Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 07, 2003, 05:38 AM   #1
redhulkz
Prince
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 346
planes relocating not realistic

i want to make my planes really fly to a city instead of relocating ( or teleporting) to it.

it doesnt make sense to relocating from one corner to another of the world in 1 turn.

so i try use civ2's style. i try to disable its relocating option and increasing the planes's operational range( beyond 8 ) , but i cant change both either.

any ideas
redhulkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 05:49 AM   #2
redhulkz
Prince
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 346
i think i can 'force' planes to fly to a city by uncheck the re-base option. how about increasing its operational range beyond 8 ? how ?

i increase its movement points to 16, it didnt work. the plane cant move out of the city at all

Last edited by redhulkz; Mar 07, 2003 at 06:01 AM.
redhulkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 06:08 AM   #3
Nightfang
'Pointy Stick' Scientist
 
Nightfang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: I was never here...
Posts: 217
I am not sure how you think it is unrealistic, given that a turn by the time you get flight can be anywhere from 1 to 5 years in length. It only takes a matter of hours to get from one side of America to another, and less than a day to travel to somewhere on the other side of the globe. When you consider that when you rebase you cannot do anything else, that should alleviate the "realism" factor in a game that realism is not the focus in the first place.

Aircraft today can leave from the US, land in Diego Garcia on the other side of the world, and be performing bombing runs the next day.
Nightfang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 06:16 AM   #4
Civ_Man_89
Chieftain
 
Civ_Man_89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 17
Smile

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showth...threadid=15448

Here is a link to a thread that asked the same question.
Civ_Man_89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 06:19 AM   #5
redhulkz
Prince
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 346
hmmm... sound logic.

btw who know how to increase its operational range beyond 8 ?

and what are the difference between checking and unchecking the bombard effects option ?
redhulkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 06:28 AM   #6
dreadknought
timelord
 
dreadknought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: DOCTOR WHO 2005
Posts: 1,111
Quote:
Originally posted by redhulkz
i think i can 'force' planes to fly to a city by uncheck the re-base option. how about increasing its operational range beyond 8 ? how ?

i increase its movement points to 16, it didnt work. the plane cant move out of the city at all
Sounds like you did not uncheck the immobile flag. I agree that all of your airforce should not be able to rebase at once. Movement in the game of units does not equate to the turn count of years going on. For that same reason I dont allow railroads till the final advance in the game. Any kind of instant movement is a type of exploit as the ai cant react to it properly....dread
__________________
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=462887

Link to Realism Invictus MINI MOD Pages, 3 small files with value edits that help turn speed and add a bit of different flavor for fun.

Huge thx to the civ modders !!! You keep the game alive

Long Time Civer***I recommend***

CIV4 (realism invictus) , MUST PLAY MOD...great balance,added content
dreadknought is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 06:30 AM   #7
redhulkz
Prince
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally posted by dreadknought


Sounds like you did not uncheck the immobile flag. I agree that all of your airforce should not be able to rebase at once. Movement in the game of units does not equate to the turn count of years going on. For that same reason I dont allow railroads till the final advance in the game. Any kind of instant movement is a type of exploit as the ai cant react to it properly....dread
u know how to increase planes operational range beyond 8 ?
redhulkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 07:21 AM   #8
Iulianus
Chieftain
 
Iulianus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hellas
Posts: 15
I don't think planes are so far from reality as far as rebasing. Though bombing rate of stelths is a problem Personaly I use stealth bombers with an infinite bombing range like ICBMs since they have (as far as I know) great fly intependence and to correct the situation i multiply 3 or 4 times their sield value since they are much more expencive from the jet fighters. I think us has about 60 stelths and each one costs about 60mil$(?) (I m not very sure about that)
Iulianus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 08:48 AM   #9
dreadknought
timelord
 
dreadknought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: DOCTOR WHO 2005
Posts: 1,111
op range

Yes just go to the op range setting in the editor and add to it......dread
__________________
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=462887

Link to Realism Invictus MINI MOD Pages, 3 small files with value edits that help turn speed and add a bit of different flavor for fun.

Huge thx to the civ modders !!! You keep the game alive

Long Time Civer***I recommend***

CIV4 (realism invictus) , MUST PLAY MOD...great balance,added content
dreadknought is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 08:54 AM   #10
redhulkz
Prince
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 346
Re: op range

Quote:
Originally posted by dreadknought
Yes just go to the op range setting in the editor and add to it......dread
i tried that but i cant increase it beyond 8 . thats the problem
redhulkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2003, 12:05 PM   #11
Illustrious
Becoming Colonel Blimp
 
Illustrious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wolverhampton, no longer wandering
Posts: 596
Re: Re: op range

Quote:
Originally posted by redhulkz


i tried that but i cant increase it beyond 8 . thats the problem
You must (like me) be using vanilla Civ, where it's hardcoded to max out at 8 - I'm told however that PTW allows you to go beyond 8.
__________________
Belohnt mit dem Sarge vom Vaterland:
Jedem Krieger sein Heim!
Illustrious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions > planes relocating not realistic

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relocating your Capitol? automator Civ4 - General Discussions 15 Nov 23, 2006 05:19 PM
Relocating the Capital wilcoxchar Civ4 - Strategy & Tips 1 Nov 03, 2005 11:42 AM
Relocating address book Mark Young Computer Talk 4 Jun 21, 2003 06:23 PM
Relocating Resources cgannon64 Civ3 - General Discussions 20 Sep 13, 2002 02:10 AM
Relocating Forbidden Palace? red_ryder Civ3 - General Discussions 2 Nov 06, 2001 11:31 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR