1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

1900 AD - XX Century in Europe ( WW1-WW2 )

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Scenarios' started by MaxRiga, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. mr.karas

    mr.karas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hi, good scenario, but always crash when I play it after 27turns... Playing G&K version. I tried it with and also without Game Speed mod
     
  2. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    hmm, it means one of AI countries build something on turn 27 which is not capable with the scenario settings. Damn patches, they ruin all my scenarios :(((
     
  3. mr.karas

    mr.karas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovakia
    damn it...:mad:
     
  4. Folket

    Folket Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,746
    Location:
    Sweden
    Is my favourite scenario broken? I'm sorry to hear that. Is there anything I can do to find the problem you may PM me.
     
  5. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    thank you!
    just let me know here if u find the problem.
     
  6. Folket

    Folket Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,746
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm unable to start the scenario properly. I just get normals start. I click the load scenario button so I do not know what is wrong. Does it require any other DLCs then G&K?
     
  7. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
  8. erkanus

    erkanus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    It said that this senario is based on realistic borders of that time. but I found out that G&K version does not show the same borders as it is in the screenshots. The map in the screenshots are close to historical borders but I tried it yesterday and it was different. for example there was arabia in bagdad and jerusalem was made as a city state.

    As you can see from the map below, those states I mentioned belong to ottoman empire. Besides germany and austria is a lot larger in reality.

    So did you made modification and change this map as it was in the screenshots or am I doing something wrong?

     
  9. Folket

    Folket Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,746
    Location:
    Sweden
    I did miss this post. I bought the game and am downloading right now. Your servers are quite slow. =P

    I will probably make a post here with my impressions in a few days.
     
  10. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    hi

    any version for bnw civ 5?
     
  11. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    That would be nice, yes.
     
  12. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    Hi guys
    I'm developing my second game now - www.riseofthetycoon.com
    No time for civ5 any more. It would be great if somebody can adopt my scenarios to bnw.
     
  13. Folket

    Folket Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,746
    Location:
    Sweden
    How do one do that?
     
  14. Panos1221

    Panos1221 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Hi can you please add Greece as playable faction or if you dont want can you tell me how can I add it alone?Thanks in advance :)
     
  15. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    hi

    also help me how to select Austria Hungary as playable
    how to edit scenarios to edit playable nations
     
  16. Frostedthread2

    Frostedthread2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Might be a bit late, but you do it you through SDK civilization tool in steam.
     
  17. Folket

    Folket Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,746
    Location:
    Sweden
    I might try to open it and see what happens. Will you be willing to answer questions that might come up?
     

Share This Page