Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos

Notices

Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos Forum for the Caveman 2 Cosmos modpack

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Sep 05, 2012, 06:46 PM   #1
Mouthwash
Escaped Lunatic
 
Mouthwash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: On the road.
Posts: 4,117
How to autosave every turn?

How do I make it autosave every turn? It may not be much in vanilla, but in C2C it takes almost ten minutes just to get back to where I started (I always have to reload when I do something with results I don't expect, like losing my best rogue because I missed with the cursor, or knocking my entire army northward after giving back Swahili its capital, rendering me unable to finish off Zara). I also distinctly remember someone telling me how to do this once, and I also distinctly remember it not working. So be detailed, please.

As a side note, why isn't the palace of a Civ restored if it recaptures its capital? I always have to go into WB and do it myself.
__________________
The Wall and the Eye.

Last edited by Mouthwash; Sep 05, 2012 at 07:49 PM.
Mouthwash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 08:49 PM   #2
Vokarya
Deity
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mouthwash View Post
How do I make it autosave every turn? It may not be much in vanilla, but in C2C it takes almost ten minutes just to get back to where I started (I always have to reload when I do something with results I don't expect, like losing my best rogue because I missed with the cursor, or knocking my entire army northward after giving back Swahili its capital, rendering me unable to finish off Zara). I also distinctly remember someone telling me how to do this once, and I also distinctly remember it not working. So be detailed, please.
You need to edit your CivilizationIV.ini file. This is actually a file used by the main Civilization IV game. I use Windows 7, and for me, that file is located in C:\Users\***\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword, where *** is your computer user name. (Example: Mine is in C:\Users\Vokarya\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword). You can then set your MaxAutoSaves and your AutoSaveInterval in turns. I have MaxAutoSaves set to 20 and AutoSaveInterval set to 2, so it saves every other turn.

If you're not using Windows 7, I would suggesting searching for AutoSaveInterval, because that is what controls how many turns are between autosaves.
Vokarya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 09:18 PM   #3
Mouthwash
Escaped Lunatic
 
Mouthwash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: On the road.
Posts: 4,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vokarya View Post
You need to edit your CivilizationIV.ini file. This is actually a file used by the main Civilization IV game. I use Windows 7, and for me, that file is located in C:\Users\***\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword, where *** is your computer user name. (Example: Mine is in C:\Users\Vokarya\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword). You can then set your MaxAutoSaves and your AutoSaveInterval in turns. I have MaxAutoSaves set to 20 and AutoSaveInterval set to 2, so it saves every other turn.

If you're not using Windows 7, I would suggesting searching for AutoSaveInterval, because that is what controls how many turns are between autosaves.
I use Windows seven. I've already set the MAS to 20 and the ASI to 1. It has no effect.
__________________
The Wall and the Eye.
Mouthwash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2012, 11:17 PM   #4
Vokarya
Deity
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mouthwash View Post
I use Windows seven. I've already set the MAS to 20 and the ASI to 1. It has no effect.
Is it autosaving at all when you set ASI to something other than 1? I tried setting my ASI to 1 and it saved every turn.

Another thing to try is Ctrl-Shift-A, because that turns autosaving on and off. I couldn't see it listed anywhere in the Civilopedia.
Vokarya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2012, 11:37 AM   #5
Koshling
Vorlon
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mouthwash View Post
I use Windows seven. I've already set the MAS to 20 and the ASI to 1. It has no effect.
You're probably not using the INI file you think you are. If you change the MOD to load in THAT INI file does it load the mod you speicfy (can specify one that doesn't exist for the purposes of testing if it's using that INI file). Depending on how it was installed the actual INI file it uses might be located somewhere else.
Koshling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 07, 2012, 07:34 AM   #6
Mouthwash
Escaped Lunatic
 
Mouthwash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: On the road.
Posts: 4,117
I figured it out, thanks.
__________________
The Wall and the Eye.
Mouthwash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION IV > Civ4 - Creation & Customization > Civ4 - Project & Mod Development > Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos > How to autosave every turn?

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR