1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

8 Civs?

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by Cunobelin Of Hippo, Feb 19, 2001.

  1. Cunobelin Of Hippo

    Cunobelin Of Hippo Site Pachyderm

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    The muddy shallows
    Unfortunately, I do not think that this is possible. HOWEVER: in one of the graphics support files with civ 2, 9 different colored shields/flags are displayed. The two extra, are barbarian red, and brown. I'm wondering if it is at all possible to program the brown flag into the game. I've tried a couple of things, and will be pursuing it further. Comments?

    ------------------
    I am so great! Gee, arr, ehh, tee! I am so great! Gee, arr, ehh, tee!
     
  2. MadMelkor

    MadMelkor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    The cool Dutch plateau
    Hippo i cn't help you on the programming part, but yes it would be great to play 8 civs !!!


    if you do it !?!
     
  3. Cunobelin Of Hippo

    Cunobelin Of Hippo Site Pachyderm

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    The muddy shallows
    Yeah, it would be cool. But I'm probably just excited and overly-optimistic because I saw that extra color just waiting to be used.

    I've now added 3 extra tribes to push the total to twenty four. Wearing the Brown flag are the: Candadians, Huns, and the Inuit. I've set their personalities, and all that stuff, so more updates soon

    ------------------
    I am so great! Gee, arr, ehh, tee! I am so great! Gee, arr, ehh, tee!
     
  4. shadowdale

    shadowdale CFC Drunkard

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Looking up from the bottom of a bee
    Hmm - I would like to get to play the Danes, but the Red color is taken by the bloody Barbarians - how can I make them another color???

    ------------------
    Veni Vidi Vici.

    Coolbook: Cunobelin Of Hippo, Håkan Eriksson, vladmir_illych_lenin, stellar converter, Stormerne.
     
  5. CornMaster

    CornMaster Romulan Commander Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,750
    Location:
    Cloaked Warbird in the Neutral Zone
    You can just go in to the .gif (icons.gif I think) and change the colors. I changed the barb. to Red with a skull and cross. It's too small to get great detail though.

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/king.gif" border=0> I AM CANADIAN! <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/king.gif" border=0>
    CivFanatics Moderator and Tech Support
    CivFanatics Civ 2 Ladder
    My Civ 2 Scenario Page.
     
  6. CornMaster

    CornMaster Romulan Commander Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,750
    Location:
    Cloaked Warbird in the Neutral Zone
    Oh forgot to say that 8 playable Civs is impossible. I've seen people try that for months.....the closest they came was hex editing the save game file so that you could play as the barbs. If you gave the barbs a bunch of settlers and techs and put them in a scenario, you may be able to make the barbs. playable (as the 8th civ) but playing as Barbs. produces some odd graphics on the screen as well as Barb units SUCK!!! I take a Elephant and attach a warrior and I'm slaughtered!!! Anywho....

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/king.gif" border=0> I AM CANADIAN! <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/king.gif" border=0>
    CivFanatics Moderator and Tech Support
    CivFanatics Civ 2 Ladder
    My Civ 2 Scenario Page.

    [This message has been edited by CornMaster (edited February 20, 2001).]
     
  7. MadMelkor

    MadMelkor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    The cool Dutch plateau
    He hippo i am very curious about the personalitie of the canadians ?!?!

    share it .
     
  8. Cunobelin Of Hippo

    Cunobelin Of Hippo Site Pachyderm

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    The muddy shallows
    Yeah, i think CornMaster's right. I can't get anywhere with the extra colour. As for the 'knucks, we're Rational, Civilized, Perfectionists.

    ------------------
    I am so great! Gee, arr, ehh, tee! I am so great! Gee, arr, ehh, tee!
     
  9. MadMelkor

    MadMelkor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    The cool Dutch plateau
    Well i think you hit the nail on the head (dutch expresion) about the canadians !!!

    LOL

     
  10. MrLeN

    MrLeN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I think that it has less to do with colors and more to do with the fact that everything on a computer runs in sets of 8.

    eg (2,4),8,16,32,64,128 etc etc.

    This is true for ram, colors and many other things. I am not an expert so I cant say what else it is from the top of my head. But this is what I have noticed.

    My point is that I believe that there can be 8 civs 100%!

    I also think that civ III will have either 7 and a barb race, or a combination of civs and barbarians up to the number of 16, and I don't think that color has anything to do with it at all.

    I also think that in future we will see 32 civs, and possibly 128. I don't think there is need for more than 128.

    MrLeN

    ------------------
    Where there is money, there are liars!
     
  11. vladmir_illych_lenin

    vladmir_illych_lenin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Civ Fanatics
    Barbarians count as the eighth civ. There's always a barbarian on the map, except in the beginning. When I kill a group of barbarians, some more emerges somewhere else.
     
  12. Jarred

    Jarred Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Mt. Vernon, NY, USA
    The 8th Civilization, the Arabs or the Incas, were removed from the game, sadly. In an email I received a while ago from Microprose included the statement

    "The brownflags are no longer playable"

    Meaning:

    They were NOT the barbarians.

    By the way, if you include "2 Civilizations" under the amount of Civilizations in the Game.txt file, you can actually select it as a playable option, as opposed to "8 Civilizations"...This is because this option makes logical sense in the programming, and probably once was an option that was removed.
     
  13. Jarred

    Jarred Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Mt. Vernon, NY, USA
    8 Civilizations should be possible, but tricky. You have to make the programming accept 8 different tribes. Then you must name it and then have it identified in rules.txt, and set its possible starting techs. This could be done through differentiation, but it should be incredibly tough without decompiling the programming (Which is readable; Because Assembler loses names, it becomes unrocognizable, but you'd get a bunch of no name variables in C++, which is the language it was programmed in (Microsoft Virtual C++)
     
  14. HIEROPHANT

    HIEROPHANT Videogame God

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Location:
    On plant Earth from the Great Beyond somewhere in
    if my theory is correct if you could be the barbarian country they probably could not have wonders.

     
  15. Jarred

    Jarred Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Mt. Vernon, NY, USA
    Why not? Barbarians never change what their group units are unlessed forced...
     
  16. SunTzu

    SunTzu Hooah Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    4,521
    Location:
    Moving throughout the world
    There can always be 8+ civs they creators just have to want to make em.
    When i used to play Age of Empires series all of my friends in my gaming clan made alot of mod-packs like creating a new color making BLACK a color to use.
    It's possible

    ------------------
    Civilization God of War & Economic Prosperity
    http://www.civfanatics.com Staff and forum moderator

    <IMG SRC="http://www.homestead.com/house_of_lux/files/suntzu1.gif" border=0>

    Well, it must be close to the Armageddon. Lord, you know that I won’t fly by that lesson you taught me, to pull out my Wesson you brought me, and i’m not stressin’ it softly. Get ‘em up off me, ‘cause all we wanted harmony, been bombin’ ‘em. Yell up outta my ghetto, “I won’t settle,” get on my level.
     
  17. Jarred

    Jarred Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Mt. Vernon, NY, USA
    It is possible-but tricky.
     
  18. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    This is based on programming in Bytes. One byte is 8 bits in size. You cannot make it larger than 256 (0-255) (This is why you can't have more than 255 cities because then the next city would equal 0 and why that the resource seeds in the map editor run from 0-255 and then repeat.) unless you use something else such as integer value. Bytes are used because they are smaller in size for programming and therefore run faster.

    ------------------
    "I could give you that advance, but then I'd have to kill you." -CivNet chat macro
     

Share This Page