Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jan 22, 2012, 01:50 PM   #1
Slynky333
Warlord
 
Slynky333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 146
Civ V Will Not Launch...

I get the "Do you want to use DX 9 or DX 10-11 To Play" query box. It doesn't matter which one I choose, nothing happens after I click (and the window I clicked goes away).

A check (and a monitor) of the Task Manager shows nothing running. While watching TM, I launch and Civ 5 blinks up and then goes away (as a task) in about 2 seconds.

I haven't played in many months but I never had any problem launching. I guess the program got bored and lonely and is punishing me...

Any ideas on other ways to try and launch? I've tried it from my Steam Library with the same results.

Thanks...
Slynky333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 05:34 PM   #2
Camikaze
Deity
 
Camikaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Munich
Posts: 22,707
Moderator Action: Moved to Tech Support.

A good first step is generally to verify the integrity of your game cache. Do this by right-clicking on Civ5 in your Steam game list and selecting properties. It'll be one of the options in there.
__________________
CivFanatics on Facebook >>> /civfanatics
CivFanatics on Twitter >>> @civfanatics

Last edited by Camikaze; Feb 01, 2012 at 10:02 PM.
Camikaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 06:26 PM   #3
Slynky333
Warlord
 
Slynky333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 146
Thanks for your reply. I found it. It's running now. Apparently a bit slowly...
Slynky333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 06:27 PM   #4
Slynky333
Warlord
 
Slynky333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 146
It must have speeded up... LOL.

"All files verified successfully"
Slynky333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2012, 03:35 PM   #5
Slynky333
Warlord
 
Slynky333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 146
Thanks for your suggestion.

I was hoping there might be more coming to try and figure out what happened. I was trying to avoid a reload (with a lucky diagnosis or something).
Slynky333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 11:41 AM   #6
Sparrow3
Prince
 
Sparrow3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 416
Can't launch Civ5 either

My Civ5 won't launch either, after clicking the desktop Icon, get the message select the version of the game to play. just like Slynky333 does. The only available to me is DirectX9. When I click one of two things happen; a window appears that blank (black) or I see a window appears for about 2 seconds, as Slynky333 describes. This happens if I launch from the Steam website also.

I am using: Intel® G33/G31 on a HP Pavilion with DirectX10.
Also: I have what, I think, is the latest driver for it version 7.15.10.1666

Any suggestions?
Sparrow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 02:28 PM   #7
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 28,942
The only suggestion which will fix the problem is to buy a new computer.
The graphics card is miles under the minimum specs, nobody here has been able to run the game with it.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 07:08 PM   #8
Sparrow3
Prince
 
Sparrow3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 416
Thanks!

Looks like Fireaxis has done it to me again. I guess I'll just to continue with Civ IV.
Sparrow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 08:21 PM   #9
FeiLing
Deity
 
FeiLing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,014
You can't expect to run moderns games without a graphic card, at least not as long as your graphic chip is not at least as modern as those integrated into core i5/i7 CPUs and even with them it's gonna be on lowest settings all and slow and painful.
And just in case: Even if you consider to buy a laptop with an actual graphic card un the future, it still is going to suck at gaming (unless it prices a lot (and then it still does from an enthusiast point of view)).
Spoiler:
[I seriously wonder why people don't wonder why heatsinks in a gaming rig alone usually are just as large as their whole damn laptop; yet they complain about poor fps etc and are being told in forums to check their temperatures just to realized that their 'multimedia' laptop hardware is about to vaporize.]
FeiLing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 08:24 PM   #10
Slynky333
Warlord
 
Slynky333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 146
Of course, that's not my problem.

I was running with nearly every option played at highest quality with my graphics card and mine just quit loading...
Slynky333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2012, 03:11 PM   #11
gorillagogo
Chieftain
 
gorillagogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camikaze View Post
Moderator Action: Moved to Tech Support.

A good first step is generally to verify the integrity of your game cache. Do this by right-clicking on Civ5 in your Steam game list and selecting preferences. It'll be one of the options in there.
Thanks for posting this. I haven't played in a while and was having trouble starting up today. I spent an hour and a half searching for answers on the Steam forums. They had me checking Windows update and making sure all of my drivers were updated. Nothing worked, so I came here and saw this item and it fixed the problem.

