Advertisement
Civilization Fanatics' Center  

Go Back   Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Creation & Customization

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 31, 2001, 10:43 AM   #1
VanOranje
God-Emperor
 
VanOranje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Rotterdam/The Netherlands
Posts: 101
Whats the truth about Scenario's in Civ3

Is it thruth that their are no scenario's in CIV3 and that the editor is left out of the game ??????

Please tell me, I WANNA KNOW !!!!!!!!!
VanOranje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2001, 12:35 PM   #2
Punkymonkey
Aspiring Archaeologist
 
Punkymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 385
hopefull by then they'll have a patch to fix the fact that in world map they place everyone randomly
The thing with the senarios is that they provided two senarios but they are large world map and huge world map. I also heard that they were going to ship actual senarios with it but they'd probably have to delay the game in which case a lot of people would have gone crazy:crazyeyes
theres more problems with the game then just the senario fiasco
Firaxis better be working on the patch...or else
Punkymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2001, 06:41 AM   #3
Ironman
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 23
Angry This SUCKS!!!

I'm VIOLENTLY angry that no scenarios have been included in the game. I don't want a goddamn remake of CTP, I want Civilization!! And the scenarios make all the difference!
I've also heard that in Civ 3 it's actually not possible to create cities or units when making up scenarios - this ALSO sucks - big time!

They need to change this - fast.
Ironman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2001, 01:01 PM   #4
Dearmad
Dead weight
 
Dearmad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,289
Angry

Worse than all that so far MY experience with the editor has been that it kills your ability to chose research and chang eresearch in the game... I even get a bug that wont let me get OUT of the research screen because I cannot select an advance and Sid the Advisor keeps telling me I can't quite the screen without selecting something, but I can't clikc on any tech so I try to close it but Sid says: SELECT SOMETHING, but I can't select anything so I close but then SID POPS UP AND F'ING TELLS ME TO SELECT SOMETHING BUT I CAN'T BECAUSE-


AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGH!
Dearmad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2001, 01:26 PM   #5
Diety
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: earth... for the moment
Posts: 73
Forget about the editor for a week or two, I'd say. Play the game untill they fixed the editors problems.
They'll probably come with a giant patch in a couple of weeks, so why bother now ???
Diety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2001, 04:12 PM   #6
SINISTER1974
Warlord
 
SINISTER1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 48
You have no clue Diety---forget about it for a few weeks???? WTF are you smoking?

They said this was to be the game of the century, all the time put into it, and 50$ i paid----I CANT FORGET ABOUT IT-it should all be included in the damn game-i shouldnt have to wait to get my game to run smooth-----They didnt wait to get my money-would they have sold me the game if i paid them 25$ now and 25$ after everything was worked out?------NO!!!! So we shouldnt have to wait on something that should be there! I tried to make up a scenerio-very rough---maybe i will get hang of it soon-then again i only tried once. But for all the time and money involved-they couldnt add a few scenerios?
SINISTER
SINISTER1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2001, 09:58 PM   #7
Ranulf
Chieftain
 
Ranulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oregon USA
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by Dearmad
Worse than all that so far MY experience with the editor has been that it kills your ability to chose research and chang eresearch in the game...

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGH!
Ahh! I was wondering why in my 2 scenarion games why I couldnt pick techs like when I created a new game. Luckily I havent had any crashes because of it, only bug I've found is upgrade and fortifying while in cityview can sometimes cause a freeze needing a ctrl-alt-del to kill the game. It is annoying especially since Im still learning the tree so one has to hit the civpedia each time.
Ranulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2001, 08:24 PM   #8
kittenOFchaos
Deity
 
kittenOFchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gidea Park, Essex, England
Posts: 6,703
If everyone in America and W.Europe (about 500 million people) gave 50 dollars to any single project that would be about 25 billion dollars...which is around the annual defence spending of the United Kingdom...makes ya think!
__________________
I play under the name DeviousDevil, but I've retired from Civ.

I was a member of GOD, twice CCC champions and formerly the best Civ4 Clan in the World and also played with KC, MUD and *A*.
I am a former KAC Tournament Champion


The honeymoon period for Civ V is over I'm back to playing Alpha Centauri
kittenOFchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2001, 10:06 PM   #9
WarandPeace
Warlord
 
WarandPeace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: up north
Posts: 206
sigh... I feel we are like the beta testers the game never had
WarandPeace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2001, 04:12 PM   #10
tw4atlanta
Chieftain
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1
Research-related bug with CivEdit

Quote:
Originally posted by Dearmad
Worse than all that so far MY experience with the editor has been that it kills your ability to chose research and chang eresearch in the game...
Agreed, this is so annoying. Hope this is fixed sooner than a couple of weeks. Nothing about this game sucks worse than setting up your civ JUST SO, then having the whole exercise poop up your game.


Last edited by tw4atlanta; Nov 06, 2001 at 04:14 PM.
tw4atlanta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Go Back Civilization Fanatics' Forums > CIVILIZATION III > Civ3 - Creation & Customization > Whats the truth about Scenario's in Civ3

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats civ3 about these. cubsfan6506 Never Ending Stories 18 Apr 10, 2007 07:28 AM
Whats the most funniest thing that happened in Civ3? Alpha Killer II Civ3 - General Discussions 55 Jan 18, 2007 07:43 AM
Whats your favorite CIV3 mod? Xanikk999 Civ3 - General Discussions 11 Aug 14, 2006 07:39 AM
CIV3 PTW Scenario's rujikin Civ3 - Creation & Customization 9 Sep 10, 2005 09:39 AM
My Challenge: Prove that Swift Boat Veterans for the Truth are telling the Truth. Sims2789 Off-Topic 5 Oct 16, 2004 05:17 PM


Advertisement

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This site is copyright Civilization Fanatics' Center.
Support CFC: Amazon.com | Amazon UK | Amazon DE | Amazon CA | Amazon FR