1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

3D Art Assets in Civilization 6: A Modding Guide

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Deliverator, Mar 14, 2017.

  1. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,789
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Yeah, that's a problem I've encountered. You'll need to animate your leader accordingly.

    Nope

    Not really, the only weird things to keep in mind are the .wig, the camera weirdness, and the lights. Aside from that everything is technically the same.
     
  2. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    I have not messed with the sections of the asset file above the geometries section since I was planning on using all those base game animations. I did also notice you made custom animations. Do I need to make custom animations like you did, or can I just reuse base game animations?
     
  3. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,789
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Depends on whether your rig is a vanilla rig or not.
     
  4. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Yea, it is a base game rig. Just imported Tsar Peter and edited the mesh, left the armature alone. Tsar Peter's animations is generally already what I want. Well I guess I need to figure out why it is not showing up in game. One thing I noticed in Fire Tuner under the Asset Preview tab (you know the one you load from the debug folder) is that my leader's asset file is not showing up in the list of assets. Dosen't that mean it is not cooking properly?
     
  5. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    Australia
    How are you guys getting custom animations into Civ6? Are you still using Blender 2.49b and .fbx export for this or has anyone figured out how to do this with 2.79 yet?

    Yes, well it does with units anyway.
     
  6. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Has anyone ever had an issue with their buildings spawning like 6 hexes away from your custom district that it is supposed to be in? I've been trying to figure out why it is doing this. I didn't have this problem in my last mod, though I did not make a new district either like I did in this mod. It shows up where it is supposed to be in the Asset Previewer, but the minute the new district is involved it goes bananas. Any ideas?
     
  7. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, I got it to not spawn across the map. However, 1) Buildings are still not showing up at all when I build it in my custom district. 2) I can now place the buildings with FireTuner on the map, and it shows up fine.
    So now I am trying to figure out how my buildings show up fine when placed by FireTuner, but won't show up in my custom district when I build it. Because if you can place your asset in game with FireTuner, that means your geometries, textures, materials, assets, xlp, and mod.art are all good. So it should be something with my Landmarks.artdef right? But I have looked over it a millions times and compared it to sukritact's one, and still can't find a problem. The only thing I am doing that is different than normal, is I set it up where you get 3 different building choices for each level. I don't see that causing any art issues, though I thought I would mention it anyways. So now that I have narrowed it down some, anyone know what may be wrong?
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    France
    Well, I don't know if it's linked to your problem, but I have noted that sometime the base game's buildings (like Palace, Granary, Monument) are not shown in my cities but somewhere else on the map when adding custom buildings in the city center (not linked to any art in my case)
     
  9. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Interesting, is there a thread on the subject? Have you figured out how to solve it?
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    France
    No, sorry, I've not tried to fix this yet.
     
  11. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok. Well hopefully that is just a city center issue, and not for custom districts. I guess I will need to do some more tests.
     
  12. esosorcdc

    esosorcdc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    It looks like the issue is with a recent Civ 6 update. I just happened to play a game with my first mod, that works correctly of course, and noticed the custom building was doing the same thing now. So everyone who has a custom building in their mod should have this issue with all past and present mods if I am correct.
     
  13. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,927
    Location:
    London, UK
    I believe something did change with all custom building mods with the Fall patch. I think p0kiehl had to resolve these issues for his Religion Expanded mod.
     
  14. Cagarustus

    Cagarustus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    217
    I’m sure this question has already been answered but what software/programmes do modders generally use to create leader art? Adobe Illustrator/After Effects?
     
  15. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,927
    Location:
    London, UK
    Do you mean 3D Leader art or 2D?
     
  16. Cagarustus

    Cagarustus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    217
    Not sure what you mean... just the leaders you see on the load up screen.

    I think you mean animation as opposed to standard art?
     
  17. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,927
    Location:
    London, UK
    I mean animated 3-dimensional Leader models (this being a 3D tutorial thread) vs flat 2-dimension Leader art.
     
  18. Cagarustus

    Cagarustus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    217
    Ok, so in both cases, which software would I use?
     
  19. Cagarustus

    Cagarustus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    217
    So after some research I learnt of a programme called Daz3d.
     
  20. lasttry

    lasttry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin
    For 3D Leader Art you should use Blender And Deliverators Civ Nexus 6
    For 2D leader Art you should use Gimp, Paint net or photoshop
     

Share This Page