1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

About praetorians unit: A small proposal to add action build road

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by jerocara_gfi, Jun 12, 2017.

  1. jerocara_gfi

    jerocara_gfi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Maracay
    Introduction

    In principle, the praetorian unit does not implement the action, as it would not be necessary because the workers unit exists. But I have a vague memory that in its predecessor version Civ3, the unit crusaders had implemented the action of building fortifications.

    To this we add the historical fact that the Legionaries of Rome participated actively in the construction of works like aqueducts, walls, fortifications and roads.

    Well, we can limit the fact of proposing to implement the action of building roads (path, roads or paved roads of stone) and would be useful for those who play with Roman civilization because it gives a bonus to build roads under unsafe conditions in no-man's territory Which otherwise would have to be undertaken with workers combined with military escort units and in fact, would be the alternative for anyone who plays with a different civilization than Rome.

    Declaration of responsibility: I declare that I have searched in the forum for another similar article in the context of Civ4 and its corresponding mods and the internal forum search engine and from Google search engine, I did not give similar result in this matter. However, I apologize if the case was presented in a previous article not found due to insufficient search and verification of search results.

    In the following commentary to this thread I proceed to explain briefly the question raised.
     
  2. jerocara_gfi

    jerocara_gfi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Maracay
    How to procedure:

    With information source and basis to the previous explanations of the previous published thread https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...created-units-to-civ4-in-6-easy-steps.176460/ proceeds:

    1. Backup and Open the CIV4UnitInfos.xml file, usually located in Mods\[mod name]\Assets\Art\Units

    In this case [mod name] is currently Rise of Mankind

    2. In the opened file in step 1., search and go to UNITCLASS_WORKER (the line number may vary by the mod and its version)

    3. Near, find and copy from the opened file and for the UNITCLASS_WORKER the tag block <UnitAIs>:

    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_WORKER</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>

    Search also near for this UNITCLASS_WORKER the tag block:

    <Builds>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_FISHING_BOATS</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_WHALING_BOATS</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_JUMPLANE</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_SEA_FORT</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_SEA_AIR_DEFENSE</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_BREAK_ICE</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_SANITIZE_WATER</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_OFFSHORE_PLATFORM</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_EXTRACTION_FACILITY</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_SUBMERGED_TOWN</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_TUNNEL</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    </Builds>

    Reduce this mentioned block to (copy):

    <Builds>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_TRACK</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_ROAD</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_PAVED</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    </Builds>

    4. Of the same file, search and go to UNIT_ROME_PRAETORIAN (the line number may vary by the mod and its version). Near, find the tag <UnitAIs> for this unit, should be seen as:

    <UnitAIs>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_ATTACK</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_ATTACK_CITY</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_RESERVE</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_CITY_DEFENSE</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>

    5. Add in the block of lines outlined in step 4 for UNIT_ROME_PRAETORIAN, copied in step 3 from UNITCLASS_WORKER. Should be now like this:

    <UnitAIs>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_ATTACK</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_ATTACK_CITY</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_RESERVE</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_CITY_DEFENSE</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    <UnitAI>
    <UnitAIType>UNITAI_WORKER</UnitAIType>
    <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
    </UnitAI>
    </UnitAIs>

    6. For the unit UNIT_ROME_PRAETORIAN code block, near search the tag <Builds/>; change for this:

    <Builds>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_TRACK</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_ROAD</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_PAVED</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>
    </Builds>

    These are the actions for build of the unit worker that we will implement for the Praetorian, as outlined in the previous introductory paragraph

    7. For the unit UNIT_ROME_PRAETORIAN code block, near search the tag <iWorkRate>; this value is:

    <iWorkRate>0</iWorkRate>

    change for this: <iWorkRate>100</iWorkRate>

    This changed value is a variable equal to the usual ratio of a worker unit to undertake the actions of building; Leaving it at zero (0) would imply a very large number of shifts to undertake the action

    8. Save the file, run CIV4, select mod and test. If, at the end of the load of the existing save game or new game, an informative modal window appears asking to reload and recalculate the configuration files, select Yes.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2017
  3. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I recall that it was stated that units with strength and worker actions may cause all sort of troubles including CTDs, so the above may not be recommended.
    Can anyone either confirm or contradict it?
     
  4. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,598
    Giving units with combat strength worker actions will cause AI issues. Afforess discussed it here.
    Once war is declared, then the worker AI code conflicts with the military AI code.
     
  5. jerocara_gfi

    jerocara_gfi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Maracay
    Given the assertions that such a question would give AI conflicts and issuses; for the moment I leave the proposal as experimental and non-practical.
     
  6. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,598
    There are a lot of things you can do, but aren't a good idea in practice. For balance purposes, I wouldn't give Praetorians any additional abilities unless I removed all their free promotions.
     

Share This Page