1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

1.0.0.62: Razing-in-progress captured city demands production set

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by Chibiabos, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. Chibiabos

    Chibiabos Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    I have not yet puppeted an AI city, as I don't trust the patch has fixed the huge financial drain they cause so I still raze enemy cities. While razing an AI city (the turn after I had captured it), it demands I set production. This is yet another item from the changelog that did not seem to get fixed.
     
  2. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Are you referring to the bug reported in this thread? Do you have a save file? Preferably from a game that was using patch 1.0.0.62 when the game started. Thanks.
     
  3. rspeer

    rspeer Spearman

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    It's not the same bug as that other thread because it's not about puppet states.

    Here's the deal: when you're razing a city, at some point it will ask you to choose its production. Whatever you choose will almost certainly never be finished, or even started for that matter. You can just click something random and move on, but it's annoying.
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    -> Savegame please.
     
  5. chrin67

    chrin67 Empereur

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    France
    Bonjour,
    I confirm that the game still aks for building new units in cities that are being razed.
    I joined a saved game.

    Test scenario:
    a) load saved game ;)
    b) take IAKOUTSK with the US infantery unit
    c) raze the city
    d) play to end of turn
    e) at the beginning of the new turn you will be asked to build a new unit for IAKOUTSK !
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Thanks for the save. I confirm that the behavior is just as you described.

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
     
  7. kelmen

    kelmen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    i occupied few cities, set them to raze
    if the city go bong on next round, no issue

    if the city still has population left, cannot go next turn because need to "choose production" , but heck! I can't do a thing about the production/purchase in the city!

    and i can't force end turn by shift-enter as well!

    i'm stuck?

    how to beat this?
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    Should this bug not already have been fixed o_O?
     
  9. kelmen

    kelmen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    it should be, i'm playing mod, does mod matter?
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Might be, no way to tell it :dunno:.
     
  11. kelmen

    kelmen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    ok, this got it fixed in a way.

    i did a "verify file content" cmd through the Steam, it downloaded and installed something.
    now i go back to the game, i can set production for those raze cities.
    i can continue next turn now.

    i did found out another problem, though i can avoid it.
    if i go view the puppet city (dunno about annex), i can't add production to my other own cities!
    i have to load the game, to "undo/fix" the problem

    as long as i don't open the puppet city, i can played as normal.
     

Share This Page