1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Error

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by ihmcguinness, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. ihmcguinness

    ihmcguinness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    I'm getting this error:

    XML Error
    tag: z ADER_BARBARIAN in Info class was incorrect
    current XML file is: xml\GameInfo/CIV4ForceControlInfos.sml

    I've got RoM 2.8 (patched to 2.81), and tried to install A New Dawn. This error occurs when I try to load the mod in BtS.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It means that AND did not install correctly, and could not find it's required files. Make sure you selected your Rise of Mankind folder when you installed, as the default path is only the default path for those of you who bought BTS. Complete and Steam editions have to redirect it to where their mod folders are.
     
  3. ihmcguinness

    ihmcguinness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    yep, mine is steam, but I did chose the appropriate folder. tried the install about 10 times because I kept messing up certain steps, but every time i removed it completely and reinstalled.
     
  4. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Check two things for me:

    1.) Go to your Rise of Mankind/Assets/Modules folder, and tell me all the folders there. Is there a folder named "Afforess" there?

    2.) If you load Civ completely, ignoring the error, and go into the civilopedia, is there a section at the bottom called "A New Dawn Concepts"?
     
  5. Parasky

    Parasky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Kansas
    Oh hey, I have this same problem. I do have the Afforess folder there, but I can't load civ completely, as it crashes soon after I get the error. RoM works just fine on its own if I uninstall AND, and I did everything correctly as far as I can tell.

    A note that may or may not be important, I guess; I did buy BtS, but I still had to redirect it to some weird folder in an obscure place (something like user/me/documents/mygames/beyond the sword/MODS/Rise of Mankind). But I adjusted the 1.53 install and 1.54 patch accordingly, so it shouldn't have been a problem.
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    AND doesn't seem to work when placed in the "Documents" folder. You MUST use the program files location.
     
  7. Parasky

    Parasky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Kansas
    Alright, thank you. How do I change that in the game?
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Not sure what you are asking...

    Just move Rise of Mankind over to your program files/Firaxis/Civ 4/BTS/Mods folder...
     
  9. Parasky

    Parasky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Kansas
    Yes I get that, but the game will always load from the documents folder. How do I change the default folder the game loads mods from?
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Just make sure the Mods folder in the Documents is empty. AFAIK, the folder's are all hardcoded in the dll.
     
  11. Parasky

    Parasky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Kansas
    When I leave the documents folder empty, Rise of Mankind doesn't show up in the Load a Mod menu.
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Then you put RoM in the wrong mod folder. It needs to be in the Beyond the Sword/MODS folder, whereever you installed it to. (Usually C:/program files/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization IV/ Beyond the Sword/Mods)
     
  13. Parasky

    Parasky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Kansas
    That's where it is, but it's not showing up.
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Are all the other mods (the mods that come with BTS) in that folder showing up?
     
  15. Parasky

    Parasky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Kansas
    Well they show up but they're not in that folder. I have no idea where those mods are.
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Rise of Mankind needs to be in the same folder as those mods. Go track it down with the search utility.
     
  17. Parasky

    Parasky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Kansas
    Okay, so I found that folder and put it in there. Now I no longer get that error, but the game still crashes right after it says "Loading XML (Rise of Mankind).
     
  18. Parasky

    Parasky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Kansas
    Update: I got it to work, but I couldn't patch to 1.54. Still though, I'm happy. Thanks for all your help, and merry Christmas.
     

Share This Page