1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

19Delta's War Factory

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by 19Delta, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. Wyrmshadow

    Wyrmshadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,591
    Location:
    Texas
    Here's what I do for scale:
    I import an object that I'm positive of atleast 1 dimension.. such as width for tanks.. Lengths get sorta iffy because they dont alway tell you if it included the barrel or not.

    So I make a Bryce primative.. a BOX.. and I make it's width equal to the known size, i center it. I like to work in feet.. 1 Bryce unit=1 foot. .. I group the imported object and just manually adjust it's overal size until it's width lines up exactly with the width of the box. This way I can somewhat accurately interchange parts without guessing ontheir sizes.

    All that work doesn't matter in the preview size of cource. I just take it into photoshop, do a few measurements and change the zoom of the camera accordingly.

    For an M1 I suggest you don't do anything...because there are lots and lots of free models online of it.
    http://gunpoint-3d.com/model-M1Abrams.html
     
  2. Wyrmshadow

    Wyrmshadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,591
    Location:
    Texas
    I took a look at the file. He's a quick learner but he wasn't using the Advanced Motion Lab to give him a smooth bounce.

     
  3. 19Delta

    19Delta Cavalry Scout

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Ft. Hood, TX
    Once you get all of the directions animated for a certain animation (i.e. run), how do you make them into a flic file?
     
  4. Wyrmshadow

    Wyrmshadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,591
    Location:
    Texas
    There's a LOT of tutorials for that dude.
    But the program you definately need to find is Steph's Storyboard builder that will combine all those loose images into big bmp storyboards.
     
  5. Bjornlo

    Bjornlo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    Hjørungavåg
    Go to the tutorial section and read parts of Utahjazz's tutorial (for poser) it includes all the info you need.
     
  6. 19Delta

    19Delta Cavalry Scout

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Ft. Hood, TX
    Ok, thanks.
     
  7. Redback

    Redback Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    623
    It's allmost done Isn't it?
     
  8. 19Delta

    19Delta Cavalry Scout

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Ft. Hood, TX
    it's getting there. There are still a few things left to do before this one can roll off the assembly line.
     
  9. 19Delta

    19Delta Cavalry Scout

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Ft. Hood, TX
    Ok, I feel like a retard, but I'm going to ask anyway. I've been using Stephs Story Board Builder. I've read the tutorials. I've gotten as far as putting the individual frames for each direction into their respective folders. I can't seem to figure out how to upload them into SBB to create a storyboard. I'm sure it's something simple that I'm missing. Can anyone help a retard out?
     
  10. Quinzy

    Quinzy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5,402
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Éire
    Just select any file from any folder, and generate. If the files are in the correct folders, it'll do the rest itself. :)
     
  11. Wyrmshadow

    Wyrmshadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,591
    Location:
    Texas
    As long as you don't use numbers for the file names. Bryce does it automatically when it makes bmp files of an animation.
    Run0000.bmp
    Run0001.bmp
    Run0002.bmp

    etc etc... but things mess up in SBB when you use names that already have numbers in them.
    F-15run0000.bmp
    F-15run0001.bmp
     
  12. 19Delta

    19Delta Cavalry Scout

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Ft. Hood, TX
    That was it. I had it labeled as K1run0000 and so on. Thank you very much.
     
  13. eric_A

    eric_A Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,227
    Location:
    Ajax, Ontario
  14. 19Delta

    19Delta Cavalry Scout

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Ft. Hood, TX
    I've restarted work on it today. I actually got off of work at a decent hour today. I worked on a little while in my office before I went home. I'm about a third to halfway done with the primary superstructure. It's getting there, it's just slow going.

    To change the subject though. Where is the tutorial for transferring storyboards to flicster? Maybe I need to get more sleep at night, or maybe I need to stop drinking so much whiskey, but I seem to have a bad case of the retard here recently.
     
  15. Wyrmshadow

    Wyrmshadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,591
    Location:
    Texas
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a9_Af5NQcmg
     
  16. 19Delta

    19Delta Cavalry Scout

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Ft. Hood, TX
    I don't have photo shop. Does anyone know of a place where I find a free one or a similar program that can perform the same functions?
     
  17. Quinzy

    Quinzy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5,402
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Éire
    The GIMP i'm sure can handle it.
     
  18. 19Delta

    19Delta Cavalry Scout

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Ft. Hood, TX
    I've got the GIMP, but now I'm lost. I know the tutorials are there, I'm just tired of combing through them, and I've been having a bad week anyway. I'm going to put this down for a while because the more I try to understand it the more frustrated I get. If anyone wants to help out, I would greatly appreciate it. If not, I understand. Thanks.

    19Delta
     
  19. 19Delta

    19Delta Cavalry Scout

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Ft. Hood, TX
    I've exported the file to flc format, but now I get this:

    Creator : FAIL (0)
    Color Depth : PASS
    FLC Flags : PASS
    Frame count : FAIL (0 frames X 0 directions, 1 total frames)
    Geometry : FAIL (3857 X 1929)
    Size : PASS
    FLC Type : PASS
    Directions : FAIL (0)
    FlicAnimHeader Size : FAIL
    Original Geometry : FAIL (0 X 0)
    This may be a standard (non-Civ3) FLC.

    What have I done wrong?
     
  20. Redback

    Redback Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    623
    I have no idea bro! I whish I could help u, but I cant. Who can??
     

Share This Page