34 Civs DLL (for YnAEMP)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by Gedemon, Nov 6, 2012.

  1. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    It would be impossible the add 1 fix for all custom made civs (since the leader load screen has to lead to a specific location) i.e. the leader fix works for standard civs. There's an easy workaround this though: just select all custom civs you want in first, and make sure any civ above the 22 civ limit is a standard civ. ;)
     
  2. 0Artur0

    0Artur0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    I noticed that too. If the game takes long, leader screens will present a 'zoomed in' picture. (Save and reload seems to fix it again.) Certain civs don't load a leader screen at all, but simply a generic background. And what civs get a fixed leader screen seems totally random; it doesn't start after civ 22, as I thought earlier.
     
  4. Spacman

    Spacman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hey Gedemon,

    I have loved your map packs -- they are great!

    I was wondering if the 28 or 34 civs were compatible with mac at this time. I saw in a previous post that if you had the course code it could happen quite a while ago. are the 28 civs workable with the large earth?

    Thanks,
     
  5. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
  6. Red40

    Red40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    I can't get it to work. Every time I select MODS, choose them, and click Next, the game crashes. Any thoughts?
     
  7. Danmacsch

    Danmacsch Geheimekabinetsminister

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,316
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
  8. joeandraw

    joeandraw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    its doesnt work for me,i tried using from workshop and download from here but everytime i enter ynaemp setup its just allow 22 civ.any suggestion?
     
  9. Danmacsch

    Danmacsch Geheimekabinetsminister

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,316
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Use this instead - just follow the steps explained on the site with the download link. There's a 43 civ and a 62 civ dll included in the same download as well.
     
  10. joeandraw

    joeandraw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you
     
  11. rashomon91

    rashomon91 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, Im completely unexperienced in this field, but trying to work my way to a good mod combination. I managed to make a few working on YnAEMP Giant Earth TSL as Russia Conquest of Siberia, but I cant get the Whoward DLL 34 that you ve just linked to work. I red his instructions to load first the DLL Various - 34 civ and then the Diplomacy Civ4 but as I install it in Civ5, it keeps on saying the version of the game doesnt support this DLL mod. How is it now with Gedemon DLL, it works? Anyone tried recently? Possible to combine any Civ4 Diplomacy mod? Thanks!
     
  12. joeandraw

    joeandraw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    i cant open world congress with this mod runing,now im stuck with assign delegates,is there any fix for this?
     
  13. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,590
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Quick fix.

    Locate the file LeagueOverview.lua (typically in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\InGame\Popups) and change the line
    Code:
    	for iPlayer = 0, GameDefines.MAX_MAJOR_CIVS - 1, 1 do
    
    to
    Code:
    	for iPlayer = 0, math.min(22, GameDefines.MAX_MAJOR_CIVS) - 1, 1 do
    
     
  14. CivLuvah

    CivLuvah Deity

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    From Philippines, now Canada
    I need a bit of help. I downloaded the leader fixes for G&K and BNW and enabled them into my game, but several of the leader screens remain 2D and static. Is there any way to fix this? Mind you, I have downloaded the latest versions of the map and the fixes. Thanks.

    EDIT:
    Oh wait, the file fixes BLANK diplomacy screens and replaces them with a static screen. It's supposed to be that way. Apologies....
     

Share This Page