43 Civilizations - Beta Testers Needed!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Oct 10, 2016.

  1. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,342
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    I think Civ5 is a 32-bit program, so it should not be able to address more than 4 Gb - given that you are running other processes (system, network, antivirus, etc.), 8 Gb should be just fine.
     
  2. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Yep - civ will just throw all that overflow onto your hard drive.
     
  3. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    ohhhh, but I'm experiencing sudden slow downs and whenever I make more units and reveal the map, I increase the usage of ram, from 7.55gb, to 7.65 in just creating 3 more units, and no, I'm not running antivirus, just system processes of win7, and Civ 5 only.
     
  4. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Yeah, didn't say it would be fast, just that going over 8gb isn't going to cause your computer to explode. That's what the swap file is for.

    G
     
  5. a1nosweat

    a1nosweat Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    I think turn times should be most improved by ram speed and cpu speed.

    When g talks of resources I think he means keeping code to less than 4gb.

    I didn't think civ v could use more than 4gb ram
     
  6. jaymrobinson

    jaymrobinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    What civ packs are balanced for VP? Can we just throw anything in and expect a balanced game?
     
  7. merill

    merill Prince

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    France
  8. jaymrobinson

    jaymrobinson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    30
  9. cpm4001

    cpm4001 Goggleman

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Not here
    I seem to remember Gedemon put out a fix for his 43 civ DLL that made leaders 23-43 show up as 2-D leader screens. Is there any way to incorporate that or something like it into this mod, or should I get used to looking at the Hanging Gardens screen currently replacing leaders?
     
  10. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    That's already how this works. If it isn't you've got an install issue.
     
  11. wkey

    wkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    am I correct this beta only work with 10-12 version? is it a simple code change we can do to make the latest beta work with 43 civ (with the latest source from git)?
     
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    It is only for the 10-12, yes. I'll be releasing another 43-civ DLL soon.
     
  13. Pfeffersack

    Pfeffersack Deity

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,037
    Location:
    Germany
    Anyone having tested this already in the World Congress stage of the game? In vanilla, already going beyond 16 Major civs tends to frequently create votings where you can see't anymore all of the voting civs for a proposal, because the result windows gets truncated at some point instead of having a rollbar.
     
  14. Timba69

    Timba69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I can't get the city states to work. Every time i start a game on Communitas or standard maps i don't see the city states beeing processed at end turn.
    Doesn't matter how many civs + city states i'm selecting. I can select the 43 without any problem. But with lower # of civs you should expect City states.

    Edit: It does work on Ynaem with 43-20... any suggestions?

    I also got the 'defeated' after turn one with Butan Civ. The fix above helped me.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2016
    Aldebaran1997 likes this.
  15. Aldebaran1997

    Aldebaran1997 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheonan, South Korea
    I got a exactly same problem. I thought it's only mod conflict I'm using, but it happened to you, too... I have no idea:(
     
  16. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Some map scripts have predefined major/minor civ values and will not work with the 43 civ DLL.

    G
     
    Aldebaran1997 likes this.
  17. thunderbird_14

    thunderbird_14 Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Isles of Marble de Pilipinas
    Should we list down what Vanilla Map Scripts that won't work? (And speaking of that, whoward did list some here)
     
  18. Timba69

    Timba69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Ok, but I thought McShame was playing Communitas and said it was ok? (see some posts above)
    I had the problem with Small Continents too.

    Playing now the Extended earth map. But to be honest the only thing i like about those maps is that they are huge.
    I prefer maps which are random.. You want to explore. Not know upfront what to expect.
     
  19. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
  20. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Venice, California
    I'm playing with the full VP and Tectonics Huge. The game says I've lost as I load. Any ideas on what I've done wrong?
     

Share This Page