A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Europe
    I suggest you type one char only, wouln't be a harder enigma than your postings above.
    Telepathie does not work by Internet. :lol:
     
  2. Midnight-Blue766

    Midnight-Blue766 The filidh that cam frae Skye

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,454
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Trotland the Brave
    I installed AND, and there were no modules, and there were only the "standard" civs that came with Rise of Mankind (Siam, Assyria, etc). There were also no custom leaderheads as well.
     
  3. Mantriur

    Mantriur Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    No, because they are automated nightly builds from the SVN. I'm overwriting the installer version information with the current date, so you at least know when you downloaded it. The rest is part of the SVN code, which isn't being updated at the moment as far as a I know (making nightly builds kinda pointless right now, but hopefully useful in the future). You might have noticed that proper version information is missing in the beta 2 download also.

    The current SVN version is "more stable" than the latest official beta build from personal experience and forum reports. It's anecdotal evidence. :p If you read through this thread, you will find several posts about things being fixed in the SVN which aren't in the latest beta release yet.

    I'm offering this as a small contribution to this mod and because it's a bit of a hassle to build your own SVN version if you just want to play it. I'm not forcing you to use these builds. You're welcome to use the official beta 2 or build your own version from SVN. :p
     
  4. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Any idea when a "stable" version will be available ?
     
  5. Teo265

    Teo265 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Finland
    Well... It seems that the development has been stopped again for a while...
     
  6. poncratias

    poncratias Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Check out "Caveman2Cosmos" mod! ROM:AND is now part of this and it is the ULTIMATE MOD EVER!!!!!!
     
  7. crossclayton

    crossclayton Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    got a link?
     
  8. crossclayton

    crossclayton Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    all good...found it. how stable is it??? has anything been removed thats was in dawn?
     
  9. Azurian

    Azurian The Azurian

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Click my signature for the Official Forum.


    Yuo can learn more about it here also:
    http://www.moddb.com/mods/caveman2cosmos

    It probably has 3 or 4 times as much stuff as a New Dawn, and Version 23 is extremely stable, alot of people are working on it..even mods. Im the techs guy, and still need to add 300-400 Techs to the Transhuman and Galactic Era. With SVN..there are like at least 5 updates a day.
     
  10. Aline

    Aline Cat

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Naw its not, tbh i realy do not like it.
    Anyways with the few gamebrakeing bugs fixed, well most of them, would anyone be able to release an inofficial final version?
     
  11. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368


    I experienced this as well.



    I've been gone from this since version 1.76 beta, and just returned to this new version 2.02 beta. I haven't noticed anything new, though I have noticed a great lack of things like custom leaderheads, custom civs, etcetera. Fully aware of the fact that I had initially added in several hundreds new leaderheads manually but I don't remember there being so few...


    Anyways, wut up, what's changed, when can I start ruining my game again with 9000 custom leaderheads and civs?
     
  12. traubibaer

    traubibaer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Hello!
    I have a simple question. Why change of rounds take so long?
    I installed version 2.0 beta 2 and the PC needs at an advanced game (standard card size) 12 seconds to switch to the next round.
    I now have my Q9450 Intel2Quad against an Intel Core i7 3770K and exchanged the round change still needs about 12 seconds.

    Traubibaer

    In German:
    Ich habe eine einfache Frage. Warum dauert der Rundenwechsel so lange?
    Ich habe Version 2.0 Beta 2 installiert und der PC braucht bei einem fortgeschrittenen Spiel (Kartengröße Standart) 12 Sekunden zum Wechseln in die nächste Runde.
    Ich habe jetzt meinen Intel2Quad Q9450 gegen einen Intel Core I7 3770K getauscht und der Rundenwechsel braucht immer noch über 12 Sekunden.

    Traubibaer
     
  13. Indexator

    Indexator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    I agree, in this case less is more.

    This is because the engine of Civ4 is not well suited to multiprocessing. There are some solutions applied to the development of the mod, as the parallel processing of the C2C. But as this mod is virtually stalled for some time, not incorporated them. I particularly liked a lot of Realism Invictus.
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,482
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    The Civ IV engine is 32 bit it Does Not use multithreading.

    AND is almost 1 GB in size and dwarfs regular BtS. 12 seconds between turns is quite good in fact. And the Bigger the Map and the More AI you start the game with only compounds the processing time that a single 32 bit core engine can handle.

    JosEPh :)
     
  15. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I agree with JosePH_II I have a amd processor with dual cores, a 1 Gig Video card, and 6 Meg of memory and a 64 bit Operating system.

    I'm currently playing a GIGANTIC (needed caps ) map, and I have to wait 10 sec's or so between turns, but the year is 1865 (roughly). I'm teching into the future era.

    A 32 bit base program (BTS 3.19), is going to be 32 bit no matter what you do, what mods you make. Even if the mod is programmed in 64 bit software, and uses emulation to run the 32 bit base, it will still only be 32 bits.

    128 bit Processors, still emulation 32 bit.
    16 bit processor, just won't run it.

    15 sec's or < for a Giant/Gigantic map, is the best we can do.
     
  16. traubibaer

    traubibaer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for the answers. Yes, I know that CIV 4 is not multiprocessing capability. But I had promised myself by changing the CPU really more (from 2.6 to 3.5 GHz or 3.9 GHz).

    And good to know that are 12 seconds a good time.
    I thought my PC is broken. :) For a standard Map a bit long. :-(

    I will overclock the 3770K times to 4.5 Ghz. I have a water cooling system.

    Let's see how many seconds it saves.

    regards
    Traubibaer
     
  17. Cruel

    Cruel King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    823
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Please post your results!
     
  18. traubibaer

    traubibaer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    I tried it. 12 seconds, the time was changed the cursor to the globe.
    I have now measured the total time of the last unit for the first window with a stopwatch.

    3770K Standard = 26.8 seconds
    3770K @ 4.4 GHz = 23.1 seconds (CPU temperature above 15 degrees)
    3770K @ 4.6 Ghz = blue screen before Windows desktop

    Greeting
    Traubibaer
     
  19. Blueblood

    Blueblood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    I still think performance could be increased if you run the game in a simultaneous turn mode, but the multiplayer still has quite a few bugs which causes problems when trying this.
     
  20. jomaforum

    jomaforum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Hello.

    I have installed A New Dawn 2.0 Beta 2 on a fresh virgin installation.

    I have no wonder possible, mondial or national. And some other big bugs, like infinite happyness in one town, without any relation with regims.

    What is the problem ? Have I not intalled the right file ?
     

Share This Page