1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

1-23 Hotfix (1/23)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jan 23, 2016.

  1. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Hey all,

    Hotfix inbound for CP and a few lua quirks. Addresses two reported CTDs, spy-diplomat boolean logic, and a couple of other, smaller bugs. Savegame compatible!

    Up as of 3:25pm EST.

    Cheers!
    G
     
  2. Zanteogo

    Zanteogo King

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    800
    Thank you Gazebo.
     
  3. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,990
    Will test this tomorrow!
     
  4. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,292
    Location:
    Denmark
    Any chance you've looked at the scenario bug yet?

    \Skodkim
     
  5. black.dr

    black.dr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    its now more better! dingo
     
  6. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,990
    Some good news and some bad news!

    Good news first: Trading for a DoW now works! Great news, this was obviously a bug with major game impact.
    Spoiler :


    Bad news: There are still some issues with trade screen UI - when you have traded for a luxury resource, this resource will still show up in the list of resources possible to trade for (cf. screenshots below: I already did trade for Furs with Denmark, yet it still shows Furs as an option in the Iroquois trade list. Not a critical issue, but I thought I would mention it anyway. A bit more info on this subject: AI will always flat refuse any trade offer involving a luxury that you already own, so you can't trade for multiple couples of the same lux. The screenshots below show Fur coming up as an option with Iroquois when I traded my copy from Denmark. I *think* from previous experience that the same thing happens with the civ I traded with (i.e. if I trade a Fur from Iroquois, it will still show up in Iroquois trade UI), but I'm not positive about this - just mentioning this in case that can be relevant in terms of bug localization.

    Spoiler :

     
  7. black.dr

    black.dr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    in peace treaty we cant trade anything. every option is greyd. problem is still exists
     
  8. Zanteogo

    Zanteogo King

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    800
    Same here, though it sometimes works for me, sometimes doesnt.
     
  9. black.dr

    black.dr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    i try 3 time but it never work.
     
  10. joosegoose25

    joosegoose25 King

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    639
    Something I've noticed with trade deals:

    Say an AI offers you 4 gpt for a luxury. I've found that they will always go for 5 gpt, or even 6 gpt. There's no reason to ever accept an AIs offer, they will always go for more. Anyone else noticed this?
     
  11. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    Not always, but most of the time. I complained about this ages ago, but this was the best Gazebo agreed to.
    In case you didn't play it, the old system had the AI always offering you 1 gpt for a luxury, with you being able to haggle it up to 10 or something like that, extremely stupid.
     
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I appreciate images, but I need lua.logs.

    G
     
  13. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Maine
    Is it just me or does it seem like the AI seriously over-values paper?
     
  14. Zanteogo

    Zanteogo King

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    800
    I noticed this too.

    It however under vaules strategic resources (asking for 11 of my 12 oil for 4 gpt a turn? Ummm... No....)
     
  15. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,990
    Sorry but this issue does not leave any entry in the LUA.log as such, since the trade UI effectively does seem to work, it just doesn't recognize that I already have Furs. Oddly, now I couldn't reproduce this error, so I couldn't try to test if anything comes up when I propose a trade for the resource I already have. :confused: Maybe it was just a ghost ... either way, I'll keep my eyes open for this.


    On a completely different note, if I'm not mistaken you have tweaked the AI with regards to plot assignment etc. and that seems to have missed the sweetspot a bit with regards to specialists vs. working tiles from what I see. Below is an example screenshot. As you can see, even on "default focus" the game maxes out specialist assignment even to the point of filling all economist slots, leaving major tiles like the Stones (5H), Gold (4H2G) and Holy Site (2F6F) unworked and seriously crippling production in this city. And I have Order ideology, so it's not because I have the Freedom policies that favor specialists with regard to work and unhappiness, I also don't have Rationalism, so it's not to get the extra science from the specialists either.

    Normally, the game would tend to fill cultural specialists + either engineer, scientist or merchant slots depending on which was closest to filling - but definitely not all of them before all major tiles were already worked. This new priority certainly is not helping my kingdom optimally imo.
    Spoiler :
     
  16. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    Yeah noticed this as well, figured it just means that the AI doesn't need the resource but is still willing to buy it, but considering you get that pop-up from every AI civ in the game like every two turns, it just comes off as silly.


    On the topic of Paper, Paper is a pretty hard to get resource that you need to keep city-states on your side, I definitely don't think they are undervaluing it.
     
  17. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,990
    Agreed; I also get frequent pop ups of AI's asking me to sell them 20 Iron for 1 GPT og 11 coal for 1 GPT and the like. I understand that AI's that don't like me won't pay a lot for my resources, but some sort of sanity check where deals that are obviously disfavorable aren't put up would be nice. Alternatively, put a cap on how many of a strategic resource the AI can ask for, i.e. only ask for a maximum of 5 of a resource, which should limit the amount of offers coming up when the gold they'll pay for that drops below 1GPT.
     
  18. Gort

    Gort Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,518
    Do human players actually buy resources like Iron and Horses for money? I can see buying something like Coal so I can build factories, but if I buy ten horses and build ten cavalry I'm in danger of the deal ending and having ten useless units.

    If humans don't do it, the AI shouldn't try either.
     
  19. Iamblichos

    Iamblichos Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    360
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I wouldn't say it's entirely useless in this mod, though it would be in vanilla. That's 10 units that could head a campaign that are all disposable with full attack capability.
     
  20. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Compare the yields on those tiles to the yields of your specialists, and you'll see that - in many cases – the specialists are more valuable (yields + GPP). If you want more production...put it on a production focus. Otherwise, the AI will try to balance all of its yields, which it seems to be doing just fine. Unlike vanilla civ, 'default' focus tries to get all city yields to be roughly equivalent (as much as possible) while staying food-positive.

    Also, it's a big city, and your food surplus is quite nice even at that size, thus specialists are even more likely.

    No 'sweetspot' was missed – every city is going to behave slightly different based on the formulas in the DLL.

    G
     

Share This Page