1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[R&F] [1.0.0.216] Mongols' Ordu production cost bug

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by bbufa, Feb 9, 2018.

  1. bbufa

    bbufa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    (Quick save) It tooks 999+ turns to complete Ordu
    (Autosave) Barracks (cost 90 productions) takes 6 turns, Ordu (120 productions) takes 26 turns???
    =======
    I tried swapping ordu with a scout, it did not work, still 999+ turns left. However gold purchase doesn't seem to be bugged.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  2. twyxx

    twyxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you know what policies you had slotted? Seems like Veterancy military policy might be bugged with the Ordu.
     
  3. Inhalaattori

    Inhalaattori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,322
    Location:
    Up North
    I also had this bug when I was running Veterancy policy card.
     
  4. bbufa

    bbufa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    yes, i did use Veterancy card
     
  5. LordMuadDib

    LordMuadDib Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same bug. I did use the Veterancy card many turns back and I no longer have it selected, but the bug still remains.
     
  6. twyxx

    twyxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you happen to have a save before you captured Nodwengu? Looks like you captured Alhambra. That may be bugging the extra military slot somehow? Not sure, this is a tough one to figure out. I still have not seen it in my games yet.
     
  7. cugel

    cugel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Here the same problem; don't think I have ever had anything to do with veterancy or Alhambra this game.
     
  8. twyxx

    twyxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, I finally had it occur today. It only happened to one city. All the other Ordu were fine. Never had veterancy slotted or Alhambra. Think veterancy just magnifies the effect and causes the 999+ turns or negative production, but doesn't really have anything to do with the bug itself. I couldn't figure it out though. Have no idea what was special about that one city that caused it.
     
  9. cugel

    cugel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Alhambra hasn't been build yet, but I checked and it is true that I have used the veterancy card several times though that is now already many many turns ago. All cities cannot build Ordu's so reluctantly I have to build barracks which is a waste when you are the mongols.
    I should say though that I find the game slightly boring. This is the first time that I play Rise and Fall. First I spend 3 days plodding on to turn 200 about. Then I gave up. Other stuff to do. Now I'm approaching turn 300. That is crazy!!! Where is a good strategy game that you can play in a lunch break?? I will have spend all my free time during a whole week and over by the time I finish this game. Where is the incentive then to start on a second game? Yes, perhaps with a seriously over powered civilization so that I fly through it. But then, what is the fun in that?
     
  10. aguliondew

    aguliondew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Tennessee
    So this bug maybe because of the veterancy card? I got my first Orda up but the rest cost more than any wonder I would even consider. Its happening in all of my city but I got the first one up.
     

Share This Page