games.

Last edited by sschmalz; Mar 25, 2011 at 02:17 PM.
sschmalz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 05:14 PM   #13
PieceOfMind
Drill IV Defender
 
PieceOfMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,290
Be aware that when you first install the game from a retail disc version, it's likely that a decent-sized patch (probably in the hundreds of MB range) will be needed before you can play.
__________________
Tip: Forcing Steam's Offline Mode
Civ4 Mods: Advanced Combat Odds, PIG Mod(discontinued), HEX Mod(discontinued)
Suggestion: Try karadoc's K-Mod: Far Beyond the Sword
Read if bored: Zoom-To-Cursor, Good advice from Kaell for DX11 users, Nvidia beats AMD in Civ V
PieceOfMind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 06:54 PM   #14
Solver
Civ4/5 beta tester
 
Solver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Latvia, Riga
Posts: 1,258
There actually might be a legal way, at least this worked with some Steam games some years ago. Install and activate on a computer that has Internet, then use Steam's backup feature to write the game to a DVD. Then use the backup disk created to install Steam + game files on the main machine. But am not entirely sure the method is still available.
__________________
Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator


Hebrew Civilization for Civ5
| Guide to event modding in BtS

I can kill you whenever I please... but not today - The Cigarette Smoking Man
Solver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 06:54 PM   #15
Furiey
No Longer Just Lurking
 
Furiey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 6,323
In addition to the other things mentioned, the achievements will not work if you are playing off-line.
Furiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2011, 08:00 PM   #16
Griperrr
Chieftain
 
Griperrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solver View Post
There actually might be a legal way, at least this worked with some Steam games some years ago. Install and activate on a computer that has Internet, then use Steam's backup feature to write the game to a DVD. Then use the backup disk created to install Steam + game files on the main machine. But am not entirely sure the method is still available.
This would be nice, activate once and only once.
Griperrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2011, 06:08 AM   #17
PieceOfMind
Drill IV Defender
 
PieceOfMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solver View Post
There actually might be a legal way, at least this worked with some Steam games some years ago. Install and activate on a computer that has Internet, then use Steam's backup feature to write the game to a DVD. Then use the backup disk created to install Steam + game files on the main machine. But am not entirely sure the method is still available.
Pretty sure that is not possible.
__________________
Tip: Forcing Steam's Offline Mode
Civ4 Mods: Advanced Combat Odds, PIG Mod(discontinued), HEX Mod(discontinued)
Suggestion: Try karadoc's K-Mod: Far Beyond the Sword
Read if bored: Zoom-To-Cursor, Good advice from Kaell for DX11 users, Nvidia beats AMD in Civ V
PieceOfMind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2011, 12:08 PM   #18
jagdtigerciv
Prince
 
jagdtigerciv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 468
Wait a second -- how are you on civfanatics!?
__________________
jagdtigerciv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2011, 12:14 PM   #19
Clammo
Warlord
 
Clammo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagdtigerciv View Post
Wait a second -- how are you on civfanatics!?
Internet from work/school probably - assuming you were talking about the OP.

The other guy says a few posts above yours says he has home/work access but is going away, so wanted to make sure he could play offline once it was installed.
Clammo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2011, 02:32 PM   #20
Beef Hammer
Warlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Griperrr View Post
This would be nice, activate once and only once.
When/where do you have to activate more than once?
Beef Hammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - General Discussions > How to play Civilization V without internet

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR