1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

64-bit .com files

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Scenario League' started by Patine, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Does anyone have or know of a 64-bit choice.com and/or delevant.com file to make file swapping (especially event files) workable in Windows 7?
     
  2. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
  3. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,367
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Superb! Nice links, Catfish...:) Worth retaining, just in case I find myself stuck with Vista or Win7.
     
  4. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
  5. Arthedain

    Arthedain - Celestial Being - SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2001
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Helsingborg, Sweden
    I also want my bat files to work for my win7 64bit. I found this thread but it didn't make me any wiser. Does anybody have a choice file that works for 64bit and want to ease things for me and other people that doens't get Mercator's post? (Other that I should put the file in the windows directory and not have any in in the scenario folders)
     
  6. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,367
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Yes, of course! I am using 32-bit XP - And have no real need to change.
    But I cannot predict what OP I might end up with a few years from now!

    These files will be handy!
     
  7. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    I'm not aware of a 64-bit-compatible version of Choice.com. Using set /p isn't difficult. Look at some existing examples and copy those: my WotR scenario, any of my skin installers, and some ToT conversions, like Red Front and Imperium Romanum.
    Then if you found yourself stuck with a 32-bit version of Vista or 7, you wouldn't need those links. :p Except you would because scenario designers should no longer be writing batch files that rely on Choice.com, nor should they be using the 16-bit version of Delevent.exe - that is if they want people with 64-bit operating systems to be able to run their scenarios properly.
     
  8. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,367
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Catfish, how would we go about upgrading our current batch files to work with Win7-64?
    Merc put up this solution:

    (...)

    if "%OS%"=="Windows_NT" goto WinNT
    choice /c:123 Please choose an option

    if errorlevel 3 goto end
    if errorlevel 2 goto something_else
    if errorlevel 1 goto something

    :WinNT
    set /p choice=Please choose an option (1,2,3):

    if %choice%==1 goto something
    if %choice%==2 goto something_else
    if %choice%==3 goto end

    cls
    echo Your choice was invalid. Enter a number from 1 to 3.

    (...)


    Could you shed some more light on this, bud?
    You mentioned you had converted a bunch of older batch files for scenarios...
    I'd like to learn what to do on that...:)


    :)
     
  9. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Well, I posted one for your Battle of Zarklaw scenario some time ago. I'll break it down. Comments are in green.

    The usual screen display with menu:
    @echo off
    cls
    echo.
    echo Bitterfrost VI
    echo.
    echo This program will automatically load new game files.
    echo Please choose from the options below:
    echo.
    echo 1. Load Skern Player Settings
    echo 2. Load Heathen Player Settings
    echo 3. Exit without Loading
    echo.

    Checks the Operating System. If it's NT-based, eg, 2000, 2003, XP, Vista, 7, the procedure will jump to the win7 label.
    if "%OS%"=="Windows_NT" goto win7

    Familiar Choice.com selection method – for Win9x systems (Does anyone actually still use these?):
    choice /c:123 Enter your selection
    if errorlevel 3 goto done
    if errorlevel 2 goto Heathen
    if errorlevel 1 goto Skern

    New non-Choice.com selection method – for NT-based systems:
    :win7
    set /P choice=Type a number (1-3) and hit Enter: Displays the text to the right of the = sign and waits for input. The input is assigned to the variable, choice. You can give the variable a different name if you like.
    if %choice%==1 goto Skern
    if %choice%==2 goto Heathen
    if %choice%==3 goto done
    If the choice variable matches any of the above values (in this case, 1, 2 or 3), the procedure will jump to the corresponding label. Variable is case-sensitive – see Red Front batch file for an example of what I'm talking about.
    goto win7 If the choice variable doesn't match any of the above values, you'll be prompted for input again.

    From here on, it's business as usual:
    :Skern
    echo.
    echo Skern Settings
    @echo off
    copy Rules_Skern.txt Rules.txt
    copy events\Events_Skern.txt Events.txt
    goto done

    :Heathen
    echo.
    echo Heathen Settings
    @echo off
    copy Rules_Heathen.txt Rules.txt
    copy events\Events_Heathen.txt Events.txt
    goto done

    :done

    They're all in CFC's downloads section.
     
  10. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,367
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Good job, CF! I'll study this and try to implement it. :D
     
  11. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,615
    Catfish, one more time thank you for your work and explanations for Civ 2 (ToT). :)

    Indeed many scenarios for Civ 2 lack of the information how to handle the batch files properly with newer versions of windows -and that is why they are never played properly by a lot of civers who are new to Civ 2. Her is one example in a thread of a civer who bought Civ 2 ToT only to be able to play a scenario done by McMonkey:

    http://www.civforum.de/showpost.php?p=4461052&postcount=6

    May be the best would be a tutorial how to handle these batch files for the most important newer versions of windows, covered by screenshots for each step of operation.
     
  12. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    I'm not quite sure how screenshots would assist in explaining how to write batch file scripts.
     
  13. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,615
    Catfish, the problem is many levels deeper. :blush: It is not how to write batch file scripts.

    The problem for many civers, who are not used to these kind of files is, how to use batch files.
     
  14. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Scenarios typically come with instructions on how to use their batch files. The 64-bit-compatibility step is a script edit. I'm also lazy unmotivated.
     
  15. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,876
    Location:
    Cardiff
  16. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,367
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Catfish, if I posted up a batch file script that works with XP, could you edit it for 64-bit as a demonstration...It would be a huge help...:)
     
  17. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,367
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Just wondering, is there a 64-bit compatible version of "civcity"?

    My current scenario can progress no further without such a thing...:)

    (except for hex-editing one city...)
     
  18. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Works with 32-bit...
    I thought I did that for Zarklaw. Have you made an attempt?
    Nope. It was created using Visual Basic 3, which is 16-bit. The only way you're going to get that to run on a 64-bit system is through virtualisation. If you've got Windows 7 Professional or higher, that task is very simple, because you can download Windows XP Mode, which is basically Windows Virtual PC + a free Windows XP 32-bit licence all in one installation package.

    If you're not eligible for Windows XP Mode, you've got a few virtualisation options, but you'll need a spare Windows 32-bit licence:

    • Windows Virtual PC (Same link as above. Click 'Don't need XP Mode and want VPC only? Download Windows Virtual PC without Windows XP Mode.')
    • VirtualBox
    • VMWare Player
    Everything that can be done with CivCity can be done by hex editing. CivCity doesn't work with multiple-map scenarios, either. For WotR, it was all hex editing. What do you need done?
     
  19. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,367
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Thanks for the feedback, Catfish!

    I will experiment with batch-file adaption when I get to that stage with my latest scenario.
    Right now, I am in events writng mode. But I do want to learn this, so I make the effort.

    I'm somewhat iffy about messing with my (now) stable Win7 system, so I suppose what I can do
    is use my XP machine to do the CivCity work, and then just switch back to my W7 machine to play.

    I know it sounds clunky, but the machines are both on my table and be jumped between easily.

    PS
    I totally appreciate your kind offer of help. I maganged get around the problem, but if anything
    else comes up that requires your hex skills, I am chuffed to know you are out there to help, sir!

    :D
     

Share This Page