1.01 patch and aod2

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by abj9562, Mar 11, 2009.

  1. abj9562

    abj9562 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    I tried the new patch with AOD2 and get consistant CTD's on every load. So I reverted back to 1.0 until Dale can take a look at the patch and AOD2.
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,318
    Yes, patch 1.01 is NOT compatible with AoD2 1.07.

    Pssst...... but notice that most of the patch is already included via PatchMod. ;)
     
  3. eatcarrotsnow

    eatcarrotsnow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    The only thing that bugs me that isn't covered is the fact that colonists can't join a city until the following turn.

    However, its not a big enough deal for me to abandon the mod for vanilla. Thanks for all the hard work you put into this for all of us!
     
  4. abj9562

    abj9562 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    I did notice. Perhaps Firaxis should hire you and Snoopy as project leaders!
     
  5. lordofcivs

    lordofcivs Lord of The Civilizations

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Civland
    Or you can wait until Dale brings its update (which is compatible with 1.01 patch). :aargh:
     
  6. Niptium

    Niptium Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    If your colonist has already moved in this turn (red dot), he isn't supposed to be able to work in the colony in that turn.
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,318
    In AoD2 you can join a colonist to a colony after moving it (if it has movement points left). It doesn't produce anything, but can be added to the colony.
     
  8. eatcarrotsnow

    eatcarrotsnow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    The colonist is, which is why they fixed it in the patch 1.01f

    Other Changes

    Automated pioneers will not remove features from an improved plot being worked
    Removed cap on production overflow
    Colonists can join settlements even after they have moved
    Units left in Europe after the revolution are eliminated if Elections are chosen in the Constitution
    Education point threshold increases per city, as intended, rather than per player
    King is more likely to have a balanced REF (rather than all troops and no ships, for example)
    Fixed exploit where gifting a wagon full of goods in a city would double the goods(!)
    Fixed gifted cargo disappearing
    Fixed text bug dealing with incorrect token
    Slavery gives extra hammers as well

    This is how it worked in the original game, it's hard to believe how they missed it when they shipped it out the door.
     
  9. Purest Warrior

    Purest Warrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    I get a CTD when loading the mod, too, without having patched. I only installed AoD2 1.09b.
    What should I do? Use a previous version?
    Cheers, PW
     
  10. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica

Share This Page