1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[1.0.0.167] "returned" own city is occupied

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by Piruparka, Aug 3, 2017.

  1. Piruparka

    Piruparka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Japan took a city from me (Kerma in the south) and in peace negotiations I had them give it back to me. When I get it back, the game asks me if I'd like to keep or destroy it (the latter is greyed out). If I choose to keep it, it will count as occupied. So it doesn't grow.

    In the savegame, ask for peace with Japan and then have them return Kerma.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Had this happen on a City State taken by AI that I got from peace. I chose to keep it but remains 'occupied'
    There was no way to remove it other than to give it back to AI.

    It was a 21 pop city with insane science. needed it as part of my science strategy. kinda sucks it bugged out :(
     
  3. Mummiesforpeace

    Mummiesforpeace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    This also happened to me, but I was playing Rome, and it was two cities. One of them only had a population of two, and it never grew again.
     
  4. Shnufflemuffigans

    Shnufflemuffigans Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Just happened to me too. So frustrating!
     
  5. vonopf

    vonopf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Same thing happened to me this weekend, probably cost me the game. My city in question was the capital too. I was Aztec and AI, Kongo. Hopefully they will fix this bug soon.

    Just noticed this thread is missing a key search word: to cede / ceeded
     
  6. k9astaroth

    k9astaroth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    From reading this forums, it sounds like this bug applies to CSs and returned own cities.
     
  7. martyb36

    martyb36 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Original post issue just happened to me too. Pretty frustrating
     
  8. Hugh_Jaynus

    Hugh_Jaynus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    I've encountered a similar issue as well. I founded a city, then a few turns later Japan declared war on me and took said city. After conquering the city, Japan offered peace. I believe I refused (I did not cede the city), though I may have accepted initially and then attacked a few turns later... can't remember now. In any case, I started attacking the city and eventually Japan offered another peace deal, which included ceding the city back to me. I accepted this deal, but the city has said occupied ever since. A bit frustrating, especially since it is stuck at 3 pop, and it's a frontline city.

    edit: Turns out I managed to build a Campus before it was taken, so I can build a Library in 92 turns and increase pop to 4....
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2017
  9. RaidandTrade

    RaidandTrade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    France DOWs me. We fight and I kill a bunch of her units then she sues for peace.
    She has previously conquered Zanzibar so I ask her for it as a part of the peace deal - and get it.

    Zanzibar shows as "occupied" and will not grow...

    Why?!?
     
  10. UWHabs

    UWHabs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,188
    Location:
    Toronto
    Yep, same thing. I fought Rome and got Lisbon and Ostia in the peace deal. I get the popup for Lisbon and say "keep city". I don't get a popup for Ostia. Ostia is not occupied and can continue to grow peacefully. Lisbon stays occupied, and cannot grow and has large negatives (although it's in a crappy spot anyways so not that big of a deal).
     
  11. Stallogarro

    Stallogarro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Oslo
    So, this just happened to me playing Scythia. First I didn't think it was a biggie, just waiting for the "occupation" to end... It is still occupied 30+ turns later! I did not garrison it until last turn (this is an ongoing game as of writing), maybe it will help?
     
  12. RaidandTrade

    RaidandTrade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    I've just had this again but not with a City State. Instead, I went to war with Egypt who'd previously taken Valencia from Spain. I took Valencia from Egypt in a peace deal and it showed as occupied thereafter.
     
  13. Talar

    Talar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Sweden
    Happened to me as well recently. I'm not on the fall update as they did not release it for Linux yet, anyone know if that one fixed this?
     
  14. Piruparka

    Piruparka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    It did. :)
     
  15. nicki_boy777

    nicki_boy777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Similar this just happened to me.

    I took a capital which was taken from me. I've re-taken this back but there was no option to cede the city during the deal.

    It remains occupied thereafter????
     

Share This Page