1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] [1.0.0.328] Two long-standing bugs

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by KyivanRusCivPlease, Aug 20, 2019.

  1. KyivanRusCivPlease

    KyivanRusCivPlease Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    366
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    1. Wrong number of turns is shown to complete a trade route in the Trade Route Screen
    2. After extracting Artifacts: the artifact era shown before choosing the civ the artifact orginates from occasionally differs from the actual artifact era shown next.
    UPDATE: I've included screenshots of the issue in a post below:
    [1.0.0.328] Two long-standing bugs

    I wonder if these will ever get fixed)
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2019
  2. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,924
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    To quote from Astog's Trade Route Guide:
    The game code is actually executing correctly, but the information is irrelevant. :undecide:

    I've not seen the issue with Artifacts before. Is it reproducible from a save game?
     
  3. KyivanRusCivPlease

    KyivanRusCivPlease Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    366
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    I don't have a save to demonstrate that unfortunately. But I have been noticing the issue since civ 6 vanilla. It has been irritating me a bit:) because it hinders my ability to theme the Artifacts. And I have already written a post about this bug in the Bug Reports before.
     
  4. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,924
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Link?
    A save or at least screenshots would also help.
     
  5. KyivanRusCivPlease

    KyivanRusCivPlease Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    366
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
  6. Rosty K

    Rosty K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    958
    Gender:
    Male
    The logic I assume for the artifact thing is that it may be the ancient artifact in those ruins, just it was lost there in medieval times, hence 'buried since Medieval Era'. Might be nothing wrong actually.

    And I don't think I've ever seen an artifact being newer than the ruins it contained.
     
  7. KyivanRusCivPlease

    KyivanRusCivPlease Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    366
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Sorry, I don't know how to imbed pics in my post (PLEASE TEACH ME ANYBODY), but I provide links to screenshots with the bug I was talking about. The two instances happened one after the other after digging artifacts. This happens occasionally but is a nuisance anyway)
    1.
    https://pasteboard.co/IvPhhdG.jpg
    https://pasteboard.co/IvPj0Ou.jpg
    2.
    https://pasteboard.co/IvPjeDH.jpg
    https://pasteboard.co/IvPjrxp.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2019
    Laurana Kanan likes this.

Share This Page