1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

1.03.31 Game freezing intermittently

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by marioflag, Jul 23, 2020.

  1. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    Hi,
    Since the previous patch i'm getting costant crashes and game hanging on AI turn. This is also true for the latest released version of the New Frontier Pass.

    My specs are the following:
    Intel 9700K
    Geforce RTX270
    Motherboard Rog Strix Z390 Gaming
    16Gb Ram

    Would a save be useful to understand what is causing the crashes?
     
    diggerjohn111 likes this.
  2. diggerjohn111

    diggerjohn111 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
    same thing happening to me. Brand new HP laptop
     
  3. Dedrytus

    Dedrytus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Same problem here. Two different configs: ryzen+radeon and intel+nvidia. I am not sure if game erases crash logs/dumps or they are not created.
     
  4. charrison

    charrison Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Firaxis Games
    Thank you for the report. If you are experience this issue, could you please post your dxdiag, your logs after the crash, and your crash dump?

    Logs can be found in your Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI folder. The crash dump can be found in whatever location you have installed your Steam games, then this directory: SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Binaries\Win64Steam. It will be called CivilizationVI.exe.dmp and the file type will be listed as Dump File.
     
  5. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    The forum doesn't allow me to attach a dmp file so i need a workaround.
    In the logs folder there are a lot of files which one is the one you asked?
     
  6. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    184
    My suggestion is to zip the whole Log folder, and the .dmp files, and upload to a cloudshare, like Google Drive, Dropbox, etc. Make the zip-file public and post the URL here.
     
  7. Dedrytus

    Dedrytus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    After latest crash my folder looks like this (see *.png) - ryzen+radeon. I do not have access to my second computer at this moment.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    Ok, I have attached the file required
     

    Attached Files:

    charrison likes this.
  9. charrison

    charrison Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Firaxis Games
    Thank you for the files!
     
  10. Vivek Tiwari

    Vivek Tiwari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male

    Attached Files:

  11. Kyuss

    Kyuss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Madrid
    It crashes and freezes several times in a game session. The game is almost unplayable for me in this state.
    I attach the files requested, but the dump file is old because most of the times I must to kill the process civ.exe and it seems it dont generate a dump file.
    I hope you can fix this problem soon.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 26, 2020
  12. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    Is there anything we can do to play the game without crashes or we shall wait for the next patch?
     
  13. Kyuss

    Kyuss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Madrid
    Firaxis error window:

    Unhandled Exception
    Code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
    Error writing address 0x85000

    Call Stack
    -----------------------------------------------------
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
    ??? ! ??? ???, line 0
     
  14. Kyuss

    Kyuss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Madrid
    I have deselected Hyperthreading-SMT and it seems to go better...
     
  15. Kopernikus1979

    Kopernikus1979 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    Same problem here: game freezes in multiplayer. Every time, it´s the host PC that freezes completely when waiting for the AI turn. The PC can´t even open the task manager or any other program after freezing. Both PC have all current updates (V1.0.3.31) and all released DLC, no mods installed. (There was not .dmp File in the steam folder.)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 21, 2020
  16. Kopernikus1979

    Kopernikus1979 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    No idea or fixing solution?
     
  17. Kyuss

    Kyuss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Madrid
    Any good news about this bug?
     
  18. Dedrytus

    Dedrytus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Maybe it is just coincidence but I have noticed that same crashes happens before animation of natural disaster. During "end turn" --> crash to desktop, load last save --> end turn --> animation of disaster. In windows logs there are some errors related to ntdll.dll but not every time windows writes them. Some of the crashes are just "application failed to respond" or sth like that.
     
  19. Qwan

    Qwan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    I used to get freezes. Now that I'm playing in strategic mode (to avoid the memory leak), I don't.
     

Share This Page