1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

2017 iMac and MacBook Pro are here!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by God of Kings, Jun 5, 2017.

  1. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Siptah likes this.
  2. KWagle

    KWagle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Did you buy one? I'm thinking about it since my 2015 MacBook, sweet as it is, has become a bit under powered for things I need to do. I can play Civ 6 on the Core M MacBook, very very slow, so I wonder how weslow the new 13 can handle Civ.
     
  3. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,571
    Location:
    Lucerne
    I bought a new one in August (?) and posted the benchmark scores in the appropriate thread in this forum. I decided to go for 15 however.
     
  4. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    The iMac Pro is now available. It's US$5000 for the base iMac Pro. For the whole shebang, it would be US$13,200! Enough to purchase a well-equipped entry-level compact car!

    It would be interesting to test this machine for Civ VI.
     
  5. kiwipeso

    kiwipeso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    The 27" iMac 2011 top end is good enough to run Civ 6. The 13" MBA 2013 is good enough to run Civ 6.
    2015 model iMacs will run Civ 6 really well.

    Don't be silly. The HD5000 on my 13" MBA 2013 is fine for running Civ 6.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2017

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop