1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Adding Civs to a 362x362 map

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by jollywoodv2, Dec 5, 2007.

  1. jollywoodv2

    jollywoodv2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I'm using Civ 3 Complete:

    I just created a random 362x362 world map but I'm restricted to the basic 16 civ spots. I've got 3 questions:

    1. Is there a way to make it so all of the civs are playable in one game?
    2. Is there a way to make a map even bigger than 362x362?
    3. Is there a way to include all of the resources in DYP on a custom map? *Answered this one myself* (If any of you were wondering, just open the .bix file in editor.)
     
  2. WilliamOfOrange

    WilliamOfOrange Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    For #1, I reckon you would just go into the scenario properties in the editor and let all civs be playable.
     
  3. BadKharma

    BadKharma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Brew City
    1. Yes look in the world sizes tab.
    2. No..........why would you want to when there is a finate number of cities that can be built you will end up running out of cities with lots of open space even at 362 x 362.
     
  4. jollywoodv2

    jollywoodv2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4


    Can't I just increase the number of optimal cities?
     
  5. White Fox

    White Fox Lord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Snowed In
    There's no way to increase the number of cities past the max, not even in the editor.
     
  6. Chris85

    Chris85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska
    There's a hard-coded limit of 512 cities per map. On a 362x362 map you'll hit that limit when the map's only like half full
     
  7. Goldfool

    Goldfool Alchemist

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    Underground

    Not that there's anything wrong with open space, it give the barbs a chance;)
     
  8. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,792
    In the editor you can increase the number of optimal cities (for corruption) but not the total number of cities on a map (max. 512).

    The number of optimal cities can be increased in the rules /world size registry of the editor.

    The number of players can be increased in the scenario properties of the editor.
     
  9. jollywoodv2

    jollywoodv2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    What would the optimal map be for 24 civs?

    I'm using DYP with Civ Complete.


    btw, its suprising that know one has surpassed the code to make it possible, disapointing really. Its also disapointing Firaxis made it so 512 was the max.


    What is the max number of cities for Civ IV?
     
  10. Chris85

    Chris85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska
    For 24 civs I'd say 200x200 is a good size. Any other opinions?

    Civ4 doesn't have a max city limit, but you won't make it over 512 cities unless you have some state-of-the-art computer that hasn't been made yet. Civ4 uses more system resources and memory, so maps are generally smaller than they are on Civ3.
     
  11. jollywoodv2

    jollywoodv2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for everyone's help. I can run COD4 and BioShock at max specs so I think im set for Civ IV.
     
  12. BadKharma

    BadKharma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Brew City
    Actually those are both much newer games that may have been coded to take advantage of a 64 bit cpu in which case you might still have trouble running Civ 4 with large maps.
     
  13. Cheezy the Wiz

    Cheezy the Wiz Socialist In A Hurry

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,238
    Location:
    Freedonia
    You are in luck, sir!

    Well first off, no, the largest possible map is 362x362.

    But....I got bored one day (actually several days) and converted a 362x326 world map FOR USE WITH DYP-RAR!

    You can download that here. http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=194705
     
  14. T.A JONES

    T.A JONES Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,471
    I like your advice ITs very sound to me. I use 184x184 for 18 civs 40 tiles apart. I have awesome epics with on 60% land/ cont like that.

    If you think about it, 160x160 is default size for 16 civs so then thats 10x10 for evey civ. DOn't take a mathman to see your adive for 20civs on a 200x200 is right on the money sonny when it comes to designer intended best suited gameplay in relationto Mapsize: num of civs ratio ;)

    FOr some extra advice from Exp, I have played 224x224 and topped out at just above 500 citys on a 60% land /cont map. I bet you can go as high as 240x240 and never top out.
    With a engine of at least 3.2 ghz and large L2 cache of atleast 1mb you will get no slowdowns late game ether. I gaurentee that with youttube posting to prove it(if IM called on it ;) )

    IN civ4 you will not come close to 450 never mind how powerful it is. THe game will just take so long its not worth playing.
    Use that same computer on CIv3 and 512 will play like a breeze.
     
  15. Chris85

    Chris85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska
    I was just curious about that, my largest Civ4 save has only 106 cities on the map, seems like it should be more. Wait times on that map are about 1-2 min between turns late in the game. Granted I don't have a beast of a computer; 1.8Ghz Dual Core CPU, 1GB DDR-667 Ram, 120GB HD, 256MB GeForce 7300GT graphics card; but yeah, I don't think anyone is capable of playing with more than 512 cities in Civ4.
     
  16. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    :lol: I make no claim to mathematician, but on a 160x160 w/ 16 civs and 70% water, every civ gets 10x48. A 200x200 map w/ 20 civs would give each civ 10x60 (remember I'm excluding water) I hope I won't have offended you but I couldn't help pointing this out. ;)
     

Share This Page