1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

About population / city size

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I've found there's a table in the dll code which gives you the population / city size.
    The table reports following values:

    Code:
    		0,
    		50,
    		100,
    		250,
    		500,
    		750,
    		1000,
    		1500,
    		2000,
    		2500,
    		3000,
    		4000,
    		5000,
    		7500,
    		10000,
    		15000,
    		20000,
    		30000,
    		40000,
    		50000,
    		60000,
    		70000,
    		80000,
    		90000,
    		100000,
    		125000,
    		150000,
    		175000,
    		200000,
    		225000,
    		250000,
    		300000,
    		350000,
    		400000,
    		450000,
    		500000,
    		550000,
    		600000,
    		650000,
    		700000,
    		750000,
    		800000,
    		850000,
    		900000,
    		950000,
    		1000000,
    		1100000,
    		1200000,
    		1300000,
    		1400000,
    		1500000,
    		1600000,
    		1700000,
    		1800000,
    		1900000,
    		2000000,
    		2250000,
    		2500000,
    		2750000,
    		3000000,
    		3500000,
    		4000000,
    		5000000,
    		6000000,
    		7000000,
    		8000000,
    		9000000,
    		10000000,
    		12000000,
    		14000000,
    		16000000,
    		18000000,
    		20000000,
    		22250000,
    		25000000,
    		27500000,
    		30000000,
    		35000000,
    		40000000,
    		45000000,
    		50000000,
    		55000000,
    		60000000,
    		65000000,
    		70000000,
    		75000000,
    		80000000,
    		85000000,
    		90000000,
    		95000000,
    		100000000,
    		110000000,
    		120000000,
    		130000000,
    		140000000,
    		150000000,
    		160000000,
    		170000000,
    		180000000,
    		190000000,
    		200000000
    It goes from 0 to 100; so my question is: what's the biggest city you've had? I guess I've never been above 50-60 maximum. But I don't know if it could depend on mapsize or gamespeed. Of course if no one else has ever reached a 100-size city, half of that table is totally useless and values should be scaled differently. What's the size of your biggest cities when you reach modern era?
     
  2. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,694
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Its been awhile.. I remember definitely having a city in the 50's.. not sure if I got higher
     
  3. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Largest city I've ever had was in the 50s, but I've seen AI with a city getting close to 70. This was in the Transhuman era though, and I never seen a city actually hit 70.

    Of course I rarely make it to the Modern era for one reason or another :)
     
  4. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Ok, after loading some old test I've done, I've seen AI cities up to 137. But I've reworked population-city number ratio to better reflect real development. Old values were made for C2C which starts in 40.000 BC if I'm not mistaken so they were way too low for AND2. Correction will be up in the next revision.
     
  5. E_Pluribus_Unum

    E_Pluribus_Unum Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Hi!
    The biggets was 87 and there were still HUGE potential to grow.
    With RoM you can have VERY big cities. ;)

    (Edit/PS : Not in mondern era but in end game.)
     
  6. Spobe

    Spobe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    The largest city I managed to have in my previous build of AND was 72, or 20,000,000. It's interesting to see the scale for city growth in the dll; I'm considering doing some reworking of it on a personal test build for better realism. Considering that ancient Rome is generally thought to have had ~1,000,000 inhabitants at its zenith, and that I can never seem to get any similar city past size 16 in the game at the same period in time, something needs to be changed.

    20,000 inhabitants is just a smidge restricting.
     
  7. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I've corrected those values in the latest revision: a 72 city has now 80ml inhabitants. When you are in classical era now and your city is 16 in size, you have now 400k inhabitants; you need a 20 size city to have 1ml inhabitants, which is not impossible in late classical era.
     
  8. Spobe

    Spobe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Maybe it has something to do with my game settings, but I have multiple cities in a rather large empire that are over size 20, and I just reached 1,000,000 inhabitants total. Map is Gigantic and Speed is set to Normal. Should I be having this issue?
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    May I ask what is so important about a city's pop number in relationship to the perceived # of inhabitants?

    What game aspect or mechanic is this vital to? What is important about a size 20 city having 1 mil pop? Or having 20 mil? It's the city level, ie 20, that's important not that that 20 = 1,000,000 ppl or just = 20,000.

    I've never played a game of Civ in the last 17 years were I cared that my city had X thousand ppl in it, but only that it reached size X as an indication it was growing and expanding it's influence.

    I find this concern over the exact number of inhabitants to be honestly very trivial. And a non factor to winning or losing a game of Civ. But to each his on fetish. :p

    JosEPh
     
  10. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Well, I've never looked at population until recently, but since it's just a trivial change in the table I posted above, there's no problem in changing it. After all, population is shown for every city; if it's not meant to be realistic, it could have been completely taken out from the game.

    @Spobe, revision and savegame please.
     
  11. Spobe

    Spobe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    I'll have to remove the custom civilization that I made and run a "clean" version of the mod so I can recreate the instance; if I were to send you the save, you wouldn't be able to use it.

    As for the revision, I'm using AND2.1 Final. Actually, I'm going to try installing the latest revision using the method that worked for this version and see if the problem exists there, too.
     
  12. Spobe

    Spobe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    I've always been obsessive about numbers and accuracy. Something tells me a global superpower wouldn't even be able to function with, oh, three million citizens.

    Edit: The latest revision fixed the problem. Well, more like it fixed or improved a lot of things.
     
  13. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    So replace 'million' with 'billion' or something instead? :)

    I still don't really see the point in the population numbers and such being painstakingly realistic and accurate ^^;
    Just like the Globe feature on the map, it's mostly aesthetics.
     

Share This Page