2K Gregs game Comment thread

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Hustapha Thool, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. bjbrains

    bjbrains Man of U-235

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    I can clarify what you are missing: The Landsknecht is 1/2 the price of a pikeman. That *is* breaking from the Civ 4 tradition. It's a huge advantage on a resourceless unit. As to the Panzer, it's not just a faster tank. It's also a faster tank with 60 strength (as opposed to 50), making it the strongest 'melee' in the game until modern armor appears.

    The Landsknecht allows you to deploy hordes of cheap, blocking/anti-mounted units, or just put the production to other units. The Panzer outclasses everything else in its time period, and even outclasses most modern units.

    BTW, the samurai's power is a free shock promotion (aka +20% combat on open terrain), and a increased Great General spawn rate. A very powerful unit.
     
  2. QuothTheRaven

    QuothTheRaven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    He said that the Samurai generate great generals more often from combat, which is why he had so many great generals running around (one by the city state, one that made the citadel, and another that he couldn't use that just fortified in the citadel--and maybe more).
     
  3. Fizticks

    Fizticks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado
    Dont forget the one that started his golden age ;)
     
  4. mantis2007

    mantis2007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Let me say first that I immensely enjoyed watching the stream today. Nice work, everyone! I'm also really excited about Civ V, I've preordered and can't wait to start playing next week.

    My biggest problem in Civ IV is that when you meet a new civilization for the first time, after they suddenly greet you, very often you have no idea where the initial encounter took place. This especially happens if the new civ moves into your sight range during their turn. After they say "Hi!," then you have to search the map manually, looking for a scout or a warrior representing the newly discovered civ, or for a little patch of their cultural borders that just popped into view. Searching around like that always feels like a colossal waste of time -- why can't the game just show you where the contact took place?

    I was dismayed to see in today's demonstration that this problem has not been addressed in Civ V. At about 25:10 in part one, after meeting Hiawatha, Greg has to scour the map to find out where the initial encounter took place. He finds the Iroquois scout relatively quickly, but the fact that he had to look around for it means that my pet peeve is still there!

    I thought the nice new Civ V notification system would automatically highlight the spot where you meet new Civs. Patch priority Number One, guys? Please?
     
  5. cccv

    cccv King

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    798
    That's good to hear. I was hoping there was more to them that I didn't know about.
     
  6. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Beardistan
    Nice presentation and thanks for doing that guys...really amped the excitement up to another level for me. My only concern is that my laptop (somewhere on or just north of minimum specs) will actually be able to play it. That GPU meltdown made my anxiety rise.

    I'm keeping my fingers crossed...:please:
     
  7. Fizticks

    Fizticks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado
    They were also running video recording and a webcam, while streaming it live to us... you should be good:goodjob:
     
  8. Earthling

    Earthling Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    8,518
    This was fun, wasn't around live but interesting setup especially for the second part with Napoleon.

    I do want to say this: DON'T ARBITRARILY PATCH THE GAME TO INCREASE CHALLENGE ON HARDER DIFFICULTIES. I think it's very likely from what we saw (tactical AI that could be destroyed pretty clearly and a game that should be very winnable on Immortal once decent strategy is worked out/people know how to expand early and so on) that the highest levels will be easily beatable enough. I grant Deity could follow that possibility of being several times harder than immortal in turn but up to there I see few challenges.

    But it would be very easy for the devs to think that too many players were winning at higher levels and then just decide to give new massive bonuses to AI at Immortal/Deity - I'd really rather they not do so. I'm still hoping they have not broken the balance on things like base happiness/etc... scaling with game size (and it seems very possible that will be a problem, especially if similar things don't scale right with mapsize either)

    So as the game should be balanced as it is, please leave it at least till expansions shake things up if they are going to. Improvements on the actual gameplay/decision making of the AI, sure that's great, but not additional bonuses/penalties to the difficulty levels. Players can do far better at handicapping themselves at the top with setup conditions (raging barbs, map types and leader choice etc...) anyway if they really want.
     
  9. charon2112

    charon2112 King

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    990
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    Cool, Noah Wylie is hanging with an Allman brother.

    Is Greg holding the mouse button and dragging the land around?? That's something I've been dying for in Civ, I hate side scrolling...
     
  10. MadmanAtW

    MadmanAtW Knight

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    San Leandro, CA
    Didn't Civ III patch in an additional difficulty level? I find that more likely than that they would decide to rebalance the existing difficulty levels later on.
     
  11. Semmel

    Semmel Large Sid Meiers Collider

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Its at the position Babylon was founded.. :) i bet its a very nice place for a city! I'd love to settle there.. or in your case.. conquer (and hold) that city! :)
     
  12. Brian Boru

    Brian Boru Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    The CIV F5 screen will reveal any visible unit. There's still the no visible unit problem, though.
     
  13. CTH

    CTH Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden
    Greg was nowhere close to win that fight (sorry Greg), he survived because he was Japan that always fight with full strength and used great generals, and used their UU and had a great choke point. He would prob had been pushed back pretty soon after Napoleon got a few artilleries out. Greg was behind in everything, army, tech, SP and prob number of cities also. Napoleon had 4-5 times as many points as Greg, we dont really know how points is calculated but just think about how much better a civ usually is in civ 4 when it has just the double amount of points...
    Sure a experienced civ 5 player might be able to outsmart the AI in tactical war with an even even number of units and on the same tech level on all difficulties but I dont think that you will have to be pretty good to have the same techs and the same number of units as the AI on the higher difficulties...
     
  14. ErichRommel

    ErichRommel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Settlers can attack now woot??
     
  15. Thyrwyn

    Thyrwyn Guardian at the Gate

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,289
    Location:
    State College, PA
    It was a Scout.
     
  16. muhtesem insan

    muhtesem insan Amateur Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Istanbul
    We've seen a worker and samurai can be on same tile so i guess 1UPT is not absoulte it has some flexibility. So is it one of a kind UPT or just one combatant UP? Or will we able to work 2 or more workers on same tile?
     
  17. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    one unit per tile per unit type, so for a land tile:
    one civilian and one land combat, and one air combat (I presume)...
     
  18. lietkynes

    lietkynes Hello sword !

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    Rome
    Excuses excuses :D
     
  19. Louis XXIV

    Louis XXIV Le Roi Soleil

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,579
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    I believe air units are exempted from the rule, so, on land, it would be one combat unit, one civilian unit, and, if in a city, probably a capped amount like Civ4, but more than one air unit.
     
  20. Celevin

    Celevin King

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    919
    This. If you're tempted in any way to make the game more difficult, don't change me from a winning player on a difficulty to a losing. Instead add more difficulty levels.
     

Share This Page