1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

8 Ages of Pace v2.1.0 Release

Makes the game run at a more comfortable pace

  1. Smity2k1

    Smity2k1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Awesome :)

    Going to subscribe and fire up a new game now!
     
    Olleus likes this.
  2. Olleus

    Olleus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,473
    Location:
    England
    This mod has now made it to the front of the Steam Civ6 workshop page!



    I know this doesn't matter but its nice to see work being used and appreciated. Ratings have been 100% positive but needs a few more votes to display it as 5/5 stars.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leyrann, Clubber Lang and Atlas627 like this.
  3. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Port of Antwerp
    With the change from Theater District to Acropolis, I am now unable to build opera houses (they never show up in the buildable items list), which has Beethoven, Mozart, Lizst and Chopin playing cards on the lawn of the Religious site in front of Luxor. Puccini meanwhile secured a place in the Bolshoj Theatre, since that one has a Musician slot...

    Everything else works like a charm as far as I can see (turn 191 on my current game). A bit of a pain also that the Acropolis must be built on a hill, by the way.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2017
  4. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,484
    Are you posting in the correct thread?
     
  5. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Port of Antwerp
    Yep. I'm in the right thread, but at the same time I'm not. I mixed-up this mod with "Daughter Of Seth" which gives a civ the advantages/best items from all other civs. Happens when adding a couple of mods at the same time.

    Apologies to Olleus for the confusion. Someone also better edit my text in the rating of the mod.
     
  6. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Port of Antwerp
    Once stupid, twice feet in mouth, or something along that stretch, since there's no bleedin' opera houses to be built in Civ6, besides the Sydney wonder one :D

    So, not only did I confuse mods and thus thread, I also should read some stuff before tackling a game :p
     
  7. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,484
    I think Great People costs are still too high and lategame research still too easy, but I know how to mod your mod myself so don't worry about my whims. Just letting you know someone feels this way.

    I also don't like the changes to roads and feel like its odd to throw in here with the other changes. It actually makes more sense in your 8 Ages of War mod, but I still prefer vanilla roads.
     
  8. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,581
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Agreed about the roads. I'd prefer seeing the roads more akin to vanilla, or maybe .75, .5 and .375 instead of the current values.
     
  9. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,484
    I'm currently trying an edit to 1, 1 + bridges, 0.75, 0.5 (actually, I currently forget what vanilla is)

    I seem to recall some normal numbers weren't working before due to some bizarre rounding error so Olleus changed them, but I think those were thirds so I should be good.
     
  10. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,581
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    That's actually exactly what normal is.

    What wasn't working was Olleus trying to give 2/3rd of a movement point, as he could only enter decimal numbers, like 0.666, which would then, for example, allow an archer to shoot after walking 3 tiles over road.
     
    Atlas627 likes this.
  11. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,484
    I played a game with the standard 8 Ages of Pace roads, and mounted units basically could cover the entire empire in 1 turn. There was just no need for tactics when all my units could be anywhere they wanted (even the 2 move units easily went from city to city, always in cover).
     
  12. Olleus

    Olleus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,473
    Location:
    England
    Leyrann is right, I was trying to make it so that a standard 2-move unit would move 1 tile further with every road upgrade. Basically impossible to do that without having the UI completely glitch up (it's already ugly enough). I'd rather leave it in 8 ages of pace than in war because it's more to do with getting the speed of the game (and the feel or the eras) right than it is about fighting. My roads are mostly used by civilian and religious units to be honest.

    How big was your empire? It takes me longer than a 1 turn to cross it. The limitation in my own territory is more in 'traffic jams', a single unit can move a lot further than 10 units. I think that's good. The idea that I should lose 3 cities because I've been attacked unexpectedly is ludicrous, especially in the modern era. There should be a few turns of panic as my units scramble to get to the attacker, my units will struggle to get in 'formation' or on the best terrain and the attacker will have the initiative. I've found the current values do just that. I'm happy to tweak them, just bear in mind that they need to be in multiples of 1/8.

    The thing I'm less happy with is using the enemies roads. I'd rather all roads act as ancient roads when in enemy territory. No idea how to do that though, I doubt there's a Lua hook that will do that.
     
  13. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,047
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Agreed. I don't think that any changes are necessary from what you currently have. I like the movement rates as they are. In any event, it's easy enough for someone to change those values in your SQL to their own liking - or, eliminate the file completely in the .modinfo.
     
  14. Lindy

    Lindy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    With the new update, is anyone running into the preciously mentioned CTD issue? I am inconsistently getting it in every game I play, one being some 300 turns in and the latest being about 486 turns in.

    I am using YNAEMP, 60+ Simple Civs mod and Resourceful. My initial belief was that there was a mod conflict, but after reading through the thread and seeing that others were experiencing similar crashes (during AI turns) I am wondering if that is not the case.

    I have tried editing the mod file and changing the xml file featuring industrial roads without any result. If anyone is aware of a solution or work around, I would greatly appreciate it.

    The current game that is crashing has been one I have invested a lot of time and patience in and would like to see it continue.
     
  15. Olleus

    Olleus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,473
    Location:
    England
    I haven't experienced any crash myself, no idea what could be causing it. I've got YNAEMP myself but not the others.

    Could you zip up your logs (C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs) and post them here so I can have a look?
     
  16. Olleus

    Olleus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,473
    Location:
    England
    I've been finding (as have others) that in vanilla Civ6 GP tend to come from too far ahead. This results in many GPs being completely skipped just because Peter is ridiculously far ahead in culture. I've found a way to keep the game producing GP from the current world era, rather than the next one. Should this be added to 8AoP or kept as a standalone?

    See discussion and solution here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/wait-where-are-you-carl-sagan.621585/page-2
     
  17. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,581
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I think it is a perfect fit for this mod.

    Also got a question. I downloaded a lot of mods today, the game started up like normal, but after I made a mistake and wanted to load an autosave, I instead got redirected to main menu. When I tried to load from there, the same thing happened. I have not looked into it further, but I was wondering if you have any idea wheter it could be a problem from some of the mods, and maybe (with a lot of luck), which. These are the ones I was using:

    Larger Worlds (map generation only, afaik)
    8 Ages of Pace
    8 Ages of War
    TCS Improved Water Yields, Forts and Engineers, City and Resource Specialisation
    AI+
    City Name Generator (should be names only, obviously)
    Mad's Tech Tree
    MOAR units + MOAR units core only

    Note: I was very early in the game, only about 23 turns in on normal speed.
     
  18. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,047
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I'd prefer standalone as I'm fairly content with how GP progress in my games now.
     
  19. Olleus

    Olleus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,473
    Location:
    England
    Can you post your logs? Hard to say what's happening otherwise, but it's likely to be due to the game reloading all the files.

    I always have 8AoP, 8AoW, numerous TSC mods and Mads Tech tree running, without any problems. Must be one of the other combinations causing a problem.
     
  20. Lindy

    Lindy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    I will post the logs up as soon as I have a chance; I've been doing some of my own testing to see if I could find the culprit.

    If it is indeed related to roads as some previously believed, I am thinking there is a conflict with the YNAEMP pack, specifically the "faster movement on roads" addition. Unfortunately the only solid way for me to test for issues is to do a play through.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop