1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A wild patch appeared!

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by snarko, Oct 9, 2012.

  1. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    I finally decided to just finish and upload it. Many of the changes, such as subdue animal fix, had already been made but never released. Well that has changed now.

    Some of you might have already found it as I uploaded it yesterday. If you did then download it again. I just updated it with more fixes.

    Download and changelog.


    While you can still report bugs in the 1.4 bug thread it is unlikely I will release more patches unless major bugs are found.
     
  2. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    congrats! :D
     
  3. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,758
    Location:
    France
    well nice to know :D

    and thanks a loooooot !

    kudos

    ...etc
     
  4. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,466
    Snarko, thanks for doing this. I've downloaded and installed the patch, but haven't yet had the chance to try it out. Looking forward to it, though.
     
  5. VlaDeatHell

    VlaDeatHell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Great job snarko, started a new game and everything seem to be working as intended. Thank you for your work!
     
  6. Nero-Angelo

    Nero-Angelo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Unexpected news are the best news :)
     
  7. Wolfes

    Wolfes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Sorsele
    I have installed your new patch and i get some portraits for some of the leaders.
     
  8. raven313

    raven313 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hey snarko,

    Thanks for the patch.

    Can you tell me how to fix a couple of missing graphics. Veraato, the new Archos leader, doesn't have a portrait, and the Lizard/Goblin Leader, or whatever it's name is, doesn't have a graphic either, instead appearing as a pink square.

    I would assume it's just an xml edit or something?

    Thanks!
     
  9. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    Look in Rise from Erebus\Assets\XML\Art\CIV4ArtDefines_Leaderhead.xml (without the space which the forum insist on adding)

    If you can't find the leader there then look in Rise from Erebus\Assets\XML\Civilizations\CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml for what the tag is supposed to be.

    The art itself - if it exist - is either in the FFPak051.FPK file (there's an unpacker somewhere, don't have a link at hand) or in the Rise from Erebus\Assets\Art directory.
     
  10. raven313

    raven313 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks.

    Actually just moved to MoM.

    Maybe will come back to RifE after I give MoM a whirl.

    What is your take on the major differences between the mods?

    Is the AI particularly better in one over the other?
     
  11. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    If you're asking me I wouldn't know, I haven't played MoM (or Orbis).
     
  12. VlaDeatHell

    VlaDeatHell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Infernal are still not playable - after trying to switch I get the pop-up message, I click it and nothing happens... Hyboreum does spawn but the switch doesn't work again ... Can anyone help me out with a fix, I searched through the forums and I found that:

    But! The entry in the file in question is actually :

    elif iData == CvUtil.reassignPlayer:
    game.reassignPlayerAdvanced(iData2, iData3, -1)

    So how would that fix work? Thank you in advance...
     
  13. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    Guess that fix was for some reason not included in my files. To fix it you do exactly as the post says. Replace iData with iData1.
     
  14. Folket

    Folket Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,739
    Location:
    Sweden
    iData, iData1, iData2, iData3, sounds like marvels of variable names.
     
  15. VlaDeatHell

    VlaDeatHell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    LOL, I'm an idiot... I never saw the first idata ;) Tested and works, even save compatible if save is BEFORE Infernal Pact is researched (saved one just 1 turn before and works). Thank you for pointing me the obvious. Will try to test it with the Mercurians next game.
     
  16. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    Folket they are named like that because this is a very general function. It is responsible for accepting data from another client (or the own client) and calling the appropriate function(s) to Make Stuff Happen.

    Because we don't have access to the network code we can't add our own functions for sending or receiving information. Instead Firaxis provided us with a way to send information in mods. But there's only one function called. It's called for everything that need to send messages to all clients, including such different things as xUPT, AI auto play and switching civilizations. All of them use the variables differently except iData1 which is used to identify which one we're calling.
     
  17. Guru-Meditation

    Guru-Meditation Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
  18. TrippedOnACloud

    TrippedOnACloud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    294
    Woo, thanks for the patch snarko!

    Anyway, only one major issue I'm noticing at the moment. Having any units that would abandon you due to changing religion instead prevents you from changing religions at all. I recall running into this bug quite a while ago, possibly in a different FfH modmod, but it was fixed and I can't seem to find the bug post or a description of how to fix it. Help please?

    Also, subdued Wyrms get stuck if you use Hunter's Prize to teleport them to your capital. I suspect it's due to terrain limitations, but I haven't had the time or inclination to go mucking about in the code to check. Not like it's in any way important.

    edit:
    5 minutes with snarko in #erebus:
    <Snarko>: At the top of CvReligionScreen.py add "from BasicFunctions import *"
    Thanks for the help!
     
  19. VlaDeatHell

    VlaDeatHell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    About units preventing you to switch religions, just delete them. For example, Bambur, the Arete tech Kilmorph hero prevents you from switching to another religion, select him, press delete, confirm, you now have the option of going Order. All religious heroes are like that.

    Wyrms should only be able to traverse march and dessert.

    One thing I noticed is that capturing Acherond the Red Dragon still makes him unusable because he stays leashed. Is there a quick fix for that?
     
  20. Viatos

    Viatos Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    As far as I know, Wyrms have only ever been able to move on desert squares. I don't believe they can move on either floodplains or desert hills, either.
     

Share This Page