1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

3D Analyze Helps with Stuttering and Speed

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by oldStatesman, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. oldStatesman

    oldStatesman Cybernaut

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Random Map
    This app seems to help speed my game up a bit. It also cuts down the stuttering in Full Screen. It is also a T&L emulator - it may help with those having issues there too, but I did not use it for this.

    http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/tools/emutnl.htm

    Click on the download version 2.26.

    I make no claims it will work, and use it at your own risk. The only option I checked was at the bottom - Check remove stuttering. See Screen shot for detail.

    I am running a Radeon 9550 256 MB Video Card. 1 GB System memory Athlon 2400 CPU.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. alamo

    alamo bang!

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    Texas
    That's interesting - I just bought your card! :(

    You just used it to intercept T+L? Are you sure it is emulating T+L, or is it just cutting out those calls?

    FYI - there is an AGP 'aperature' setting on some main boards for video memory. You may want to see if you can increase yours. With 256 that shouldn't be a problem, though.

    Edit: After think about is more, I'm pretty sure you shouldn't have to intercept the T+L calls. Have you tried tweaking game and/or video options?
     
  3. oldStatesman

    oldStatesman Cybernaut

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Random Map
    I am not using it to intercept T&L calls - just to help with stuttering and slowdowns. If you see the screenie that is the only option checked.

    The card works fine - except for the stuttering issue in the movies. (and the init rendering issue which was adressed by the Firaxis fix). Funny, because the 7500 it replaced played the movies fine - but had the Cheshire Cat and dark terrain rendering issues.
     
  4. alamo

    alamo bang!

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok, that makes me feel better about T+L.

    Are you getting a log? What is that doing?

    It would suprise me if 3DA has to do timing delays to build a buffer. The movie player should handle that itself.
     
  5. Snow

    Snow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I can't get this thing to work. Where it says file selection I try to select Civ4 from the window it opens up by clicking the select bar, but when I click Civ4 the window closes and nothing changes on the 3D analyze window. What am I doing wrong?
     
  6. alamo

    alamo bang!

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    Texas
    The EXE goes in the second box. Try looking closely at the image above.
     
  7. agoodfella

    agoodfella Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    why version 2.26?

    isn't the latest 2.36b?
     
  8. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    2.36 doesn't seem to work for me, it doesn't even try to run ... :) 2.26 works well.
     
  9. thatinkjar

    thatinkjar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Anyone else had a joy with this program?
     
  10. orane75

    orane75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    I have ann despite min requirement PC, the game is now playong perfectly at 98 % (still low graphics settings and no hammer)
    But finally no more lagging !!!
     
  11. Underseer

    Underseer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    My computer has the following:
    AMD Sempron 2400+
    nVidia GeForce 6600GT 256MB AGP
    1GB PC2700 RAM

    This did not solve the stuttering problem for me. Then I read the help doc and found out why:

    Obviously, if you don't have a Radeon 9700 PRO (or something similar) this workaround will not do much for you.
     
  12. cursif

    cursif Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    I can't get the friggin' program to ever download. Is there anyone who might still have the installer who can email it or post it or something? Thanks in advance.
     
  13. Netsurfer733

    Netsurfer733 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    So what is the amount of risk involved with downloading it for my 9700 pro?
     

Share This Page