1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] [1.0.0.328] Floodplain do not work in WorldBuilder maps

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by bbufa, Jun 21, 2019.

  1. bbufa

    bbufa Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Gender:
    Male
    I made a huge map using WorldBuilder, "reveal all" map from turn 1. For 90 turns, no river flooding! The settler len does not show any "affected by river flood" tile.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Kevdood83

    Kevdood83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    I noticed this too, I am never having floods in flood plains during a game on a map I made.
     
  3. bbufa

    bbufa Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Gender:
    Male
    It makes all WorldBuilder maps buggy since GS. Several patches released but no one fixed this bug :(
     
  4. Timothy001

    Timothy001 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    386
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sudbury, Ontario
    Ed Beech has stated on Twitter, that they are aware of the problem, and it will be fixed in the next patch.
     
  5. bbufa

    bbufa Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the heads up ^__^
     
  6. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,077
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Could you please post or quote the source? Thank you.
     
  7. Timothy001

    Timothy001 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    386
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sudbury, Ontario
    I'd like to call on @dshirk. Hopefully he can answer the question, or point to the twitter post that Ed mentioned the issue.
     

Share This Page