1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

2 Space Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Spikerocks101, Sep 22, 2009.

  1. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    I was wondering if there was a mod that makes it so you can put a city 2 spaces away like: CxCxC instead of CxxCxxC... i tried looking, but found nothing
     
  2. DoubleCheck

    DoubleCheck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois USA
    I thought it was CxxxC as the minimum. Maybe it's different in BtS.
     
  3. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    no, its CxxC for Civ 4, but either way, I want to have super inclosed cities (like an actual empire) of CxC
     
  4. EvanMeisterX

    EvanMeisterX Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Behind you.
    Wouldn't that make all of your cities be overlapping eachother, limiting their space to grow and prosper? Anyways, I'm not good at modding (I wish I was), but I'm sure you could go into Python or the XML files or whatever and change it to only one space in between.
     
  5. DoubleCheck

    DoubleCheck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois USA
    I want to try the CCC with no spaces in between. Is there a previous Civ game which allowed that
     
  6. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    The minimum city spacing is defined in XML/GlobalDefines.xml
     
  7. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    I know that it would overlap, but I kinda want a realistic empire, like Canada, which has only 3 big cities (which would be by them self 80%-100% untocuhed), quite a few medium cities (which would some what overlap, but most squares untouched 60%-90%), regular cities (40%-60%) and then heavy populated areas (where just almost all squares are being shared, and you basicly run 3 farms, and a bunch of specialists so 0%-40%). that way, it gets real mix of cities, and when conquering a new area, its not like you get one city, and all of german fall (like in the Earth 1000 AD maps). jsut really wanted this for a long time (since i started playing civ 4)
     
  8. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    would you be kind a point to where in there (becuase its huge!)
     
  9. EvanMeisterX

    EvanMeisterX Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Behind you.
    I think this is it:

     
  10. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    YES! I found it too (just before I rechecked the posts). I love it! Now I can play Earth map happily, with out worrying about stupid city placement on the tiny continent. They really should say that some where, because with out asking, no one has any posts about it...
     
  11. EvanMeisterX

    EvanMeisterX Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Behind you.
    Hope you have fun with it. Looks like right around there you can also make sure no civs are anywhere near you, or very close. Whatever you want. :)
     
  12. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    I was playing as England in the 18 civ earth map, andits great. i power punked all of britian with cities, all of which are successful specialist farms, pumping 1 turn techs, and got south africa conlonized (becuase eqypt and mali were being jerks) and got GREAT city placements, with the CxCxC putting a resouse between them each, so they all live off so grass and 1 food resourse, having even more specialist farms. cant wait to try this in a actual game.
     
  13. DoubleCheck

    DoubleCheck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois USA
    If you change it to 0 or 1, will the AI adapt to the rule change, or will it continue to place cities the original 2 squares apart?
     
  14. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Of course it'll adapt to the rule change.
     
  15. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    mostly, 2 spaces apart, but sometimes they do place 1 space apart. its annoying because France will on have enough space to build Paris directly, and even thou there is space to put a city 1 space apart, they don't, and then by mid game, with just there 1 city, they are in last.
     
  16. DoubleCheck

    DoubleCheck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois USA
    Can you change the rule about not being able to build cities inside opponents cultural borders to start a war? I liked that in Civ III, if I'm remembering correctly.
     
  17. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    me too, becuase some times, i just want to plop a city in that 1 location, but there culture covers it. i also wish there was 1 way open borders, like how a master could move threw a vassals territory, but not visa versa.
     
  18. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Not in XML.


    Also, a master can move through a vassals borders but not vice versa if you don't have open borders.
     
  19. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    whats now in xml?
     
  20. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Reread the post....
     

Share This Page