6-7 New Beta Version

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 7, 2021.

  1. looorg

    looorg Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    It's not only workers, I think it's Settlers to. So it's probably all civilian units that you build, or?
     
  2. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,557
    Settlers are normal, that just a reversion from the change from last version. The workers are new though....but I'm not entirely opposed to it.
     
  3. Abros

    Abros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Unfortunately, a game-breaking bug in "CP only", which occured for the first time with patch 5/28, also occurs with 6/7-5. Around turn 280, the social policies screen becomes inaccessible.

    I've updated the bug report on Github.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2021
    Chaste likes this.
  4. AndreyK

    AndreyK Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    link to installer doesn't work
     
  5. AndreyK

    AndreyK Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    found it
     
  6. AndreyK

    AndreyK Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    very strange, using some modmods as always, even less of them, trying this beta first time, can't choose production in initial city, queue is empty
     
  7. AndreyK

    AndreyK Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    after 2 reinstallation looks working
     
  8. AndreyK

    AndreyK Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    seems that this beta has problem with IGE
    8930_20210624025256_1.png
     
  9. Erikose

    Erikose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    read somewhere here that if you try it a few times it'll work. hope it helps!
     
  10. YoullPay4ThisInTime

    YoullPay4ThisInTime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Hey, is Sweden supposed to have a doppelganger capital that share damage, stats and pretty much everything ? Because if not that has to be the weirdest bug I've seen in this game.
    wut.jpg

    Latest hotfix btw
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2021
  11. InkAxis

    InkAxis King

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    678
    Gender:
    Male
    I saw that reported on github, it should be fixed for the next version I think
     
    Recursive likes this.
  12. Snipergw

    Snipergw Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The cold, cold north
    Alright, I'd hoped someone else would bring this up since I'm hardly the most articulate person, but I've seen nothing so here it goes.

    This was discussed briefly on the Discord a few days ago, but only in passing: Espionage, and the playing of VP in multiplayer. The new Espionage system looks really good. I haven't had the chance to try it yet, I had some issues installing with the recent versions and I've been busy, but I like how it looks, I like the feedback I've heard and I really like the potential it has. What I don't like is the Events system, and how it is unusable in Multiplayer due to causing desyncs.

    I think there needs to be a conversation about this issue. Is it possible to remove the logic of events (whatever that may be) that causes desyncs? I assume not, since Events have been broken in MP since they came out and although the VP contributor who focused on MP has been missing for a long time, others have taken swings at improving MP stability now and then.

    If it isn't, the decision has to be made: a better Espionage system, or continued Multiplayer support? Unlike a mostly for-flavor Events system, Espionage is too key to disable. I don't think the amount of people who desire to play VP MP is very large, but they pop up here and on Reddit from time to time. I don't really have any input on the decision itself, but if the system is prioritized, I think note should be made that it's now MP incompatible on the main release page, whenever that includes the new system, and on the Modpack page, to avoid confusion and useless desync reports.
     
    Chaste likes this.
  13. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,557
    Just to confirm, you are talking specifically about the spy events, and not events in general? I ask because general events are not required to use the new spy system, and can be turned off.
     
  14. Snipergw

    Snipergw Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The cold, cold north
    The spy events also cause the same desyncs as normal events, as far as I'm aware (from chatting with a guy who tried a new version modpack on Discord)
     
  15. Recursive

    Recursive Radiating Doom At Ten Times The Background Level Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,791
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, this was fixed for next version. It's caused by settling in a plot you already own.
     
    YoullPay4ThisInTime likes this.
  16. AndreyK

    AndreyK Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    looks like difficulty this beta is up, at least AI bonuses in immortal looks up, by Classical era they have 16-18 techs and I have 10
    before I was behind at that time by 4-5 techs, not 8
     
  17. Heinz_Guderian

    Heinz_Guderian Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hmm I am having the same problem with the installer as mentioned earlier in the thread, but with the 6-7-5 version. I dont have any mods and no prior version of CPP installed on this computer, the MODS folder is empty. any ideas?
     
  18. Floats your boat

    Floats your boat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Maybe delete the whole Sid Meier's Civilization folder from My Games, then go to game once, to see the main menu, then try installing again. It will clear everything. I always do that, never had any problems. You will have to set settings again.
     
  19. Heinz_Guderian

    Heinz_Guderian Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Sweden
    No, that doesnt work either :/
     
  20. duwy

    duwy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi!

    We're experiencing a lot of desnycs and crashes in multiplayer with the latest beta version. We tried the method mentioned in another thread (the host starts a game with AI players, saves, then invites the others in the AI spots), but in this case, the invited players can't change the difficulty (it's locked on prince). Is there any way to change this? We want all humans on emperor.
     

Share This Page