1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A Civ II MGE "No-CD" patch...

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by starlifter, Oct 10, 2001.

  1. starlifter

    starlifter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Messages:
    4,212
    Since Thunderfall has actually posted a NO-CD patch (AKA "crack") in a different thread, and many have asked in this section about running Civ II MGE with no CD, I'll make some comments and include the link of TF's post.

    TF's thread is here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=79489&t=4208#post79489

    And the NO-CD crack is here: http://www.civfanatics.com/uploads/Civ2_No-CD_patch_crack_(MGE).zip


    The No-CD Patch

    FWIW, I downloaded and tested it. It works just fine on Civ II MGE 5.4.0f.

    This No-CD patch is for a specific machine file (Civ2.exe) and specific version (MGE, 1.3). If you patch your Civ2.exe file with another program (like the Fascist Patch), you may well screw the pooch.

    Rule #1: Make backups of everything first, and do patching in a separate directory (See detailed instructions further down).

    Rule #2: "Double patches" are generally unsafe. E.g., don't expect to patch with Fascist, then NO-CD (or visa versa). Pick one. Then rename the .EXE file (e.g., Civ2_Fascist.exe, or Civ2_NoCD.exe) and make a shortcut to the new SINGLE patched .EXE.

    Note: Double patched .EXEs are possible though unlikely, and you should not try it unless you can read machine language and alter byte codes by hand. But if you can already do that, you probably won't need to be reading what I'm writing here , LOL... :lol:...

    Here is the crack's (probably inadequate for most people) readme file instructions:
    I've used a very similar patch for 2 years. It is especially great for laptops, or SCSI machines with the CD Drives deactivated :D.


    MY RECOMMENDED INSTALL PROCEDURE

    The way I like to use NO-CD patches such as this one are to modify the original .EXE file (Civ2.exe), but keep the original .EXE intact. Then I make a new shortcut icon to launch the NO-CD .EXE file. This way, I start either version (the unmodified .EXE, or the patched 'NO-CD' .EXE version).

    This is what I personally do:
    1. Go to your Civ II directory.
    2. Copy the Civ2.exe file to a temporary location, like maybe c:\
    3. Extract the Civ2_13.com file to your temporary location (like c:\)
    4. Change directories to the tem. location (like c:\)
    5. You should now see both the Civ2.exe and the Civ2_13.com files (and maybe other files too, but that's OK)
    6. Double click Civ2_13.com (program runs and reports patch was successful)
    7. You can delete the Civ2_13.com now
    8. Rename the Civ2.exe to Civ2_NO-CD.exe
    9. Move the Civ2_NO-CD.exe (or whatever you renamed it to) to your Civ2 directory
    10. Make a shortcut icon to your Civ2_NO-CD.exe file
    11. Put the new shortcut icon wherever you'd like.
    12. You can now choose to start your original Civ2.exe file with the icon you've always used, OR you can start it with No CD required using the new icon!!

    :)


    COMMENTS

    After a little more investigation, I discovered this particular crack is not just similar to the NO-CD Civ II crack I've used for 2 years, but it is in fact the same exact one! The changes to the .EXE are identical.

    For those that don't use cracks very often, or that don't know much about the registry and programming... you should be very very careful when using a crack. 99.9+ % do their job honestly, but a small number are actually Trojans ("Trojan Horses").

    A Trojan masquerades as one thing, but does another. For example, one particluar Quake III NO-CD crack installs Back Orifice (a nasty "remote control" program) on your system... which allows a hacker to have full access and control of your machine without your knowledge. If you can at least view your registry, you can spot this one easily... it is activated in the Registry Key:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    Many others Trojans are activated here, too. If you don't have a good registry editing program (like Norton's), you can use the MS Regedit. Go to Start menu --> Run --> and type 'regedit' (don't use quotes). An Explorer-looking program will pop up, and you just navigate according to the above "path".

    Memorize (write down) what is in your HKLM\......\run Registry key, and after you install a crack and run the cracked program at least once, go back and take a look at this key for new/suspicious activity. :)


    BOTTOM LINE: If you have no clue what I'm talking about, and don't wish to know, then never apply a crack until you *know* for sure it is "good" and "clean". Worst case, all your personal data (including passwords for everything you do) on your machine and entire network can be compromised, and/or hard drive contents trashed. :(

     
  2. starlifter

    starlifter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Messages:
    4,212
    I've made a text file (can read & print with wordpad/notepad) for people to print out as a guide, esp. if you're having difficulty installing. Note: you may need to manually enter a filename and save it, if it downloads as something like "attachment.php"... but no big deal. Or rename the D/L file to something like Civ2NoCD.txt. ;)
     
  3. Molusco

    Molusco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Ive dowloaded the classic to Gold Multiplayer Edition patch and I want to play it w/o the CD. Ive installed the patch sucessuful and it seens to be working and then Ive installed the crack but is not working. What can I do?
     
  4. SilexMT

    SilexMT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Montréal
    What if I have MGE but my cd is the original SP version? Do I still need a patch?
     
  5. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Exactly what question are you asking? Does MGE play with a Civ2 Classic CD? If so, you would only need the NoCD crack if you wanted to play without having to have an CD, convient for people that play more than one game and hate to have to change CDs (they do get scratched up). Are you talking about th patch and not the crack? The patch makes many updates which improve the game play, IMHO. Do you need it? Only if the changes are worth it to you, otherwise, no.
     
  6. Diatribe

    Diatribe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    Austin,TX
    I found this patch worked with my original version plain vanilla version of Civ II which was upgraded with the official 2.42 patch then upgraded with the Cedric's Civ2MGE patch then the official patch for that one.

    Thanks to Duke of Marlbrough for suggesting that it might even remotely work.
     
  7. xnera

    xnera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    This no CD crack doesn't work for me. I totally uninstalled Civ2 and reinstalled it just to make sure there wasn't other patches involved.
    I know I have Civ2 MGE, but I'm not sure how to tell what version it is? 1.3? I looked all over the menus and can't find where it says this.
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks
     
  8. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    Load a game of Civ 2. Goto the 'Game' menu, then select 'Game Options'. At the top of that window (the title bar) it will show you what version of the game you have running.
     
  9. xnera

    xnera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Well, I loaded 1.3 Patch and than ran this crack, and now everthing works great.
    I used to have a copy of this game eons ago where you didn't need the CD. One day I got a new PC and decided to go legit and buy my own copy (since I liked it so much). Only then, I suddenly had to use the CD. I've been trying to find a working NO-CD patch for years. I had actually tried this one before and it didn't work, not sure why, maybe I didn't have the 1.3 patch that time.
    Well thanks a lot for this one! :)
     
  10. Dr. Faust

    Dr. Faust Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    I applied the crack to version 1.3 but the program still says I need the CD.
    Windows XP.

    Any suggestions?
     
  11. Ren

    Ren Communist Nazi

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    townsville.qld.au
    I also have the same problem. Help please!

    Edit 1: Wait, I have 5.4.0f, but I suspect it's a Windows XP thing...
     
  12. yaroslav

    yaroslav Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Ok, let's see...

    5.4.0f is your Civ2 version? Do you have Civ2 MGE or Ultimate Civ2?
     
  13. pomsa

    pomsa President of Civfanatica

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    It works for me on XP.
     
  14. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    Works for me as well.

    My game version is 'Civilization II Multiplayer Gold 5.4.0f Multiplayer 26-March-99 Patch 3'. Is that yours as well?
     
  15. bartdanr

    bartdanr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    New Mexico
    I've put Civ III MPG on my Acer TravelMate C110 tablet PC. Obviously, it's not very convienent to have the external CD drive attached when playing, so I installed the no-CD patch.

    I also tried to install the no-limits patch, but they two seem incompatible. Is there a no-CD patch that works for the no-limits patch?
     
  16. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    No, unfortunately not. It's either one or the other or two installs
     
  17. Caligastia

    Caligastia Space Cadet

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    New Jersey
    The link no longer works. Does anyone have another one?
     
  18. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
  19. cybercafeman

    cybercafeman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Hello
    I am new here but am in need of some help, I have civ2 mge version 5.2 5f and have folowed your instructions to patch it to run with no cd but it still reports it cannot find the cd, any ideas what I might be doing wrong pleas?
    I want to play it at work on a l/top running win ME but with no cd drive.
    Many thanks
     
  20. Mercator

    Mercator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    You didn't quite follow the instructions then... As far as I know, the last MGE version is 5.4 something. So that means you have to get and install the official v1.3 update first:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=cat&id=101

    After you've installed that, try the no-CD patch again.

    (Hmmm, sorry for the slow reply)
     

Share This Page