43 Civilizations - Beta Testers Needed!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Oct 10, 2016.

  1. Aldebaran1997

    Aldebaran1997 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheonan, South Korea
    Could I inform what lua files do? I disabled advancedsetup.lua and used really advanced setup mod, and it still worked well with 43 civs.
     
    Skidizzle likes this.
  2. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Did you follow install instructions regarding the different lua folders and the DLL?
     
  3. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Not sure. It seemed like I had to look in one folder and then another, and didn't know how to open both. But I did delete the big files (non-EUI, or whatever, etc). Keep in mind I'm a Mac guy. I use an old Dell for Civ.
     
  4. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Most simply make leaderscreens and the world congress show the new maximum number of civs.
     
  5. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Also Mac user. If using full VP you need to follow the instructions for that in the main post.
     
  6. Aldebaran1997

    Aldebaran1997 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheonan, South Korea
    I see. Then, it is intended that leaderscreens aren't animated?
     
  7. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Yes.
     
  8. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Venice, California


    I went back and found that there were duplicate CGCE dll files: one in the VP folder, and one in the 43 folder. I deleted the one in the VP folder... and the game started.
     
  9. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    CGCE?

    G
     
  10. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Venice, California
    I can't look now, but it's a separate DLL file. Those are initials -- I think it's actually CGCE2.
     
  11. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    CGCE2 == CvGameCoreDLL_Expansion2

    At least that's the assumption I'm making.
     
    Txurce likes this.
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Ah yes you have to delete the CP's DLL. That should be in the OP. I fix.
     
  13. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Venice, California
    That's it. Thanks.
     
  14. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you elaborate on how you disabled the lua? Did you delete it or change it ? Thanks :)
     
  15. Aldebaran1997

    Aldebaran1997 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheonan, South Korea
    Just change the file's filename extension from 'lua' to other ('luab' in my case). But this way won't work unless G releases new version of 43 civs mod or you use older version of VP.
     
    Equesrider likes this.
  16. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, I'd figured it was something simple like that :)
    Better wait for a more recent version. But there is a beta of a VP with 43 civs at the main download page for VP. It seems recent. I'll try it and see what happens

    Edit: it didn't work well. It messed up the UI and crashed when using IGE. Better wait for a more suitable version here :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2016
  17. Jarula

    Jarula King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    680
    Gender:
    Male
    Keep getting texture load errors is that the comp or related to the game?
     
  18. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,342
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    You are missing a DLC or EUI ended up in a wrong place. Seems Lingonberryclown had the same problem - see the install thread about 6 posts back from the newest.
     
  19. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Excuse me sir Gazebo, here I am again, where can I tweak if I want to have 30 civilizations and adjust the max city states available?
     
  20. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,342
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    I am not Sir Gazebo, but have you tried playing with the Really Advanced Setup mod? :) It let's you tweak all kinds of settings of the game including number of civs nad CSs. I do not know where it gets the max numbers, but I think it is worth a try:
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=126959669
     

Share This Page