Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Dec 04, 2003, 02:31 PM   #1
xxyyzz
Chieftain
 
xxyyzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
SDI Question

Woohoo I finally got SDI to work. Been playing for years now... First time for everything. Graphic was kinda disapointing.

On to the question. For it to work, does the targeted city need a SAM battery? Or does it cover all the cities?

Heh, and does global warming, when you get the orange circle in the lower right box, ever go away? I made a wasteland out of the Mayans when they attempted to nuke me
xxyyzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 04:19 PM   #2
Bucephalus
Shooting from the lip....
 
Bucephalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: England's green and pleasant land.
Posts: 3,092
Once built, SDI covers all of your cities. Or at least all of your continental cities; I've never had a non-continental city nuked.
Also, I believe that it only covers cities and not territory (ie resources).
__________________
There's someone in my head, but it's not me.
Bucephalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 04:57 PM   #3
Gogf
Indescribable
 
Gogf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Plane Of Fish Sticks
Posts: 10,163
Re: SDI Question

Quote:
Originally posted by xxyyzz
Heh, and does global warming, when you get the orange circle in the lower right box, ever go away?
What circle? Maybe I just never saw it... Or it's new in C3C.
Gogf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 05:10 PM   #4
shirleyrocks
Prince
 
shirleyrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 441
Love to see the option to shield your allies (or a single ally) with SDI in Civ4...
shirleyrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 05:31 PM   #5
Tilarium
Grand Lord
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Terra
Posts: 176
SDI? Is it really that hard to sat what these mean once in the post?

Kyle

WCWAJTWOLTDITP?
Tilarium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 06:09 PM   #6
Gogf
Indescribable
 
Gogf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Plane Of Fish Sticks
Posts: 10,163
Strategic Defense Initiative. It's hard to spell, and long, so yeah, it is that hard.
Gogf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 06:31 PM   #7
Tilarium
Grand Lord
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Terra
Posts: 176
Well excuss me for not knowing what the heck all of these acronyms mean. Maybe in the all of the posts I make I should jsut random use them and let all of you people try to figure out what I'm talking about.

Strategic Defensive Inititive
Strategic Defensive Inititive
Strategic Defensive Inititive

Wow, that was so hard, it took me all of 4 seconds to type it three times. Heavon forbid everyone that wants to use an acronym take 2 extra seconds to type the real meaning once and then use the acronym for the rest of the post.

I swear, KTDASL.

Kyle, in an annoyed mood today, don't mind him
Tilarium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 06:49 PM   #8
HiroHito
Prince
 
HiroHito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 523
Re: Re: SDI Question

Quote:
Originally posted by Gogf


What circle? Maybe I just never saw it... Or it's new in C3C.
actually its the kind sun bottom right. The brighter the more pollution/warming.

plant forests and improve your anti pollution infra...
__________________
"Trop bizarre pour vivre, trop rare pour mourir"

Peur & Degout a L.A
HiroHito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 08:09 PM   #9
The Economist
Warlord
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 102
actually, forests don't have any impact on global warming at all in civ 3. Once there is global warming, its there to stay.
The Economist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 08:12 PM   #10
vbraun
Raytracing
 
vbraun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 3,530
Re: Re: Re: SDI Question

Quote:
Originally posted by HiroHito
actually its the kind sun bottom right. The brighter the more pollution/warming.

plant forests and improve your anti pollution infra...
Actually the darker it is the worse it gets.
__________________
Think you're a good musician? This piece will be sure to kick your butt.

