1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

8 humans game broken

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Multiplayer' started by Moyocoya, Jun 19, 2019.

  1. Moyocoya

    Moyocoya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    It seems that we have a problem : sonnybonds and ariel could not have the right configuration or at last were notified as such.

    Two options :
    1) Maybe I have created a game with a "detailed" continents map and it does not work properly if you did not downloaded the related mod;
    2) sonnybonds and ariel don't have a vanilla configuration.

    So... I attempted to create a new game but was unable to do it. Does someone could create a new game for us ?
     
  2. arieltal

    arieltal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    opened a new game called 8 human v2, turned off all unofficial content..
    (this is strange because i played my turn yesterday, but today the game says i'm missing some content - Visibility matters extended,Unit flags extended and Population notification extended, none of which are available to me via steam workshop..)
    anyway, it's a Pangaea standard, online speed, didn't mess with any of the settings, except disaster level up to 3.
    code: VnAL1
     
  3. Moyocoya

    Moyocoya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't see your game...
     
  4. bitula

    bitula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    I had no problem with the map and I have no mods installed. When a mod is installed on the host I get message preventing me to join. Possibly a bug introduced by the patch? Anyway, do anyone have mods installed? If so just uninstall it and try again.
     
  5. sonnybondss

    sonnybondss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    plz dont host games with mods. they cause lots of problems.
    Also the new patch somed to meshed up PBC a little so that could be a problem
     
  6. Swissy

    Swissy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chicago
    Guess PBC is totally broken for now.
     
  7. Swissy

    Swissy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chicago
    I tried the game code got the missing mods pop-up. Exited PBC screen and looked at my Additional Content screen and saw three new mods enabled.
     
  8. Moyocoya

    Moyocoya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Firaxis update must be the reason of all this F@&#$ mess.
     
  9. Bulla

    Bulla Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    PBC is working just fine for me. So what's happening with the game? Are we going to kick the two that have issues and continue or are we completely abandoning it? We can still have a great game with 6.
     
  10. bitula

    bitula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    I think it was not an FXS bug. Someone has installed mods while the game was pending. Certainly this will break the game. Dont do that. It still does not work - just tried it - because someone has still mods installed. Please uninstall them, then we can continue I beleive.
     
  11. sonnybondss

    sonnybondss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    mods mess up games indeed. plz play without mods
     
  12. Swissy

    Swissy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chicago
    Its a no go, game is unfixable. I unsubscribed to the 4 mods I use. Went into the Steam folder and deleted everything in the workshop>content folder, where mods are stored. Still got the same pop-up with over 20 mods listed. Game is broken.
     
  13. bitula

    bitula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    It is possible that turns were already made with modded content therefore its unfixable, other solution would be to download all those mods in the popup, which I dont want to do. I've hosted an unmodded 8/8 game. Feel free to join and/or create one, I'll join it. I recommend to put into the game title string "NO MODS". There is no point AT ALL to play modded games via play-by-cloud while the game is under development or being patched.

    Join code: 7v4oR
     
  14. Swissy

    Swissy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chicago
    Got in, no problems.
     
  15. Moyocoya

    Moyocoya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    OK for me.
     
  16. Cowhead

    Cowhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Me too
     
  17. bitula

    bitula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Please also JOIN: Code ynaaL. This has 8 players. The other one has 4 Ai/4 Player. The first game has started, (Tomorrow I cant do my turn, next turn Saturday.)
     
  18. Bulla

    Bulla Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Ok, so how do I remove/quit this game? I don't want to see it in my queue.
     
  19. T-bot

    T-bot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Go back into the cloud game and there should be a delete or quit button in the lobby menu
     
  20. Bulla

    Bulla Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Seems like I can't get into the lobby. I just get a long list of crap when I try.
     

Share This Page