1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

About the ancient / medieval units...

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by danrell, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. danrell

    danrell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I planned to make some ancient / medieval units, but I do not intend to redo the new, I think I can convert some civ4 units with civ5 animations because this will save a lot of time. Bakuel done a lot of perfect units in Civilization 4 :goodjob:, I intend to major use his units as the basis. But at this moment, I only completed a few work. Convert units is a batch work, not hard, the hard work is make the template, this will waste a lot of time for the test. I think one pack of country have archer, spearman, swordsman, horseman, chariot, longbowman, pikeman, longswordsman and knight, if someone already made the template please send me, thank you ;)

    ps. sry my bad english

     

    Attached Files:

    • 132.jpg
      132.jpg
      File size:
      118.5 KB
      Views:
      3,251
  2. bernie14

    bernie14 Filter Manipulator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,425
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    coastal flood plain
    the longswordman template is made, but it still may need customized tweaks....i was working to convert tne civ4 knight to civ5 longsword right before the nexus viewer died on us....the longswwordsman template uses the civ4 templar as a base, so the legs and arms may still not look right.....

    ps...with nexus viewer out, how are you testing the templates?.....i will soon upload the civ5 musketman tempate, along with some napoleonic era musketmen...what i did was substitute the gr2 and dds's in the resource (commun and dx9 files)***BACKUP FIRST*** and looked at the result using civilazation5 "Unit Viewer"
     
  3. danrell

    danrell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Yes, the asset viewer died when we update the SDK, we can't see the bone position anything...I think Firaxis did not want us to make units :mad:. You see civ4 have a lot of unit artists, In civ5 only you and me ??? I uploaded the old SDK to here Part1 & Part2, and I rename it to "sid meier's civilization v sdk1", put it in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common", not replace the original, because the old SDK can launch asset viewer, the new one can launch the game and game viewer, so you need rename the folder before you use it. (...sdk1=asset viewer,...sdk2=game viewer, remove the number when you choose which to use) .

    Test the unit I creation one folder called "test" in "C:\Program Files........\resource\Common",
    then I modify the civ5artdefines_unitmembers.xml, add the name eg.a4
    <Granny>Assets/Units/Archer/Archer/a4.fxsxml</Granny>
    and I put the .gr2 .dds and a4.fxsxml in the test folder, this will be very convenient :)

    Thanks your template :goodjob:, do you have plans to do more?? I think we can work it together :D
     
  4. T_KCommanderbly

    T_KCommanderbly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    United States
    wow can't wait :)
     
  5. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Ancient units are desperately needed.

    I know you'll make my Mesopotamian civilizations happy. :p

    Good luck with the templates.
     
  6. danrell

    danrell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I feel that people generally don't need units to Civ5??? :confused: Unlike civ4, maybe I don't need to make the units.
    So I may not make this, I have not played this game a long time, I will try the WW2 mod, thanks :)
     
  7. Pazyryk

    Pazyryk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584
    danrell,

    There are many people interested in ancient era mods. You would make us all very happy if you do this. I only wish someone with your skills would translate the Civ4/Fall From Heaven units...
     
  8. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    A lot of people need units, danrell. And I'm sure many modders are suffering setbacks due to not having access to units.

    I think the biggest issue with Civ 5 unit graphics is that almost nobody knows how to do it successfully. :p
     
  9. CivOasis

    CivOasis Ahuizotl

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,005
    Location:
    Sawaiki
    Seriously? Everyone who's ever modded in a new civilization needs at least one, making new units would make you most modder's hero.
     
  10. CivOasis

    CivOasis Ahuizotl

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,005
    Location:
    Sawaiki
    At the very least, the Mesopotamia and Forgotten Tribes mods need units... I'm assuming there's more than that.
     
  11. Keinpferd

    Keinpferd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    611
    Location:
    Berlin
    Good work danrell! It seems, many modders are reluctant to start a project in Civ V only because there's no unit art available or almost none. It's great that you are changing that. Going by the quality of your WW II units, I'm much looking forward to how you do the ancient ones. Have a look into PAE's art folder, for it agglomerates ancient Civ IV unit art from all kind of sources, Bakuel's excellent stuff included, but also some rarer skins, that aren't in every mod.
     
  12. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    I need any Ancient/Medieval/Fantasy units I can get for my planned fantasy mod (I think I'll start working on it seriously after the next big Civ5 patch). So if you can convert such units from Civ4, it would be really helpful.
     
  13. mamba

    mamba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    I think this is more of a chicken and egg problem. As there are so few units, there are no / few mods using them.
     
  14. bernie14

    bernie14 Filter Manipulator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,425
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    coastal flood plain

    THANKS!!!! the old SDK will come in handy.....i havent had much time to mod....i will finish up the napoleonic musketmen and then try to work on a template.....

    let me know (either here or PM if you wish) if you are working on one, so we dont do the same thing....

    also, i don't know, if Deliverator finished/released any other template....:confused:
     
  15. Optik

    Optik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    France
    I felt terribly frustrated to have only one unit from the Aztec for all native american civ that I made.
    So, your proposal to improve the units database of Ancient or Classic is really expected.
    Of course if you have time.
     
  16. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    I would absolutely LOVE to see more units in the game from earlier periods. I think one of the reasons you do not see more people doing it is because it is INCREDIBLY difficult to figure out how. The process requires having about 4-5 programs installed, all of specific versions, and other issues. I myself would love to help with unit graphics, but currently am at an impasse at getting any of it to work.
     
  17. danrell

    danrell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I done the Spearman , post some screenshot

     

    Attached Files:

  18. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    !!! Fantastic! Can't wait!
     
  19. danrell

    danrell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Now I start the pikeman

     

    Attached Files:

  20. T_KCommanderbly

    T_KCommanderbly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    United States
    nice job those are legit!
     

Share This Page