1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A roll back feature

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by CIV5PLAYER.2016, Aug 18, 2016.

  1. CIV5PLAYER.2016

    CIV5PLAYER.2016 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Is there a rollback feature such that I can mark the turn or turns so that I can come back if I feel like I want start from previous turn/turn(s)?
     
  2. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    5,172
    Location:
    Lucerne
    save game?
     
  3. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2,380
  4. ProMeTheus112

    ProMeTheus112 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Grenoble, France
    what about replays? you don't mind not having replays in previous games?
    if the game was able to rollback, it should be able to have replays (and vice versa)
    but maybe there is too much info involved or it takes too much extra processing (???)
    I imagine there is a lot less information to record than in a RTS where things are more continuous and so much input to record but maybe with all the numbers and things it's actually too much to ask to have replays
    because actually all you have to record for a replay is the input of players and maybe the random results of some things though that doesn't actually need to be recorded if you can put the memory of the game in same state so that the same inputs result in the same random occurences.. and there is little input to record for a turn based game so it'd be great to have replays wouldn't it :O^^ rewind those inputs to get a rollback though it takes extra work to program the undoing of that input consequences rather than loading a save
    I don't think I would use a rollback feature much myself however I'd love to have replays of best games and view others replays too
     
  5. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    Lolwut? It's called "save game", "quicksave" and "autosave", those were around for years FYI.
     
  6. qadams

    qadams Bohemian

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Ruritania
    Click on MENU (top right of the screen), then click OPTIONS, then INTERFACE OPTIONS. You can change the Turns Between Autosaves, so you won't have to go back too far. Default is 10 turns, I believe, but I have my games set to auto-save every 2 turns.
     
  7. GauntZero

    GauntZero Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe
    :D guys, c'mon thats mean.

    FUnny...but mean :D

    I once thought about a roll-back for a single movement - which would have been good when you mis-clicked.
     
  8. CIV5PLAYER.2016

    CIV5PLAYER.2016 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Actually I am using Autosave to a certain extent where people will reckon mine being crazy. I set Save every turn for 999 turns.

    The reasons I am asking is because just now I have found some major mistakes and wanted to roll back from where I am at 183 to 160 and I need to load from AutoSaves.

    If the game could allow me to have an option on the Menu, something like "Go Back to Turn" and next I could be allowed to enter a turn number and the game sort of auto load then....
     
  9. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    that would actually require more clicks and inputs than just pulling up the autosave list and picking the sorted by turn number autosave.
     
  10. DeutschDachs

    DeutschDachs Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    It would also be good for never having to worry about a settler running into a barbarian ;)
     
  11. CIV5PLAYER.2016

    CIV5PLAYER.2016 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Yeah, that is also what wish for, something like an undo key without which, I would have to load it from autosave
     
  12. GauntZero

    GauntZero Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe
    Don't tell me, all of you never played CIV Ironman mode ? ;)
     
  13. DJ_Tanner

    DJ_Tanner Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,088
    There's a really good feature for that.

    Escorting civilian units outside your territory.
     
  14. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,395
    Could probably still be quicker than scrolling to the save though, depending on how far you want to go back.

    I actually think the idea isn't all that bad, although not really something that I'd say is that important. Still, have a hotkey to bring up a dialog, type type in a number and hit enter - that's like what? 2 Seconds in total? That's how long it would normally take to enter the save menu, and then you'd still need to scroll down, etc. - his version sounds a lot more convenient to me.
     
  15. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    oh true, but then it'd be a horrible waste of development time.

    Especially in a game about making choices and dealing with them ;)
     
  16. Draco84

    Draco84 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    If anyone wants an example of what the OP is suggesting try playing the new Master of Orion. It has the exact feature the OP is requesting.

    That being said, I don't like it but I can see why some would. I set my autosave to max 1 and 100 turns between.

    Crashes are a problem, but I have no self control and I would end up cheating if I get angry at losing a important unit.
     
  17. DeutschDachs

    DeutschDachs Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    I agree. I think it defeats the purpose to just reroll your move so you never make a mistake. Not that I haven't reloaded in a fit of rage:mischief:
     
  18. OnceAKing

    OnceAKing Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    242
    I tHoughton of an idea I had which was a Re Roll feature for the start of the game. Sure you can reroll before hitting next turn.

    But what if I settle the city and explore for 1 turn and discover I'm in a terrible spot. I wish I could quickly reroll with the established setup withot exiting to the menu, going back through the mods, re setting the features and clicking the game again
     
  19. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,395
    True. Although I don't think such an UI would require much work. I'm pretty sure it would even be possible to create a mod that does exactly what he wants, but (unless I'm missing some limitation) the fact that no such mod exists probably means the demand for such a feature is very limited.

    So? Everybody can play the way they want, if he prefers playing risky and reloading when unfortunate stuff happens, that's his own decision.
     
  20. DJ_Tanner

    DJ_Tanner Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,088
    Well then that is not playing risky.
     

Share This Page