If anyone else has this problem, right click on Civ5 in the Steam game list, select Properties and then click the Local Files tab. You will see the button to verify the game cache on that tab.

Thanks again.
gorillagogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2012, 06:42 AM   #12
Naokaukodem
Millennium King
 
Naokaukodem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,608
Aw, aw... I didn't have any problem to run Civ5 on the day of today, until I decide today to let it go. Well, surprisingly it doesn't work at all, it doesn't even display the Direct X 9/11 choice, the Windows cursor just becomes a circle for some second, and then everything is ended.

I tried to verify the integrity of my cache files, it says it's ok but after that it does just the same : won't launch...

This is a very odd problem I never ever encountered in any of my games in my whole PC experience. Usually when I was able to play at a game, it was working until I uninstalled it. (the only exception to that was that some times uninstalling was messing up, but that's another story, I didn't uninstall / install Civ 5 in several months)

EDIT : I managed to get it working by launching it from steam. The odd thing being that it said that it downloaded files/the game. I could play after the files/"game" was "downloaded". Wonder where all this will lead me...

Last edited by Naokaukodem; Feb 08, 2012 at 08:08 AM.
Naokaukodem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 01:56 AM   #13
Anon Zytose
Time Traveler
 
Anon Zytose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camikaze View Post
Moderator Action: Moved to Tech Support.

A good first step is generally to verify the integrity of your game cache. Do this by right-clicking on Civ5 in your Steam game list and selecting properties. It'll be one of the options in there.
I had the exact same problem with my copy of the game. It also took me a while to find the section where the game list even had a right-click section titled Properties. Fortunately, I found it and followed the advice here. It worked like a charm. Thank you!
__________________
+3 Research, +2 Efficiency, -1 Growth, -2 Industry, -2 Support
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=370249
http://anonzytose.deviantart.com/
Anon Zytose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 01:58 PM   #14
MavRlck
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
CIV V won't launch

I just bought Civ V and it won't autorun from CD. Tried to launch when opened CD, it goes into circle icon mode forever and never launches. Only could read PDF file, checked requirements, seem to meet the min. Frustrating that once the icon goes into circle forever, i have to shutdown PC, restart twice to allow the CD to be read again. After having no probs with previous Civs, looks like this may be my last as the game reviews haven't been that good in the posts. Sid's past quality doesn't seem to matter anymore since sales continues to bring big $$.
MavRlck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 04:47 PM   #15
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 28,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by MavRlck View Post
checked requirements, seem to meet the min.
Please tell us what hardware you have in your computer.
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 08:01 AM   #16
MavRlck
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Trying to run CIV V

I have a Sony Vaio laptop, VPCCW13FX
It has an Intel Duo Core2 CPU T6600@2.2 Ghz, 4 Gig memory, 64 bit OS, running Windows 7 home premium. Sound NVIDIA High Definition Audio.
MavRlck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 08:11 AM   #17
MavRlck
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
PC Info

To supplement:
NVIDIA GeForce G210M, 2031 MB
DirectX 10
MavRlck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 08:16 AM   #18
MavRlck
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
PC Info

To supplement:
NVIDIA GeForce G210M, 2031 MB
DirectX 10
MavRlck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 08:18 AM   #19
The_J
Say No 2 Net Validations
 
The_J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany / Netherlands
Posts: 28,942
That graphics card is below the minimum specs (unless tokala says something different ), that's the cause. It's on the same level like a Radeon HD 2300 (minimum: 2600) or a Geforce 8300 (minimum: 7900, and 8300 is weaker).
__________________
Civ4-BtS-Mod "Mars, Now!"


Steam eats the souls of little gamers!!!
The_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 11:58 AM   #20
tokala
Emperor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lake Constance, Germany
Posts: 1,611
Naah, it's slower than the minimun reqs, but technically it should run, just not very smooth.
AFAIK Civ5 does not check your hardware before installation, people got it installed and running with much worse.

Might be a defective DVD or drive, or some stuff in the background interfering with the installer.
tokala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION V > Civ5 - Technical Support > Civ V Will Not Launch...

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright © Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR