A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kwami

    Kwami Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,197
    Hey,

    I've been enjoying some multiplayer AND recently and I've run into two problems.

    The first problem is only in effect when I run the mod as administrator and install it in the Program Files\... directory. Basically, I started to occasionally get "out of sync" errors. As time went on (and we started new games), they became more frequent. Finally, we started to get them every time someone founded a religion or city. Then, they started to happen on every turn. My client was always the out of sync one.

    The second problem only happens when I install the mod in the My Documents\... directory and run as a normal user. We don't get sync errors anymore, but we can never continue a game once we leave it. Everyone fails to extract the game data and then Civ4 just crashes.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Skyler827

    Skyler827 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Suburbs of Washington, DC
    All I know is something is causing the filepath and browse button to not work on my installer for 1.75 that is not affecting my 1.74 or 1.73 installers. There might be something else, or the some thing, that's causing "an error [to] occur with the installation" or vice versa.

    I feel like if the installer crashed when looking for filepaths, it would stop responding at the "select your file destination screen" and not give me a box with no browse button. I also feel like if there were a registry problem I would be having problems with other mods. And while I suspect I may have a problem with my copy of Civ, I feel like it would have affected my other mods as well. And while I really want to think there's a problem with the installer, over 2,000 people downloaded RAND 1.75 with no missing browse buttons or filepaths. I just don't know.

    Afforess, thank you so much for your patience with this issue, I understand you are probably really busy, but I really appreciate your help. And you too, Psyringe.
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Possibly, but I'm not sure.

    Skyler827,

    I downloaded the installer, and it works just fine. It's a problem on your end.

    Next time you play a MP game, turn on error logging for both you and the other computers. When you go out of sync, provide me with the error log folders from ALL the computers online, and I'll do what I can to patch the problem.
     
  4. Skyler827

    Skyler827 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Suburbs of Washington, DC
    Allright, I deleted all my Civ4 files and I'm downloading them again through steam. If that doesn't work, I'll just backup my computer and reinstall my operating system. I'll have extra time this Saturday, anyway.

    That should work, right?
     
  5. Kwami

    Kwami Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,197
    Well, I've gone with the second option to avoid the sync error so now we're just getting the "failed to decompress game data" error when we try to resume a game. In other words, we'd play just fine for a night with no errors at all. Next night, we couldn't resume the save because we'd get decompress failures.

    Is there some way that I can help you diagnose this problem? It happens with every save that we try to resume except for starting saves. Not just the one game, we've played a few quick test games and it always happens.
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    In the Assets/XML/A_New_Dawn_GlobalDefines.xml, open it with notepad, and scroll to the bottom where there is an entry marked "XML Logging". Change the 0 to a 1, and then load the save. Wait for it to crash, then upload a zip of your logs folder. (Documents/My games/Beyond the Sword/Logs)
     
  7. silentme

    silentme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Hi, after downloading the new version (1.75) and creating a clean install of both RoM and AnD, i notice that it is taking over 10 - 15 mins to load up RoM/AnD, any ideas as to what i am doing wrong?
     
  8. Terxpahseyton

    Terxpahseyton One. And many.

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,456
    Gender:
    Male
    Any word on the Revolution adviser?
    Is it correct that AND uses a pre-release version of RevDCM? If so, will you update AND to the then released version of it to ? :please:

    Another thing - it won't be a bug, but out of curiosity: What is up with that?



    Oh and the event where you can test some new herbal stuff to improve the health of your citizens risking population and temporarily happiness doesn't seem to work. Even though a message appeared announcing a "resounding success", no health improvement was detectable. :dunno:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Dastingo

    Dastingo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    So I'm not the only one with this problem.
    Click Me
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Okay, found the bug. Fix will be in Patch A.
     
  11. Kwami

    Kwami Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,197
    Here's a zip of me connecting to a game that wouldn't decompress.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Kwami

    Kwami Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,197
    And here's the save that won't decompress, too.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Terxpahseyton

    Terxpahseyton One. And many.

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,456
    Gender:
    Male
    It isn't that way for others?

    edit: Ah it seems Patch A fixes this. Thanks Afforess!
     
  14. Alexej

    Alexej Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Options "Choose religion" and "Limited religions" aren`t working anymore :O :( each time i get RANDOM religion and i conquered holy city of 2 religions :-/ those options were working in 1.74 H for sure. Please fix this :(
     
  15. Cr0wz

    Cr0wz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Another problem with the new patch, goodie hut Icon appears on the builder but when you try to place it on map comes out looking like a mine shaft. Plus many other icons don't place what they're supposed to.
     
  16. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    178


    Helo, i detected a problem in fish traps.

    Give +33 of food!
     
  17. Hailas

    Hailas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Belgrade
    In World Builder, improvements don't work correctly.

    My new city, size one, goes angry as if it has 6+ citizens.

    Choose religion doesn't function...?
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Your size 1 city needs 3 defenders to clear the :redface: s This is a design feature that Aforress used.

    JosEPh
     
  19. Hailas

    Hailas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Belgrade
    Okey, that's strange. A new city is so dissatisfied...
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Nevermind, it was the map that was messed up:blush:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page