A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ah. Thanks! Perhaps we could consider changing this...

    I'm about to settle my forth & fifth cities and don't have bronze working (despotism), or monarchy. Now I am playing on an easier level than usual (to get a feel for the changes), but not crazy about this.

    How does this rule intersect with advanced start? Let's say I do an advanced start and create 4 cities in my starting loc -- will it let me? Am I stuck with just those 4 until I discover new techs?

    IMHO, I would recommend that there be a penalty for having more than 3 or 4 cities, and not an outright ban. Maybe maintenance costs are 3x in each city after the first 3 or +2 :mad: in each city after 3, or something like that.
     
  2. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    can it be merge into AND ?
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,778
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    All you need to do is place the static file (minus the NBG folder) in the modules area, and then in the MLF file add this line. It will work then.

    Code:
    				<Module>
    					<Directory>Static</Directory>
    					<bLoad>1</bLoad>
    				</Module>
    Just make sure its BELOW the Custom Leaderheads name.
     
  4. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Why I did what I did:

     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,482
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @Afforess

    2 screenies;
    1st is the Bug Options screen, even after a new D/L and new install from scratch this is what I continue to get.
    2nd is the Reminder screen. It has appeared 3 times during this game.

    Do you think that having C2C in the Mods directory of BtS is affecting the 1.76 build/ It is a proven fact that having RoM or AND in the Mod folder will mess C2C up if you try to play it.

    Remind me where I can turn on the Python logging.

    Edit: Logs from C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword

    Hope they help.

    JosEPh
     
  6. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I see your logic, and concur with the maintenance. Maybe 3 is too low a number. I think 5 would be better...by the time someone like me gets to 5 cities, I suspect monarchy or despotism should be discovered.

    If you want to get crazy with the coding, you could have some advantages for some of the early civics to allow for progressive growth...
    - Chiefdom+ Folklore + Survival = 3 city limit
    - Chiefdom + anything other than Folklore + survival = 4 city limit
    - Chiefdom + Folklore + anything other than survival = 4 city limit
    - Chiefdom + anything other than Folklore + anything other than survival = 5 city limit
    - Anything other than Chiefdom = no limit
     
  7. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,482
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Having the 3 city limit for Chiefdom just caught me off guard. I don't normally read all the fine print. ;)

    Next game it will definitely make me much More choosy over my build sites.

    I'm begginning to think that having C2C in the Mods folder is what is interfereing with getting a proper build for 1.76. Although every time I re install 1.75 and then update to 1.75c I get a rise of mankind a new dawn inside of the Original RoM-AND folder. The same happened the 1st time I used the 1.76beta update. So I take the assets folder from the update and cut paste to the Main folder and let the comp overwrite. Could this be a source for problems?

    JosEPh
     
  8. PacMang

    PacMang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    I play on Eternity, and occasionally early game I will find myself with a city that has nothing left to build, and a choice between Warrior, Worker, or Settler.

    Generally, I frown when this happens, then I queue up Warriors and delete them as they are made, giving me a slight economic boost.

    While I understand back in those days human sacrifices were probably seen as a source of generous revenue to the leadership, it would be nice if we could circumvent this issue.

    By putting in either 'Idle' or 'Meager Wealth/Meager Research' (could be calculated by finding out how much gold is received from deleting a Warrior, then base the formula off of that as well as city production) into the building queue.

    *EDIT*

    Whenever I have a Scout on top of a Javelineer, the Scout stops Auto-Explore, and Auto-Explore disappears from the options. Once I move the Scout off of the Javelineer I can Auto-Explore again.

    Don't know if this is because of my settings or not, also don't know if it's just Javelineers or just Scouts, or just Auto-Explore that has this problem for that matter.
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Logs are no good. Here's how to turn them on: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=356960

    Once they are on, launch the game, go into the BUG menu, and then upload the logs.
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    If you set the path to the installer to your MODS folder, it will remember it correctly next time. All it does it remember, it doesn't actually know.
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Not sure, I'll consider it. I'll also make sure the hover text shows why you can't settle.
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Good idea. I'll add those.
     
  13. CivFanCCS

    CivFanCCS Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    NY
    During war diplomacy it is impossible to get the AI to make peace with you and your allies.

    Even if you are destroying them, if you include peace with another civ in your demands they will always refuse.
     
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    If you are adding in the "meager wealth" type processes you may want to consider having them go obsolete so they do not clutter the screen/menu. I have done a "bodge" job for C2C in python which works for the city screen but not the menu.
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    That is what I was planning - I wanted to make it elegant and seamless as possible. (E.g an obsolete date for ProcessInfos. ;))

    Okay, that's a good point to highlight, I'll see what I can do to encourage peacemaking for losers.
     
  16. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    I got this error in pythonerr.log. I was just opening the Bup Options per the button in the upper left, clicked on every tab and left with "exit".

    Spoiler :
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 941, in handleInput

    File "CvMainInterface", line 6369, in handleInput

    File "BugOptionsScreen", line 42, in showOptionsScreen

    File "BugOptionsScreen", line 142, in interfaceScreen

    File "BugOptionsScreen", line 149, in createTabs

    File "ANDAutomationsTab", line 221, in create

    File "BugCore", line 139, in __getattr__

    AttributeError: isShowCityAutomations
    ERR: Python function handleInput failed, module CvScreensInterface


    I just had one hard crash without generating logs. 3 macemen and 1 great general turned field commander in the same group. Clicked on "escort" and I could select 2 units from the group, on clicking the 2nd the game just crashed. Also missing were explore, hunt and most other automated options for this group except promote.
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,482
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @Afforess
    Since I'm Old and Slow, it took me a bit to figure out Where and Which BtS folder to open and append. :p Old ppl like me need detailed instructions sometimes. :blush:

    Hope these are helpful And the Right logs this time.

    JosEPh :)
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Perfect! Thank you. ;)
     
  19. PacMang

    PacMang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Currently, all AI can really do is war each other, and it determines who to war off of the relative power of a civilization. For example, I am playing as the Romans in the GEM 30 Preset Civ, and Alexander and I have the two strongest armies, he is sending his into Arabia, conquering the near to middle east (sound familiar?) and I am sending my armies into Europe and Prussia. I used Alex for my Trade Caravans to fund my armies, and his bright yellow smile indicated he didn't mind at all.

    In this game there was a 4,000 year stalemate between Spain and Portugal which resulted in a massive arms buildup. The two desperately wanted to declare war on each other, but couldn't muster a strong enough force (relative power) to accomplish the task as they both had the same agenda.

    After I killed both Spain and Portugal, my armies were a bit weak, and Alexander then declared on me, despite our 6,000 years of peace, prosperity, and success in both fronts.

    One might say that this could be considered a 'clever plan' by the AI.

    No, it wasn't. They always react the same way. After I lost over half of my army in a costly assault for the last city in my way, I glanced at my power relative to Alexanders, and proceeded to move my army next to his territory. I knew it was coming.

    Even if I conceited that it was a clever plan, the adjective clever would not apply as he had his armies near India at the time. Thanks for the free cities Alex, you really are a good team mate.

    I quickly claimed his most precious cities before he would agree to a cease-fire (also heavily based on a Civ's power) so I could finally concentrate on building up my newly conquered cities.

    Now what I propose is an addition to Advanced Diplomacy. Something along the lines of an option to "Agree to Corroborate Against 'x'".

    The way it would work is each Civ can choose 1 other Civ to create a "mini-team" against another Civilization. There are a few ways you could do this. I think the simplest and best would be each Civ can only have a single Corroboration Agreement at a time, that way you won't find yourself in a position where you were asked to corroborate, and agreed, then you were either asked again by someone else, or started your own Corroboration with another Civ after the fact.

    If there was such a system in ROM:AND, the previous two scenarios would have played out accordingly:

    Firstly, Spain and Portugal could agree to corroborate against... Well... Who cares, anyone else besides each other. That would mean the arms buildup between the two never would have taken place, and both countries would be free to either set their eyes on their target, or any other Civ besides themselves.

    Next, when I built my army and started to determine which cardinal direction was a good one to 'point' in, I noticed that everyone west of me was weak, and Alex had the second strongest army, closely following my own. The choice would be clear, corroborate with Alex, probably against Germany as they were the 3rd strongest, then proceed to massacre.

    (Mental note, remove Portugal at the start of my next game so Spain will try a different strategy, as 1 city and 1000+ Javelineer's doesn't seem to cut it)

    Also, keep up on those speed tweaks. Those are probably the only thing standing in between ROM:AND and perfection.
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I'd be very grateful for any feedback on how these tweaks are working for people, and especially if you have any insight into what changes when it goes from fast to slow. Since I am developing all the optimization against a C2C asset base (and then merging the DLL changes back into AND), I don't have direct visibility of their effect in AND, and probably the hotspots are slightly different.

    ANyway, just merged anoher batch so next revision should be significantly faster in developed games
     

Share This Page