A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    First thing;

    The mod, one only, MUST go in the folder;

    .../beyond the sword/Mods/Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn

    No other names are viable. No naming ....A New Dawn 1.75a, b etc

    Anyway, latest version is 1.76 Beta 5 Alpha 1, links in this thread

    Install that as a stand alone mod, link it in your Civilization IV.ini file to load the mod and your set.
     
  2. AxDeath

    AxDeath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    I was only mentioning the version numbers to show specifically which version I had installed, in case mine was not the latest. There aren't a bunch of duplicate installations with ridiculous renamed folders.

    What precisely is BETA 5, ALPHA 1? That doesn't sound like a stable version.
     
  3. NightKev

    NightKev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Get 1.75c then, it's a standalone download and the last "non-beta" build.
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    1.76 beta 5 was the Last official version Afforess put out. He intended to make a Final 1.76 as the LAST version of AND. But that will not happen as he has walked away from the project and the Mod. He stated he has no time for CIV or AND. So as it stands 1,76 beta 5 IS the last version by Afforess.

    There is a Beta 6 which os79 worked on and is available thru the SVN site. But it is not an official release.

    JosEPh

    Edit: I was Wrong! And I'm so glad I was. :)
     
  5. LeHam

    LeHam Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    The revolutions component should allow me to change what civ I am playing as at any time by pressing Ctrl-Shift-L or Ctrl-Shift-P. However, when I do either of these key combinations, nothing happens. I'm not sure why. I'm playing on a Macbook Pro, if that makes any difference (I know key combinations sometimes are different, like requiring the Function [fn] key)
     
  6. SubiDubi

    SubiDubi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Hi all!
    I was playing this great mod (AND 1.75C) on a huge map and got to turn 2100/4500 and started to get CTD for no obvious reason... :badcomp:
    My computer stats are:
    Proc - Intel i7 2600
    Mem - Kingston 16GB
    VGA- ATI 6870 1GB

    Every time i pressed enter to turn the game crashed so i came here and read the last 63 pages but no help... After a few hours of trying different things :wallbash: i got to the conclusion that there is something wrong with the workable peaks addition.

    If You get this error message:
    Try to remove Your workers stacks from the workable peaks. I had stacks of 5-6 or even 20 workers on one peak building a shaft mine and the game CTD. Loaded a earlier turn a just moved my workers and now 100 turns later the mod is still working :D ... Now I use max 3 teams of 5 workers to work the peaks...
    Hope it helps someone...
     
  7. fox456

    fox456 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    That's a strange error. Thanks for finding and reporting it to us. I use Workable Peaks in every game.

    (By the way, you've got a heck of a nice computer there!)
     
  8. noid

    noid Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Hi,

    Ive always used ROM_Smartmap script to generate maps. For some time now, it seems to be broken. All maps i generate turn out without forests, and jungles ?? Any ideas whats wrong ?
     
  9. The_People

    The_People Of The People

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    hello

    i have several questions
    1. Why are there certain buildings in the civlopedia that don't appear in the game?

    2. When i change the art for a unit, and on another computer, the online game went out of sync?
     
  10. stingo

    stingo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Victoria, Canada
    bug v2.0 b2 . Unchecked unlimited wonders in cities before start and the game plays with 0 allowed wonders in cities.
     
  11. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Maybe someone else can check it in his game, but it looks like AI never research Insurance :rolleyes:
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    1. Game options turn off and on buildings. Look at what you use when you setup a game.

    2. Yes, so?
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Already aware.
     
  14. stingo

    stingo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Victoria, Canada
    bug: at the start it complains about missing VASSALAGE_CIVIC tags in several xml files
     
  15. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Would this python error log cause the game to crash?

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "BugEventManager", line 363, in _handleDefaultEvent
      File "BarbarianCiv", line 151, in onBeginGameTurn
      File "BarbarianCiv", line 985, in checkBarbCities
      File "BarbarianCiv", line 1111, in createMinorCiv
      File "PyHelpers", line 290, in initUnit
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    from PythonErr.log
     
  16. stingo

    stingo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Victoria, Canada
    Issues. 1 . AI does not found any religions and acts as if they do not exist. 2. AI never advances beyond monarchy government civic even at 2100AD. This also has a side effect if played with revolutions is that AI cities constantly revolt.
     
  17. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Both of these points I do not find to be true. Plenty of religions, plenty of republics.
     
  18. The_People

    The_People Of The People

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    is there a way to change that from happening? :spear:
     
  19. stingo

    stingo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Victoria, Canada
    I wonders what is wrong then or do you think I am not telling the truth... :) I copied 2.0b2 over 1.75c version is this a correct way to install?
     
  20. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    It could be related to the difficulty level: I find that the harder the difficulty, the more the AI fully uses the options open to it.

    This is my scoreboard from my latest game (on Deity):



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page