Civ4Wiki is the (soon to be) best location for all Civ4 info!
Civ3 stuff: Units (5), Tech Icons (24)
vbraun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 08:16 PM   #11
Bamspeedy
Drinking with Obama
 
Bamspeedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Amish Country, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 6,889
SDI covers all of your territory, I believe (not just the cities). It has a 75% success rate, IIRC, so some nukes can sneak through. The AI loves nuking resources. And it seems like (in the one or two times I actually had a nuke war), was that if they send a nuke to 1 particular tile and it gets shot down by the SDI, then any other nukes sent to that tile that same turn, will all be shot down too. (Just like if you fail at planting a spy for 1 particular civ, you will always fail on that same turn for that civ, no matter how many times you try). The AI doesn't figure this out and continually kept sending nukes at 1 certain tile, only for my SDI to shoot them all down. My SDI shot like 6 or 7 nukes that aimed for that tile, but then 1 or 2 nukes got through when they aimed at a different tile.
__________________
Unless you are the lead cow, the view never changes!
Bamspeedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2003, 08:19 PM   #12
vbraun
Raytracing
 
vbraun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 3,530
Quote:
Originally posted by Bamspeedy
SDI covers all of your territory, I believe (not just the cities). It has a 75% success rate, IIRC, so some nukes can sneak through. The AI loves nuking resources. And it seems like (in the one or two times I actually had a nuke war), was that if they send a nuke to 1 particular tile and it gets shot down by the SDI, then any other nukes sent to that tile that same turn, will all be shot down too. (Just like if you fail at planting a spy for 1 particular civ, you will always fail on that same turn for that civ, no matter how many times you try). The AI doesn't figure this out and continually kept sending nukes at 1 certain tile, only for my SDI to shoot them all down. My SDI shot like 6 or 7 nukes that aimed for that tile, but then 1 or 2 nukes got through when they aimed at a different tile.
Ive had my capital hit 3 times with the SDI on the same turn.
__________________
Think you're a good musician? This piece will be sure to kick your butt.

Civ4Wiki is the (soon to be) best location for all Civ4 info!
Civ3 stuff: Units (5), Tech Icons (24)
vbraun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2003, 06:10 AM   #13
lbhhh
King
 
lbhhh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 923
SDI (Strategic Defense Initiative)

An SDI defense will also protect your allies, and vice-versa.
The AI tried to nuke one of my cities( I didn't have SDI yet) but the nuke was shot down by my ally's SDI. For this to work, the
ennemy nuke would have to affect at least one of your ally's units. I was fortunate enough that the city the AI targeted was costal and my ally had a battleship in the blast area.
lbhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2003, 06:40 AM   #14
Masquerouge
Deity
 
Masquerouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 17,780
Quote:
Originally posted by Tilarium
Strategic Defensive Inititive
Strategic Defensive Inititive
Strategic Defensive Inititive
Wow, that was so hard, it took me all of 4 seconds to type it three times. Heavon forbid everyone that wants to use an acronym take 2 extra seconds to type the real meaning once and then use the acronym for the rest of the post.
Well you typed it with a wrong word and a spelling mistake three times, so either you copy pasted, you cheater , or err... I don't have any other rational explanation

Oh and SDI is an acronym used in CIV3, so it's not like only people in this forum use it...
Hope your bad mood wears out, because agressive posts ruin my day
__________________
Masquerouge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2003, 07:11 AM   #15
pjmcb
Chieftain
 
pjmcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 43
Quote:
Well excuss me for not knowing what the heck all of these acronyms mean. Maybe in the all of the posts I make I should jsut random use them and let all of you people try to figure out what I'm talking about.
Man, and I thought I was irritable...

I'm guessing you don't have a job in IT (that stands for Information Technology).
pjmcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - General Discussions > SDI Question

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about SDI Deep_Blue Civ4 - General Discussions 1 Aug 24, 2008 02:59 PM
Question about SDI? Desert-Fox Civ4 - General Discussions 3 Jul 30, 2008 06:09 AM
question regarding SDI editing fuad Civ4 - Creation & Customization 8 Mar 26, 2006 01:11 PM
SDI question Randle Civ4 - General Discussions 11 Jan 25, 2006 05:03 PM
SDI Question gorn Civ3 - Creation & Customization 2 May 02, 2004 11:51 AM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR