A New Dawn Beta Builds

Koshling

Vorlon
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
9,254
I played some more and saw a bit more pattern.

Only units ordered to auto hunt and auto explore are affected.
Not other ordered units.

I have a suspicion, but I can be wrong because I'm no C++ programmer. Here goes...
I suspect that Koshling gave units that explore or hunt the "instinctive" need to join stack for safety. So I wonder if you exclude that code from human players and maybe that "bug" will go away?
I can be wrong because Koshling is your Padawan, and I'm barely a code-sensitive person :lol:.

I pinned down the tendency of automated hunters to return to cities after a while (it wasn't a new thing - it's an old bug), and it may well be the same for explorers (I'll check). The fix for hunters I pushed to SVN July 15th, but it looks like I only pushed it to C2C. I'll check if explorers have the same isue (and fix if so) and push to AND SVN as well today. Basically the bug is that some automations (hunting certainly) had code that basically said 'if were at war go join an attack stack since hunting alone doesn't make sense in wartime'. This clause should only apply to the AI, but was wrongly being applied to automated human units also.

HOWEVER, this doesn't explain 'getting stuck on a task' necessarily (though you might be mistaking what is actually happening for that), it just explains them coming home to join stacks (deliberately). Might well look like the same thing though.

Edit - ok, pushed to SVN (along with the resulting DLL). Also pushed a small Python change to fix the sensors promotion that was crashing someone a few days ago (the carsh aspect I had already pushed a fix for, but this now fixes the intended functionality too). Revision 514
 

NightKev

Chieftain
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
31
Does the install builder create a 1.75c -> 1.76r# upgrade installer similar to the one in the OP, or a full install? If the latter, is there a way to make an upgrade installer only?
 

os79

Deity
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,095
Location
Eastern USA Coast
Spoiler :
I pinned down the tendency of automated hunters to return to cities after a while (it wasn't a new thing - it's an old bug), and it may well be the same for explorers (I'll check). The fix for hunters I pushed to SVN July 15th, but it looks like I only pushed it to C2C. I'll check if explorers have the same isue (and fix if so) and push to AND SVN as well today. Basically the bug is that some automations (hunting certainly) had code that basically said 'if were at war go join an attack stack since hunting alone doesn't make sense in wartime'. This clause should only apply to the AI, but was wrongly being applied to automated human units also.

HOWEVER, this doesn't explain 'getting stuck on a task' necessarily (though you might be mistaking what is actually happening for that), it just explains them coming home to join stacks (deliberately). Might well look like the same thing though.

Edit - ok, pushed to SVN (along with the resulting DLL). Also pushed a small Python change to fix the sensors promotion that was crashing someone a few days ago (the carsh aspect I had already pushed a fix for, but this now fixes the intended functionality too). Revision 514

Thanks, Koshling. I will test it out tonight. You indeed have a promise, Padawan! I wonder when Afforess will raise you to a full Knighthood :lol:.
 

os79

Deity
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,095
Location
Eastern USA Coast
Koshling!
Congratulations! You did it! The "bug" went away. So my guess was right and your fix was spot on!
Afforess, consider my earlier report about this solved! :D
 

MasterJoKeR

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
18
Hello Ive downloaded the upgrade but it screws up my mod whenever i load the mod it says just BTS.I need either help or the full install.
 

os79

Deity
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,095
Location
Eastern USA Coast
Afforess,
I thought you coded City Defense code to always have at least one unit city defending a city? Because I see few of my cities left undefended, and I have five units per city on city defense order, and none of them are dead.

Or is there a logical and helpful reason you changed that?
 

ilidiankid

Chieftain
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
24
Deleted the whole RoM - AnD folder to install the 1.76 latest build. Trying to choose the Egyptian Civilization through Play Now! is causing the game to crash (reproducible). Any idea on this?
 

Elvince

Chieftain
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
39
Afforess, in my latest game, with 1.76 Beta 5, I noticed that many AIs did not expand over 3 cities as if they were blocked by not choosing the appropriate civics. A couple ais though did expand normally.
in that same game, I also did for the first time an advanced start, which allowed roughly for the creation of 3 cities. Could there be a link?
 

Koshling

Vorlon
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
9,254
Afforess, in my latest game, with 1.76 Beta 5, I noticed that many AIs did not expand over 3 cities as if they were blocked by not choosing the appropriate civics. A couple ais though did expand normally.
in that same game, I also did for the first time an advanced start, which allowed roughly for the creation of 3 cities. Could there be a link?

The AIs didn't expand beyond 3 cities in what timeframe? Are you sure they HAD the appropriate civics/techs to allow them to do so?
 

Elvince

Chieftain
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
39
it was a pretty long time frame, I already had 6 cities and twice the score of the second one when I suspected something odd.
 

Koshling

Vorlon
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
9,254
it was a pretty long time frame, I already had 6 cities and twice the score of the second one when I suspected something odd.

It's probably just that the AI doesn't have bronze working yet. The AI in beta 5 doesn't have the updates that make its tech choices more ordered towards rushing really important things like city limit restriction relieving techs (SVN does though, so beta 6 will).
 

razerdoh

Chieftain
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
4
It's probably just that the AI doesn't have bronze working yet. The AI in beta 5 doesn't have the updates that make its tech choices more ordered towards rushing really important things like city limit restriction relieving techs (SVN does though, so beta 6 will).


any idea when beta 6 will be out?
 

platyping

Sleeping Dragon
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
4,626
Location
Emerald Dreams
1) Hi, can anyone tell me how to found a city on a mountain?

I have usable mountains enabled, learned mountaineering technology and my settler is standing on the mountain, but there is no "build city" icon.

2) Also, I suggest for spirital trait, instead of writing:

"10% faster production of Jewish Synagoue
25% faster production of Jewish Monastry
10% faster production of Christian Catherdral
25% faster production of Christian Monastry
and so on....

Just combine them and write:
10% faster production of Catherdrals
25% faster production of Monastries

or

10% faster production of Jewish Synagoue, Christian Catherdral and so on
25% faster production of Jewish Monastry, Christian Monastry and so on"

This is very irritating because the Spirital trait description covers the whole page and you cannot even see the 2nd trait when hovering over the leader portrait.

3) Also, automatic border patrol and bombarb uses the same shortcut key "B". In the end I always have to press the bombarb with my mouse. Same thing with building roads. After researching the more advanced roads, I have to press the icon else it will build the cart path even though I have more advanced options

4) Catherdrals of original Civ 4 religions are unlocked with Music, but new ones are available once you have enough temples.

5) Settlers, Colonists, Pioneers all have the same descriptions whether in game or in civilopedia

6) War Prize option is not functioning. Whether you "cross" or "uncross" the option in AND tag in BUG options, it is always on. Cannot be turned off.

7) A slave specialist gives 3 :hammers: while an engineer only gives 2 :hammers:. How can a low skilled 4000 BC slave give more production than a high tech specialized engineer?

8) Doesn't seems to have any promotions affecting mountains besides the ability to walk through it. Why not let promotions like guerilla I, II and III gives mountain defense and attack bonus besides hill ones?

9) Valuation of luxury resources is weird.
I was selling corn to siam for hemp, and he offered me extra 1200+ gold.
I chose to sell rice instead for hemp, and he offered me extra 4900 gold and 40 gold per turn which was all he had.

Why does rice cost so much more compared to corn, when they give the same bonus. Except that rice gives 1 health bonus with Sid's Sushi Restaurant, but first we are still at compass and mountaineering. Corporation technology is still some techs away.
 

os79

Deity
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,095
Location
Eastern USA Coast
#1 You need another tech (Algebra IIRC).
 

NightKev

Chieftain
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
31
Does the install builder thing create a 1.75c -> 1.76r# upgrade installer similar to the one in the OP, or a full install? If the latter, is there a way to make an upgrade installer only?
It would be nice to not have to reinstall the entire thing for each upgrade or have to wait between posted updates.
 

JosEPh_II

TBS WarLord
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
16,584
Location
Western IL. cornfields
It would be nice to not have to reinstall the entire thing for each upgrade or have to wait between posted updates.

NightKev,

I hope you have figured it out by now that all you need is AND version 1.75 (with No patches) installed and Then you Update (with supplied installer) to AND1.76beta5. That's all that is needed.

JosEPh :)
 

Flay

Prince
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
346
is there a way to get static leader head, instead of those (very nice) animated one ?
 

JosEPh_II

TBS WarLord
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
16,584
Location
Western IL. cornfields
With all the SVN changes how does a SVN "Challenged" player get access to them. Waiting till September for Beta6 is not the ideal solution. And trying to learn how to access and use SVN is beyond my patience and time.

So... does 1.76beta5 go on the "shelf"?

JosEPh :(
 
Top Bottom