1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

About this World Builder

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Lewsir, Oct 25, 2006.

  1. Lewsir

    Lewsir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Paris
    Okay I'm sure this is very old news, but I just recently got into playing CIV 4 and have discovered that the World Builder is like a built in super-cheat mode letting you alter anything during a game. Geez do people have self-control enough not to use this thing all the time? I'm having trouble...

    I assume using it affects your score at least, yes?

    Can it be turned off?
     
  2. holy king

    holy king Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    16,323
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    never opened it...

    edit: and theres a "no cheating" or something option in the custom game screen, i guess cheching it will disable the WB option, dont know for sure though...
     
  3. lbhhh

    lbhhh King

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    never used it either but I have used the reload button:blush:
    The option to disable it is called "lock modifiable assets" or something similar.
     
  4. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    The World Builder is a great tool for Modders...but if regular players don't want it, like lbhhh said, select Lock Modified Assets.

    Of course you can use it during normal games, but you are just cheating yourself ;)

    I have never done it enough to look at the score, but I know when granting things to test the score goes up pretty far so if it does affect the score it can't be much.
     
  5. drkodos

    drkodos Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    Renting-a-tent
    There is no score penalty for using WB. The only effect to score would be to artificially raise it by adding things to your civ.


    It's only cheating if you are playing by a set of rules. :lol:
     
  6. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    I love that they brought back the world builder feature. Yes, you can disable it for your games if you don't like it. I like using it if I realize I've lost a game, I like to see "what if" I did this or had this many men in my army. Or for playing GOD. Or for setting up my own senarios. It is a great feature. And yeah, if you have no self control and it is going to ruin your civ experience, then just disable it. It's not like your using it on a multiplayer game or anything. It is only used against the compo, so don't feel bad about hurting the AI's feelings, they cheat anyway.
     
  7. Sisiutil

    Sisiutil All Leader Challenger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,899
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I used to use it a fair bit :blush: , but almost never now. The ALC game series I post had two effects: first, they made me play much more honestly; second, they taught me how to play without relying on World Builder.

    I find it much more satisfying to win a game without using it, but that's a personal thing.
     
  8. gdgrimm

    gdgrimm Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    530
    Most definitely.

    Most of the people who post here have huge amounts of self control.

    I'd estimate that they only spend about 1 hour/day on the forum and 4 hours/day playing the game. That shows HUGE amounts of self control.

    :crazyeye:
     
  9. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    I have almost used it every game I've played :$
     
  10. Zebra 9

    Zebra 9 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Middle of Cyberspace
    I've opened it to help debug games, never to cheat. Well one time I did, while debugging, give myself a hugh army that was superadvanced. I used to play in debug mode in civ III so I could do the samething. hehe
     
  11. Baru

    Baru Beer Drinker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    164
    Never used it to cheat. Used it to re-create a few situations that bothered me at the time, never went back to the game that I used it on.
    I guess I prefer to start a new game with the knowledge I gained then resorting to keep playing a "tainted" game
     
  12. Peck of Arabia

    Peck of Arabia Sociable Recluse

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    822
    Location:
    Good question! where am I?
    I only use it when I get frustrated with the game- Which happens rather a lot actually... in a sort of "I LOST A 90% CHANCE BATTLE!!!! I'LL SHOW HIM!!"

    Really can be quite game ruining, because then I get fed up because I'm doing too well...
     
  13. Zebra 9

    Zebra 9 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Middle of Cyberspace
    I guess it proves that Cheaters Never Win. So you know I'm not calling anyone a cheater (Peck of Arabia & others admit that the game is no more fun after using worldbuilder).
     
  14. Lamed

    Lamed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Is there a way to choose AI difficulty level for multiplayer games. I want to play a game with my friend, with a map ive made. The way we do it now is somewhat dumb. I start single player custom game(Choose difficulty,leaders.)..the enter world editor mod the map and save it. Then open it as scenario to play it with my friend. Here comes the problem. the AI is allways noble. It gets the unit bonuses since i started the game as emperor (single) and we get the difficulty bonuses with my friend but the AI difficulty factor drops to noble. Are there ANYWAY to IMPROVE AI for an internet game????!!!
     
  15. CivDude86

    CivDude86 King

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    862
  16. Lord N.

    Lord N. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    In front of the computer screen
    The world builder is a great thing. I use it not to cheat, but to learn more about the game mechanics.
    It is good for creating "what if..." situations which would be hard to create during normal gameplay. I wish every strategy game has a similar tool!
     
  17. automator

    automator King

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    731
    Location:
    Northwest USA
    I never used it ... until a couple weeks ago. I was having a GREAT game. But I neglected a one square patch of fog and a barb maceman came toward my capitol (which, being very, very far from my frontiers, had a lone warrior on defense). I had no available defenders and no money to upgrade my warrior ... so I "cheated" by opening the world builder and dropped a lone mech infantry in the mace's path.

    But I didn't look at the rest of the map (or at least I tried not to) and deleted the unit immediately afterword. Then I built a longbow to guard that little tile until culture borders exposed it.
     
  18. jimbob27

    jimbob27 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,430
    Location:
    London
    I don't use it to cheat, but I've used it to turn a few savegames into scenarios, when a particular game is at an interesting point. I wish it had the same detail as the civ2 one... you could do so much more with it. They should have kept the score thing as well, so you get a dirty big "cheater" sign on the scoreboard, if you've entered worldbuilder during play.
     
  19. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    As much as I love World Builder, I'd agree to that point about the dirty big cheater sign. I was surprised they didn't add that.
     
  20. wylergnu

    wylergnu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Australia
    I use it to delete ugly, pointless roads within my borders (yes Im very anal about that............. why isnt it an option :confused: )
     

Share This Page