Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > R.E.D. World War II Edition

Notices

R.E.D. World War II Edition (Public) Development forum for the R.E.D. World War II mod for Civ 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Aug 13, 2012, 11:40 AM   #1
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Download, installation instructions & troubleshooting

General Instructions

- Finish your current game before updating, savegame compatibility is not assured.

- All other mods will be automatically deactivated to prevent potential incompatibilities. A few mods are marked as authorized (see end of post).

- Because of it's size, the mod is split in two parts. Both part are needed and can't be used separately

- The small part, R.E.D. WWII Edition is the core mod, it contains the code and defines for the new game rules, and is frequently updated.

- The bigger part, R.E.D. Data Files contains all the sound and graphic files used by the core mod, and is less often updated.

- The simpler way to download and install the files is using the Steam Workshop (see post #2), but a direct download version is also provided (see post #3).

- Optional fix for fighters/bombers propeller and paratroopers / katyusha effects: copy civ5artdefines_viseffects.xml file from the "..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\R.E.D. WWII Edition (v xx)\_copy to common" folder to the "..\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\" folder

- Optional add-on R.E.D. Xtreme for WWII Edition with smaller scale and more models per units. Must be installed after R.E.D. WWII Edition for the formation to be shown correctly.


General Troubleshooting

Before reporting a problem during installation, please try the following :
  • Delete the content of your game cache folder (..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache\)
  • Make sure you don't have multiple version of R.E.D. WWII Edition and R.E.D. WWII DataFiles in your mod folder (..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS), multiple versions installed may cause bugs, even when only one is activated. Just keep the most recent version of both part.


Authorized Mods

Those mods can be used with R.E.D. WWII :

Credits

see the full credits list.

Last edited by Gedemon; Aug 24, 2013 at 06:04 AM.
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 11:40 AM   #2
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Steam Workshop Section

Do not ask for help here when using the workshop's version, but contact Steam's support if the instructions below have not fixed your problem.


Steam Workshop Installation

1- Subscribe to both mandatory mods in the R.E.D. WWII collection.

2- Launch Civilization 5

3- Go in the Mods menu, wait a few seconds for the initialization, then wait until both part have been downloaded.

4- Activate both part of the mod.

5- From the Mods menu, click Next. Wait for the mod initialization, all other mods will be deactivated, except those in the authorized list.

6- Click Select Scenario at the top. (note that the patch 1.0.3.70 has broken the WWII mod's menu, you'll have to click "Single Player" then "Custom Game" to select a scenario)


Steam Workshop Troubleshooting

If the mod is not downloaded automatically even after unsubscribing/restarting the game, here's detailled instructions to reset the download and try again.

- first, check your game files integrity, instruction to do so are here :
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...2037-QEUH-3335

- second try to "reset" the download:
Unsubscribe to the mod
Close steam (not just the windows, the compete program, in doubt restart your computer)
Delete all the content of the civ5 cache folder ("\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache")
Go into your civ5 mods folder ("\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS") and delete any file or folder named "R.E.D. WWII Edition" or "R.E.D. WWII Data File" depending of which one has failed to download/extract/update.
Launch steam then civ5 and subscribe again from ingame.

- third, the last chance:
If there is a file with the extension .civ5mod in the mods folder, you can manually extract it there using 7zip or winrar (it's a renammed 7zip archive)
Sometime the file is not copied from the Steam temporary folder (usually a subfolder of C:\program files (x86)\Steam\), you can do a search for it in steam folder (including subfolders), and copy/extract the .civ5mod file to the mods folder

Once extracted, the .civ5mod file must be removed from the Mods folder.

If all this have failed, please contact steam support, at this point I can't help you anymore.

Last edited by Gedemon; Aug 24, 2013 at 05:56 AM.
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 11:41 AM   #3
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Direct Download Installation

Here's the mod link in CFC database.


1- update your version of Civilization to at least patch 1.0.3.70

2- delete all previous version of the core mod from the mod folder. Unless updated, the data mod don't need to be deleted/reinstalled.

3- Make sure you have the latest version of the R.E.D. WWII Data Files (current is v.4, size ~99 MB) from mediafire.

4- download the R.E.D. WWII Edition (v.38) core mod file.

5- copy the two .civ5mod files in your MODS folder (..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS).

6- launch game, go to the Mods section, extraction should start automatically after a few seconds (if not, you can use 7zip to extract the mods manually, then remove the .civ5mod files from the Mods folder).

7- Activate both part of the mod.

8- From the Mods menu, click Next. Wait for the mod initialization, all other mods will be deactivated. (except those in the authorized list)

9- Click Select Scenario. (note that the patch 1.0.3.70 has broken the WWII mod's menu, you'll have to click "Single Player" then "Custom Game" to select a scenario)



Mac users, please refer to point 4 of the FAQ for Civ5 players with Mac computers for mods installation. The last compatible version for you is R.E.D. WWII Edition (v 31) beta4, as the DLL can't be used on Mac.

Last edited by Gedemon; Aug 24, 2013 at 06:04 AM.
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 11:42 AM   #4
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Archived files

Below you'll found links to previous versions of the mod, in case you've updated just to find out the new version is not save compatible, or if you encounter a game-breaking bug in it...


R.E.D. WWII Edition v.38
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.37.b <- update for patch 1.0.3.18 and BNW
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.37
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.36
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.35
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.34
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.33
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.32
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.31
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.31 beta 4 <- last version Mac compatible (ie: not using the DLL)
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.30
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.27 ,v.28, v.29
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.27<- last version with combat events still working without the DLL if you have a Civ5 version dating from before patch .674
R.E.D. WWII Edition v.22, v.23, v.24, v.25, v.26

Last edited by Gedemon; Aug 24, 2013 at 06:32 AM.
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 11:42 AM   #5
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Use this thread to ask questions about all problems during installation.

But for crashes occurring during the game, please use the Bug Reports section.

Thanks

Last edited by Gedemon; Jul 15, 2013 at 11:56 AM.
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 11:37 AM   #6
thecivinator58
Warlord
 
thecivinator58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 243
So, I saw that there was an update. So I clicked the "Update" button. The mod vanishes, and I cannot redownload it. What is wrong?

Last edited by thecivinator58; Aug 17, 2012 at 11:38 AM. Reason: Nevermind I got it.
thecivinator58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2012, 06:28 AM   #7
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
See the troubleshooting section of post #2
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2012, 11:31 PM   #8
AshyLarry
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
freezing trouble

i started up the 1942 scenario using hitler and i was in the information screen with the whole speech and stuff and it froze, I heard a little bit of the beginning of the german speech and then it froze and got program unresposive. Any help?
AshyLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2012, 05:20 AM   #9
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
the giant earth map of the 1942 scenario require a lot of computer resource, try the Stalingrad or 1939-1945 scenario first.
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2012, 07:33 AM   #10
thecivinator58
Warlord
 
thecivinator58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 243
When you download it directly from CFC, how do you copy it? Right clicking does not work.
thecivinator58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2012, 02:39 PM   #11
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
how do you copy a file usually on your PC ?

before using the manual version I've you tried to clear your cache ? it's easier.
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2012, 03:51 PM   #12
thecivinator58
Warlord
 
thecivinator58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gedemon View Post
how do you copy a file usually on your PC ?

before using the manual version I've you tried to clear your cache ? it's easier.
I did it once, with regrogen's mod. Forgot how to

I got it, thanks.

Last edited by thecivinator58; Aug 22, 2012 at 07:20 AM.
thecivinator58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2012, 03:55 PM   #13
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
After downloading, right click on the file to copy, chose "copy", go in the mods folder ("..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS"), right click on a blank area in the folder windows, click "paste".
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2012, 11:22 PM   #14
Sethyboy0
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 56
When I try to use the Faster Aircraft Animations mod, it gives me the mod selection error.

Edit: Cleared my cache and it works now

Last edited by Sethyboy0; Aug 20, 2012 at 11:30 PM.
Sethyboy0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2012, 10:35 PM   #15
DirtNap
Chieftain
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Hey Gedemon,

Just downloaded the mod and it seems that its not working properly?
I enabled the mod (both parts) but when i goto scenario to play. none of the scenarios show up.

Figured it out *facepalm*

Last edited by DirtNap; Aug 28, 2012 at 10:41 PM. Reason: nevermind i got *facepalm*
DirtNap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 02, 2012, 08:02 PM   #16
helgish
Chieftain
 
helgish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Middle Village, NY
Posts: 43
Ok, maybe dumb question. I started a new game, after I downloaded Gods and Kings. Now when i go to load the save game, i get an error message that Civ V has stopped working. the only way to get out of the game is ctrl+alt+delete and stop with the task manager. I am guessing I need to start a new game, but I was wondering what had happened...if you could guess. Thanks.
helgish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 08:49 AM   #17
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by helgish View Post
Ok, maybe dumb question. I started a new game, after I downloaded Gods and Kings. Now when i go to load the save game, i get an error message that Civ V has stopped working. the only way to get out of the game is ctrl+alt+delete and stop with the task manager. I am guessing I need to start a new game, but I was wondering what had happened...if you could guess. Thanks.
save game made before G&K don't work once you've patched civilization. It's a general civilization problem, not mod related.

But note that new versions of this mod are also generally not compatible with previous save, always finish your games before updating.
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2012, 05:46 PM   #18
tkfoxon
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Awesome Mod, I have cross posted a similar question on steam.

My difficulty is on city builds using the 1942 scenario (I'm playing Japan)- seems to affect all players though.
The problem is city build selections seems spotty with most items missing and the conditionality/precedence gets screwed up.
There seems no rhyme or reason to it. I can build a land factory but then can't build units.
Sometimes the units can be built without the necessary required building in place.
Almost all basic buildings like banks, harbours etc are missing from the selection list.

Seems totally wierd and random. I though maybe some the files were corrupt but steam verifies them as 100%.
I have followed all the suggestions you have made with no success.
I have more than enough enough computer resources I7 quad with hyperthread, 3.7GHz 32GRam, SSD win7 Pro SP1.

Any further suggestions?
Thanks in advance for all your effort so far.
tkfoxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2012, 08:48 AM   #19
Gedemon
Modder
 
Gedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,755
answered on steam
Gedemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 03:19 PM   #20
Torakles
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: ESPAÑA
Posts: 5
Although I have the three mod parts activated, without any other mod on, when I click play, it says I cannot play because the other 2 mod parts. :\
Torakles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Creation & Customization > Civ5 - Project & Mod Development > R.E.D. World War II Edition > Download, installation instructions & troubleshooting

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR