Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos

Notices

Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos Forum for the Caveman 2 Cosmos modpack

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jul 16, 2012, 06:02 PM   #1
MMX5000
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 82
Problem with domestic advisor

Im having a huge performance issue with the domestic advisor. When I select some cities, no problem. With certain cities however, it nearly locks up and makes it near impossible to do anything except select another city or close the domestic advisor. It did not happen much before my empire became larger but now its basically unusable. I initially played V23 and now Im using V24. Any ideas? I have a bunch of cities all producing research and its very annoying having to change each one individually every time I research something.
MMX5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 07:58 PM   #2
Koshling
Vorlon
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMX5000 View Post
Im having a huge performance issue with the domestic advisor. When I select some cities, no problem. With certain cities however, it nearly locks up and makes it near impossible to do anything except select another city or close the domestic advisor. It did not happen much before my empire became larger but now its basically unusable. I initially played V23 and now Im using V24. Any ideas? I have a bunch of cities all producing research and its very annoying having to change each one individually every time I research something.
Post the save game with information about which cities are slow (and at least one example of one that isn't). That should hopefully provide a basis for us to analyze what is going on.
Koshling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2012, 10:50 PM   #3
MMX5000
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 82
Autosave is the start of the turn, Save1 is the end of the turn. Cuzco is unplayable while Juli has no issues at all.

EDIT having trouble with uploading files.

EDIT Forgot about upload limit. Lets try this again

http://sdrv.ms/MBOst3
http://sdrv.ms/NQ4vay

Last edited by MMX5000; Jul 16, 2012 at 11:01 PM.
MMX5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 02:39 AM   #4
AIAndy
Deity
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koshling View Post
Post the save game with information about which cities are slow (and at least one example of one that isn't). That should hopefully provide a basis for us to analyze what is going on.
Not sure if it has anything to do with this, but I noticed that whenever I selected a city in domestic advisor, the city would not stay selected but instead it would select a unit stack right away.
AIAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 08:12 AM   #5
MMX5000
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 82
I've had it happen to me before with previous games but it was always just slow, still playable. Now the advisor is near worthless. Is there any other way to change mass cities' queues? Ive just been switching to every city till I come back around to my capital.
MMX5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 03:40 PM   #6
Dancing Hoskuld
Deity
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 16,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMX5000 View Post
I've had it happen to me before with previous games but it was always just slow, still playable. Now the advisor is near worthless. Is there any other way to change mass cities' queues? Ive just been switching to every city till I come back around to my capital.
All = alt-right click on a city bar
All on this continent = ctrl-right click on city bar

You can then add to end or beginning of queues etc in the same way as if you were in a city screen but it does it for all selected cities.
__________________
Dyslexia luRs.
Dancing Hoskuld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 08:38 PM   #7
Thunderbrd
Deity
 
Thunderbrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dancing Hoskuld View Post
All = alt-right click on a city bar
All on this continent = ctrl-right click on city bar

You can then add to end or beginning of queues etc in the same way as if you were in a city screen but it does it for all selected cities.
That's always how I've gone about it myself... didn't really know about the adviser stuff until its been mentioned here. This has worked nicely for me, but not ALL the time does it apply.

Keep in mind, with this method, you can deselect or add-select a city from the grouped cities with shift-click on the city bar. I often have to do this with my capital because usually its on top of new buildings as soon as they come in while others need to be prepped for the mass build set and when I select all, it selects the capital and since the building is already built there, it won't allow me to mass select that building, so I just deselect the capital and then go for the building I want to mass select, usually with ctrl depressed so I can establish it at the beginning of the queue. This is normally for new production or food buildings that this becomes most useful.
Thunderbrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2012, 10:24 PM   #8
MMX5000
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 82
HOLY ! thats awesome! Thanks for the heads up. I cant select only my "research" cities but otherwise this is amazing. No idea with my DA failed but this makes it a non-issue pretty much. I was afraid Id have to settle on smaller maps.
MMX5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2012, 04:09 PM   #9
hotrodlincoln
Upasaka
 
hotrodlincoln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 244
Go to the BUG menu, and go to the Caveman2Cosmos tab. In the middle column, at the bottom, there should be an option that says "No Production Popups". When this is clicked, the domestic adviser will no longer pop up. Instead, you will be taken to your city's screen, where you can set up build queues and such.
hotrodlincoln is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos > Problem with domestic advisor

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR