Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Apr 30, 2012, 12:01 PM   #1
Koszmar
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Civ4 BTS Changing Techs.

I remember changing a couple of techs when I played civII so we couldn't advance into the modern era, is it possible to do this with civIVbts or does it require a lot of computer knowledge as in civII it was just wordpad?

Thanks.
Koszmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 12:52 PM   #2
lymond
Rise Up!
 
lymond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16,168
Not with the vanilla version of BTS. However, there are unlimited possibilities with modding. You should check out the Creation and Customization forum (Mod forum). Many modpacks have been created that change the game significantly. Some mods do focus on specific eras like ancient, classical or medieval.

You might check out Rhye's mod and modmods. It's actually delivered with BTS, but has been updated. You can get the patch here. Although you can attempt to play any civ in Rhye's through modern times, each civ comes with Unique Historical Victory conditions that can be finished much earlier.

Another thing to consider though with the base game is that, as you get better, you can win the game much earlier than modern era, especially with certain victories like Domination, Conquest or AP.
__________________
"Read, every day, something no one else is reading. Think, every day, something no one else is thinking. Do, every day, something no one else would be silly enough to do. It is bad for the mind to be always part of unanimity." Christopher Morley

lymond's YT Channel - Watch me play Civ4 poorly / CFC GameOftheMonth(GOTM) Page / CFC Hall of Fame(HOF): HOF Forum CFC HOF Site - play games that matter
lymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 01:10 PM   #3
Ghpstage
Deity
 
Ghpstage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 2,820
I don't think this will be all that difficult, changing the cost of any building to -1 makes it unobtainable so I think changing techs cost to -1 would do the same, so modding to prevent going past a certain point would just require changing selected tech costs.
Alternatively you could alter tech prerequisites of any tech you want unavailable to future tech or another impossible tech, doing either of these from top to bottom of the tech tree would be all it needs to block further progress (4-5 techs).

You should copy the XML folders and create a mod folder before trying this as you don't want to change core files. Like Lymond, I also advise going to the creation and customisation forum first, if only to find the tutorial on modding XMLs.
Ghpstage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - General Discussions > Changing Techs.

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR